Online Mechanical Engineering Test - Industrial Engineering and Production Management Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

A systematic job improvement sequence will consist of

A.
motion study
B.
time study
C.
job enrichment
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Industrial Engineering and Production Management

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Military type of organisation is known as

A.
line organisation
B.
functional organisation
C.
line and staff organisation
D.
line, staff and functional organisation

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Industrial Engineering and Production Management

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

When slack of an activity is negative

A.
it represents a situation where extra resources are available and the completion of project is not delayed
B.
it represents that a programme falls behind schedule and additional resources are required to complete the project in time
C.
the activity is critical and any delay in its performance will delay the completion of whole project
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Industrial Engineering and Production Management

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Line organisation is suitable for a big organisation.

A.
Correct
B.
Incorrect

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Industrial Engineering and Production Management

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

A-B-C analysis is used in

A.
CPM
B.
PERT
C.
inventory control
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Industrial Engineering and Production Management

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Which of the following statement is correct?

A.
A-B-C analysis is based on Pareto's principle.
B.
Simulation can be used for inventory control.
C.
Economic order quantity formula ignores variations in demand pattern
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Industrial Engineering and Production Management

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

The product layout is more amenable to automation than process layout.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Industrial Engineering and Production Management

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Micromotion study is

A.
analysis of one stage of motion chart
B.
motion study, when seen on a time chart
C.
subdivision of an operation into therbligs and their analysis
D.
enlarged view of motion study

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Industrial Engineering and Production Management

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Standard time is equal to

A.
normal time minus allowances
B.
normal time plus allowances
C.
representative time multiplied by rating factor
D.
normal time taken by an operation

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Industrial Engineering and Production Management

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

In inventory control, the economic ordering quantity is obtained by the quantity whose procurement cost is equal to inventory carrying cost.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Industrial Engineering and Production Management

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Two alternatives can produce a product. First has a fixed cost of Rs. 2000 and a variable cost of Rs. 20 per piece. The second method has a fixed cost of Rs. 1500 and a variable cost of Rs. 30. The break even quantity between the two alternatives is

A.
25
B.
50
C.
75
D.
100

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Industrial Engineering and Production Management

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Slack represents the difference between the

A.
earliest completion time and latest allowable time
B.
latest allowable time and earliest completion time
C.
earliest completion time and normal expected time
D.
latest allowable time and normal allowable time

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Industrial Engineering and Production Management

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Queuing theory is used for

A.
job-shop scheduling
B.
inventory problems
C.
traffic congestion studies
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Industrial Engineering and Production Management

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

When slack of an activity is positive

A.
it represents a situation where extra resources are available and the completion of project is not delayed
B.
it represents that a programme falls behind schedule and additional resources are required to complete the project in time
C.
the activity is critical and any delay in its performance will delay the completion of whole project
D.
any one of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Industrial Engineering and Production Management

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

In jobbing production

A.
highly skilled workers are needed
B.
unit costs are high
C.
operations are labour-intensive
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Industrial Engineering and Production Management

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Time study is used to

A.
determine standard costs
B.
determine the number of machines a person may run
C.
provide a basis for setting piece price or incentive wages
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Industrial Engineering and Production Management

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Product layout is used for

A.
job production
B.
batch production
C.
mass production
D.
any one of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Industrial Engineering and Production Management

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Linear programming can be applied successfully to

A.
chemical industry
B.
oil industry
C.
banks
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Industrial Engineering and Production Management

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Halsey plan of wage incentive

A.
is not applied to all level of workers
B.
is applied to all level of workers
C.
does not guarantee minimum wage
D.
is based upon efficiency of worker

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Industrial Engineering and Production Management

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Which of the following networks is correctly drawn?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Industrial Engineering and Production Management

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.