Online Mechanical Engineering Test - Strength of Materials Test 2



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Strain energy is the

A.
energy stored in a body when strained within elastic limits
B.
energy stored in a body when strained upto the breaking of a specimen
C.
maximum strain energy which can be stored in a body
D.
proof resilience per unit volume of a material

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

The stress induced in a body, when suddenly loaded, is __________ the stress induced when the same load is applied gradually.

A.
equal to
B.
one-half
C.
twice
D.
four times

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

When a rectangular beam is loaded transversely, the maximum compressive stress is developed on the

A.
top layer
B.
bottom layer
C.
neutral axis
D.
every cross-section

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Resilience is the

A.
energy stored in a body when strained within elastic limits
B.
energy stored in a body when strained upto the breaking of the specimen
C.
maximum strain energy which can be stored in a body
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

If the tearing efficiency of a riveted joint is 50%, then ratio of rivet hole diameter to the pitch of rivets is

A.
0.20
B.
0.30
C.
0.50
D.
0.60

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

The stress at which the extension of the material takes place more quickly as compared to the increase in load, is called

A.
elastic limit
B.
yield point
C.
ultimate point
D.
breaking point

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

The bending moment in the centre of a simply supported beam carrying a uniformly distributed load of w per unit length is

A.
zero
B.
wl2/2
C.
wl2/4
D.
wl2/8

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

When a closely-coiled helical spring is subjected to an axial load, it is said to be under

A.
bending
B.
shear
C.
torsion
D.
crushing

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

The given figure shows the Mohr's circle of stress for two unequal and like principal stresses (σx and σy) acting at a body across two mutually perpendicular planes. The normal stress on an oblique section making an angle θ with the minor principle plane is given by

A.
OC
B.
OP
C.
OQ
D.
PQ

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

The unit of modulus of elasticity is same as those of

A.
stress, strain and pressure
B.
stress, force and modulus of rigidity
C.
strain, force and pressure
D.
stress, pressure and modulus of rigidity

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

The horizontal thrust offered by the retaining wall on the retained material is (where w = Specific weight of the retained material, h = height of retaining wall, and (φ) = Angle of repose of the retained earth)

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

The bending moment at a section tends to bend or deflect the beam and the internal stresses resist its bending. The resistance offered by the internal stresses, to the bending, is called

A.
compressive stress
B.
shear stress
C.
bending stress
D.
elastic modulus

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

For the two shafts connected in parallel and subjected to twisting moment, the angle of twist of each shaft will be same.

A.
Yes
B.
No

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Poisson's ratio is the ratio of linear stein to the volumetric strain.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

The bending moment at the free end of a cantilever beam is

A.
zero
B.
minimum
C.
maximum

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

The lower layer of the beam as shown in the below figure, will be

A.
in tension
B.
in compression
C.
neither in tension nor in compression

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

If percentage elongation of a certain specimen made of a material 'A' under tensile test is 30% and the percentage elongation of a specimen with same dimensions made of another material 'B' is 40%, then material 'B' is more ductile than material 'A'.

A.
Correct
B.
Incorrect

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

The section modulus of a circular section about an axis through its C.G., is

A.
πd2/4
B.
πd2/16
C.
πd3/16
D.
πd3/32

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

The length of a conical bar is l, diameter of base is d and weight per unit volume is w. It is fixea at its upper end and hanging freely. The elongation of the bar under the action of its own weight will be

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

The Rankine's constant for a mild steel column with both ends hinged is

A.
1/750
B.
1/1600
C.
1/7500
D.
1/9000

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.