Online Computer Science Test - Networking Test 1



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Which of the following is not a disadvantage of wireless LAN?

A.
Slower data transmission
B.
higher error rate
C.
interference of transmissions from different computers
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Networking

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

A distributed network configuration in which all data/information pass through a central computer is

A.
bus network
B.
star network
C.
ring network
D.
Point-to-point network
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Networking

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

What part of 192.168.10.51 is the Network ID, assuming a default subnet mask?

A.
192
B.
192.168.10
C.
0.0.0.5
D.
51
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Networking

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

If delays are recorded as 10 bit numbers in a 50 router network, and delay vectors are exchanged twice a second, how much bandwidth per fill duplex line is occupied by the distributed routing algorithm?

A.
500 bps
B.
1500 bps
C.
5 bps
D.
1000 bps

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Networking

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

On a class B network, how many hosts are available at each site with a subnet mask of 248?

A.
16,382
B.
8,190
C.
4,094
D.
2,046
E.
1,022

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Networking

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

The transfer of data from a CPU to peripheral devices of a computer is achieved through

A.
modems
B.
computer ports
C.
interfaces
D.
buffer memory
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Networking

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

You are working with a network that has the network ID 192.168.10.0. What subnet should you use that supports four subnets and a maximum number of hosts?

A.
255.255.255.192
B.
255.255.255.224
C.
255.255.255.240
D.
255.255.255.248
E.
255.255.255.252

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Networking

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Four bits are used for packet sequence numbering in a sliding window protocol used in a computer network. What is the maximum window size?

A.
4
B.
8
C.
15
D.
16
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Networking

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Which of the following network access standard is used for connecting stations to a circuit-switched network?

A.
X.3
B.
X.21
C.
X.25
D.
X.75
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Networking

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Typewriter terminals can print computer-generated data at a rate of

A.
10 characters per second
B.
120 characters per second
C.
120 characters per minute
D.
1200 characters per minute
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Networking

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

What is the first octet range for a class B IP address?

A.
128 - 255
B.
1 - 127
C.
192 - 223
D.
128 - 191
E.
127 - 191

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Networking

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Which of the following TCP/IP protocol is used for file transfer with minimal capability and minimal overhead?

A.
RARP
B.
FTP
C.
TFTP
D.
TELNET
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Networking

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

What OSI layer handles logical address to logical name resolution?

A.
Transport
B.
Physical
C.
Presentation
D.
Data Link

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Networking

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

In geosynchronous orbit, satellite

A.
remains in a fixed position so that as earth rotates, it can fully cover the earth
B.
remains in a fixed position related to points on earth
C.
moves faster than the earth's rotation so that it can cover larger portion of earth.
D.
moves simultaneously
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Networking

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

You have purchased a MAU (Multistation Access Unit) from your computer supplier and now must decide what type of network card you should install in the workstations. Which of the following would be the most appropriate?

A.
Fast SCSI Wide
B.
Token-Ring
C.
ArcServe
D.
Ethernet
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Networking

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Synchronous protocols

A.
transmit characters one at a time
B.
allow faster transmission than asynchronous protocols do
C.
are generally used by personal computers
D.
are more reliable
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Networking

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Baseband is

A.
transmission of signals without modulation
B.
a signal all of whose energy is contained within a finite frequency range
C.
the simultaneous transmission of data to a number of stations
D.
All of the above
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Networking

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Different computers are connected to a LAN by a cable and a/an

A.
modem
B.
interface card
C.
special wires
D.
telephone lines
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Networking

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

A characteristic of a multiprogramming system is:

A.
simultaneous execution of program instructions from two applications
B.
concurrent processing of two or more programs
C.
multiple CPUs
D.
All the above
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Networking

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Modulation in which the two binary values are represented by two different amplitudes of the carrier frequency is known as

A.
Amplitude-shift keying
B.
Amplitude
C.
Amplitude modulation
D.
Aloha
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Networking

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.