Online Mechanical Engineering Test - Automobile Engineering Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

A traction control system (TCS) in automobiles controls the

A.
vibrations on the steering wheel
B.
engine power during acceleration
C.
torque that is transmitted by the tyres to the road surface
D.
stopping distance in case of emergency

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Automobile Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

The flywheel and the pressure plate bind the clutch disc between them so that the engine and the transmission can be engaged.

A.
Yes
B.
No

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Automobile Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

The most commonly used supplementary restraint system (SRS) component is

A.
seat belt
B.
brake
C.
airbag
D.
steering

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Automobile Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

The major purpose of an electronically-controlled automatic transmission is that this type of transmission

A.
eliminates gear clutches
B.
eliminates the gear shift lever
C.
reduces the number of automatic-transmission components
D.
reduces shift shock and achieves more efficient transmission of engine torque

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Automobile Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

The calorific value of petrol is about

A.
36.5 - 38.5 MJ/kg
B.
39.4 - 42.5 MJ/kg
C.
42.7 - 43.5 MJ/kg
D.
45.5 - 47 MJ/kg

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Automobile Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

The crescent-shaped cavity on the piston head top surface is called as

A.
piston oil hole
B.
snap ring
C.
valve recess
D.
valve clearance

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Automobile Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

The three basic cylinder arrangements for automotive engines are

A.
flat, radial, and V
B.
in a row, in line, and opposed
C.
in line, V, and opposed
D.
V, double row, and opposed

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Automobile Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

The main purpose of an engine's air cleaner is that it

A.
controls the engine's air intake volume
B.
reduces the engine's air intake noise
C.
prevents rain water from entering the engine
D.
prevents dust and other foreign matter from entering the engine

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Automobile Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

The maximum torque multiplication ratio in a torque converter is about

A.
2.5
B.
10
C.
25
D.
40

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Automobile Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

The gradient resistance to a vehicle having a mass of 980 kg moving on an incline of 10° is

A.
1.6694 N
B.
16.694 N
C.
166.94 N
D.
1669.4 N

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Automobile Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

The starting system includes

A.
a battery, a starter, and an ignition switch
B.
a battery, a distributor, and an ignition switch
C.
a battery, a starter, and a distributor
D.
a distributor, a starter, and an ignition switch

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Automobile Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

A front stabilizer bar is used to

A.
increase vehicle load-carrying capacity
B.
provide a softer ride
C.
control suspension movement and body roll
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Automobile Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

When indicated power (I.P.) and frictional power (F.P.) are known, we can calculate

A.
brake power
B.
compression ratio
C.
specific air consumption
D.
mean effective pressure

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Automobile Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

The best fuels for compression ignition engines are

A.
straight chain paraffins
B.
aromatics
C.
branched chain paraffins
D.
napthalenes

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Automobile Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

The most accurate ignition system of a spark ignition engine is

A.
magneto system
B.
battery system
C.
electronic control unit system
D.
magneto and electronic system

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Automobile Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

The motion of the cam is transferred to the rocker arm, moving it upwards and downwards. This rocker-arm motion then forces the valve downwards against the force in the valve spring so that the valve can open.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Automobile Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

The engine's idling speed will increase by a slight degree immediately after a cold engine has been started. It will drop as the engine warms up. and it will eventually reach the standard level.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Automobile Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

The commonly used antifreeze solution in automobiles is

A.
carbon disulphide
B.
ethylene glycol
C.
ammonium chloride
D.
freon-12

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Automobile Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Wheel base of a vehicle is the

A.
distance between the centres of the front and rear wheels
B.
distance between the centres of the front tyres
C.
distance between the centres of the rear tyres
D.
extreme length of the vehicle

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Automobile Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Bead wires are made of

A.
steel
B.
copper
C.
zinc
D.
aluminium

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Automobile Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.