Online Mechanical Engineering Test - Engineering Materials Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Crystal structure of a material is, generally, examined by

A.
naked eye
B.
optical microscope
C.
metallurgical microscope
D.
X-ray techniques

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Engineering Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

The electric process of steel making is especially adopted to

A.
alloy and carbon tool steel
B.
magnet steel
C.
high speed tool steel
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Engineering Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Which of the following statement is true about brittle fracture?

A.
High temperature and low strain rates favour brittle fracture
B.
Many metals with hexagonal close packed (H.C.P) crystal structure commonly show brittle fracture
C.
Brittle fracture is always preceded by noise
D.
Cup and cone formation is characteristic for brittle materials

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Engineering Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Induction hardening is basically a

A.
carburising process
B.
surface hardening process
C.
core-hardening process
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Engineering Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

In normalising process, the hypo-eutectiod steel is heated from 30° C to 50° C above the upper critical temperature and then cooled in still air.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Engineering Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Which of the following is an amorphous material?

A.
Mica
B.
Silver
C.
Lead
D.
Glass

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Engineering Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Martensite has needle like structure and is magnetic.

A.
Correct
B.
Incorrect

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Engineering Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Which of the following display properties similar to that of steel?

A.
Blackheart cast iron
B.
Whiteheart cast iron
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Engineering Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

The iron ore in the charge of blast furnace acts as an iron bearing mineral.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Engineering Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

The charge of the blast furnace consists of

A.
calcined ore (8 parts ), coke (4 parts) and limestone (1 part)
B.
calcined ore (4 parts), coke (1 part) and limestone (8 parts)
C.
calcined ore (1 part), coke (8 part) and limestone (4 parts)
D.
calcined ore, coke and limestone all in equal parts

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Engineering Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

A steel containing ferrite and pearlite is

A.
hard
B.
soft
C.
tough
D.
hard and tough

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Engineering Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Which of the following metal is used for nuclear energy?

A.
Uranium
B.
Thorium
C.
Niobium
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Engineering Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

The maximum internal diameter of a blast furnace is about

A.
3 m
B.
6 m
C.
9 m
D.
12 m

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Engineering Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

When a low carbon steel is heated upto lower critical temperature,

A.
there is no change in grain size
B.
the average grain size is a minimum
C.
the grain size increases very rapidly
D.
the grain size first increases and then decreases very rapidly

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Engineering Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Beryllium bronze contains

A.
60% copper and 40% beryllium
B.
80% copper and 20% beryllium
C.
97.75% copper and 2.25% beryllium
D.
99% copper and 1% beryllium

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Engineering Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

The addition of manganese to aluminium improves corrosion resistance.

A.
Correct
B.
Incorrect

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Engineering Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

In the austempering process of heat treatment, austenite changes into

A.
martensite
B.
troostite
C.
sorbite
D.
bainite

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Engineering Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Which of the following is a point imperfection?

A.
Vacancy
B.
Interstitial imperfection
C.
Frenkel imperfection
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Engineering Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Steel containing 0.8 to 1.5% carbon, is known as

A.
mild steel
B.
dead mild steel
C.
medium carbon steel
D.
high carbon steel

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Engineering Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

The property of a material necessary for forgings, in stamping images on coins and in ornamental work, is

A.
elasticity
B.
plasticity
C.
ductility
D.
malleability

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Engineering Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.