Online Engineering Mechanics Test - Engineering Mechanics Test - Random



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Arm ABCD is printed at B and undergoes reciprocating motion such that = (0.3 sin 4t) rad, where t is measured in seconds and the argument for the sine is in radiaus. Determine the largest speed of point A during the motion and the magnitude of the acceleration of point D at this instant.

A.
vAmax = 0.0600 m/s, aD = 1.002 m/s2
B.
vAmax = 0.300 m/s, aD = 0.960 m/s2
C.
vAmax = 0.0600 m/s, aD = 0.916 m/s2
D.
vAmax = 0.300 m/s, aD = 0.288 m/s2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Planar Kinematics of a Rigid Body (PKRB)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Knowing the angular velocity of link CD is CD = 4 rad/s, determine the angular velocities of links BC and AB at the instant shown.

A.
AB = 4.00 rad/s TBC = 1.200 rad/s
B.
AB = 2.65 rad/s TBC = 1.985 rad/s
C.
AB = 4.00 rad/s TBC = 1.200 rad/s
D.
AB = 1.600 rad/s TBC = 2.29 rad/s

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Planar Kinematics of a Rigid Body (PKRB)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

The disk rolls without slipping such that it has an angular acceleration of = 4 rad/s2 and angular velocity of = 2 rad/s at the instant shown. Determine the accelerations of points A and B on the link and the link's angular acceleration at this instant. Assume point A lies on the periphery of the disk, 150 mm from C.

A.
aA = (1.200i - 0.600j) m/s2, aB = 1.650i m/s2, "AB = 1.500 rad/s2
B.
aA = (1.200i - 0.600j) m/s2, aB = 1.650i m/s2, "AB = 1.500 rad/s2
C.
aA = (1.200i - 2.40j) m/s2, aB = 3.00i m/s2, "AB = 6.00 rad/s2
D.
aA = (1.200i - 1.200j) m/s2, aB = 2.10i m/s2, "AB = 3.00 rad/s2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Planar Kinematics of a Rigid Body (PKRB)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

If the boom in the previous problem is to remain horizontal when the stone S is removed, what is x?

A.
x = 1.180 m
B.
x = 2.500 m
C.
x = 0.340 m
D.
x = 0.660 m

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Equilibrium of a Rigid Body

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

A Russell's traction is used for immobilizing femoral fractures C. If the lower leg has a weight of 8 lb, determine the weight W that must be suspended at D in order for the leg to be held in the position shown. Also, what is the tension force F in the femur and the distance which locates the center of gravity G of the lower leg? Neglect the size of the pulley at B.

A.
x = 1.44 ft, w = 10.8 lb, F = 12.61 lb
B.
x = 1.33 ft, w = 15.76 lb, F = 20.0 lb
C.
x = 1.56 ft, w = 9.75 lb, F = 12.69 lb
D.
x = 0.869 ft, w = 6.44 lb, F = 5.03 lb

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Equilibrium of a Rigid Body

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Replace the loading system acting on the post by an equivalent force and couple system at point O.

A.
F = (-8i-66j) lb, M = 220 lb-ft
B.
F = (-8i-66j) lb, M = 160 lb-ft
C.
F = (4i78j) lb, M = 220 lb-ft
D.
F = (4i78j) lb, M = 100 lb-ft

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Force System Resultants

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Replace the loading by an equivalent force and couple moment acting at point O.

A.
R = 90 kN, M = 473 kN-m CW
B.
R = 90 kN, M = 338 kN-m CW
C.
R = 45 kN, M = 203 kN-m CW
D.
R = 135 kN, M = 270 kN-m CW

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Force System Resultants

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Determine the volume of concrete needed to construct the circular curb.

A.
V = 1.083 m3
B.
V = 1.309 m3
C.
V = 1.756 m3
D.
V = 8.67 m3

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Center of Gravity and Centroid

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

A small metal particle passes downward through a fluid medium while being subjected to the attraction of a magnetic field such that its position is observed to be s = (15t3 - 3t) mm, where t is measured in seconds. Determine (a) the particle's displacement from t = 2 s to t = 4 s, and (b) the velocity and acceleration of the particle when t = 5 s.

A.
s = 834 mm, v = 1122 mm/s, a = 450 mm/s2
B.
s = 114 mm, v = 1122 mm/s, a = 450 mm/s2
C.
s = 114 mm, v = 450 mm/s, a = 1122 mm/s2
D.
s = 834 mm, v = 450 mm/s, a = 1122 mm/s2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Kinematics of Particle (KOP)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

The block B is suspended from a cable that is attached to the block at E, wraps around three pulleys, and is tied to the back of a truck. If the truck starts from rest when xD is zero, and moves forward with a constant acceleration of aD = 2 m/s2, determine the speed of the block at the instant xD = 3 m.

A.
vB = 0.1715 m/s
B.
vB = 1.155 m/s
C.
vB = 0.594 m/s
D.
vB = 0.515 m/s

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Kinematics of Particle (KOP)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

A constant torque or twist of M = 0.4N • m is applied to the center gear A. If the system starts from rest, determine the angular velocity of each of the three (equal) smaller gears in 3 s. The smaller gears (B) are pinned at their centers, and the mass and centroidal radii of gyration of the gears are given in the figure.

A.
B = 1975 rad/s
B.
B = 5830 rad/s
C.
B = 1520 rad/s
D.
B = 1022 rad/s

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : PKRB: Impulse and Momentum

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

The flywheel A has a mass of 30 kg and a radius of gyration of kc = 95 mm. Disk B has a mass of 25 kg, is pinned at D, and is coupled to the flywheel using a belt which is subjected to a tension such that it does not slip at its contacting surfaces. If a motor supplies a counter-clockwise torque or twist to the flywheel, having a magnitude of M = (12t) N • m, where t is measured in seconds, determine the angular velocity of the disk 3 s after the motor is turned on. Initially, the flywheel is at rest.

A.
= 232 rad/s
B.
= 77.2 rad/s
C.
= 115.9 rad/s
D.
= 276 rad/s

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : PKRB: Impulse and Momentum

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Determine the inertia of the parabolic area about the x axis.

A.
Ix = 11,430 in.4
B.
Ix = 32,800 in.4
C.
Ix = 13,330 in.4
D.
Ix = 21,300 in.4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Moments of Inertia

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

The dragster has a mass of 1.3 Mg and a center of mass at G. If a braking parachute is attached at C and provides a horizontal braking force FD, determine the maximum deceleration the dragster can have upon releasing the parachute without tipping the dragster over backwards (i.e., the normal force under the wheels and assume that the engine is disengaged so that the wheels are freely rolling.

A.
a = 16.35 m/s2
B.
a = 8.46 m/s2
C.
a = 2.75 m/s2
D.
a = 35.0 m/s2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : PKRB: Force and Animation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

The wheel has a weight of 30 lb, a radius of r = 0.5 ft, and a radius of gyration of kG = 0.23 ft. If the coefficient if friction between the wheel and the plane is = 0.2, determine the wheel's angular acceleration as it rolls down the incline. Set = 12°.

A.
= 59.5 rad/s2
B.
= 8.93 rad/s2
C.
= 11.05 rad/s2
D.
= 63.3 rad/s2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : PKRB: Force and Animation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

The 15-lb rod is pinned and has an angular velocity of = 5 rad/s when it is in the horizontal position shown. Determine the rod's angular acceleration and the pin reactions at this instant.

A.
= 16.1 rad/s2, Ax = 17.47 lb, Ay = 3.75 lb
B.
= 64.4 rad/s2, Ax = 17.47 lb, Ay = 30.0 lb
C.
= 16.1 rad/s2, Ax = 17.47 lb, Ay = 15.00 lb
D.
= 64.4 rad/s2, Ax = 17.47 lb, Ay = 15.00 lb

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : PKRB: Force and Animation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

A 30-lb block is initially moving along a smooth horizontal surface with a speed of v1 = 6 ft/s to the left. If it is acted upon by a force F, which varies in the manner shown, determine the velocity of the block in 15 s. The argument for the cosine is in radians.

A.
v2 = 91.4 ft/s 7
B.
v2 = 79.4 ft/s 6
C.
v2 = 91.4 ft/s 6
D.
v2 = 79.4 ft/s 7

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : KOP: Impulse and Momentum

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

The two blocks A and B each have a mass of 500 g. The blocks are fixed to the horizontal rods and their initial velocity is 2 m/s in the direction shown. If a couple moment of M = 0.8 N • m is applied about CD of the frame, determine the speed of the block in 4 s. The mass of the supporting frame is negligible and its free to rotate about CD.

A.
v2 = 10.67 m/s
B.
v2 = 23.3 m/s
C.
v2 = 22.3 m/s
D.
v2 = 12.67 m/s

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : KOP: Impulse and Momentum

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

A particle having a mass of 1.5 kg, moves along a three-dimensional path defined by the equations r = 94 + 3t) m, = (t2 + 2) rad, and z = (6 - t3) m, where t is in seconds, and the z-axis is vertical. Determine the r, , and z components of force which the path exerts on the particle when t = 2 s.

A.
Fr = 0, F2 = 30 N, Fz = -18.00 N
B.
Fr = -240 N, F2 = 66.0 N, Fz = -3.29 N
C.
Fr = 0, F2 = 3 N, Fz = -18.00 N
D.
Fr = -160.0 N, F2 = 44.0 N, Fz = -12.00 N

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : KOP: Force and Acceleration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

The 30-lb crate is being hoisted upward with a constant acceleration of 6 ft/s2. If the uniform beam AB has a weight of 200 lb, determine the components of reaction at A. Neglect the size and mass of the pulley at B.

A.
Ax = -48.3 lb, Ay = 248.3 lb, MA = 258 lb-ft CCW
B.
Ax = -48.3 lb, Ay = 248.3 lb, MA = 741 lb-ft CCW
C.
Ax = -35.6 lb, Ay = 236 lb, MA = 678 lb-ft CCW
D.
Ax = -30.0 lb, Ay = 230 lb, MA = 650 lb-ft CCW

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : KOP: Force and Acceleration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.