Online Civil Engineering Test - Civil Engineering Test - Random



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Two flow patterns are represented by their stream functions ψ1 and ψ2 as given below:
ψ1 = x2 + y2, ψ2 = 2xy
If these two patterns are superimposed on one another, the resulting streamline pattern can be represented by one of the following :

A.
A family of parallel straight lines
B.
A family of circles
C.
A family of parabolas
D.
A family of hyperbolas

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

The slenderness ratio of a column is zero when its length

A.
is zero
B.
is equal to its radius of gyration
C.
is supported on all sides throughout its length
D.
is between the points of zero moments.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Steel Structure Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Pot sleepers are used if degree of the curve does not exceed

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Railways

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

If D is the depth of water upstream of the throat above its sill, B is the width of the throat, to achieve critical flow in an open venturi flume, the theoretical maximum flow Q, is

A.
Q = 1.71 BD1/2
B.
Q = 1.71 BD
C.
Q = 1.71 BD3/2
D.
Q = 1/71 BD2/3
E.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Irrigation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

A train starts from rest on a curved track of radius 800 m. Its speed increases uniformly and after 3 minutes it is 72 km/hr. Its normal acceleration after 2 minutes is

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

If the equatorial distance between two meridians is 100 km, their distance at 60° latitude will be

A.
1000 km
B.
800 km
C.
600 km
D.
500 km
E.
400 km.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Advanced Surveying

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

The hour angle of the heavenly body for Greenwich meridian equals the hour angle of the body for any other meridian + longitude :

A.
mean sun
B.
true sun
C.
vernal equinox
D.
star
E.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Advanced Surveying

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

At a road junction, 16 cross conflict points are severe, if

A.
both are one-way roads
B.
both are two-way roads
C.
one is two-way road and other is one-way road
D.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Highway Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

The part radiation due to scattered/diffused radiation entering the field of view of a remote sensor other than that from the required target,

A.
reduces the contrast of the image and also its sharpness
B.
increases the contrast of the image but reduces the sharpness
C.
increases both the contrast and sharpness
D.
reduces the contrast but increases the sharpness

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Elements of Remote Sensing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

The most popular type of organisation used for Civil Engineering Constructions, is

A.
line organisation
B.
line and staff organisation
C.
functional organisation
D.
effective organisation.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Construction Management

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Differential manometers are used to measure

A.
pressure in water channels, pipes, etc.
B.
difference in pressure at two points
C.
atmospheric pressure
D.
very low pressure.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Hydraulics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

The columns of multi-storeyed buildings are designed to withstand the forces due to

A.
dead loads
B.
live loads
C.
wind loads
D.
earthquakes
E.
all of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Building Construction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Pick up the correct statement from the following :

A.
the cost of square rooms is less
B.
the expenditure on the foundation and roof for the double storeyed building is nearly half of that for the ground storeyed building.
C.
the cost of construction of a house may be minimised by restricting the height floors
D.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Building Construction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Loses deposits are formed by

A.
physical disintegration of rock
B.
constant blowing of wind from the same direction
C.
vertical deposition of glacial till
D.
chemical weathering of residual deposits.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:

A.
Highways are always constructed in straight line
B.
Highways may be provided horizontal curves
C.
Highways may be provided vertical curves
D.
Highways may be provided both horizontal and vertical curves.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Highway Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A.
Horn blende mineral is brittle
B.
Muscovite is also known as white mica and potashmica
C.
Biotite is also known as blackmica
D.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Building Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

For stairs spanning l metres longitudinally between supports at the bottom and top of a flight carrying a load w per unit horizontal area, the maximum bending moment per metre width, is

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : RCC Structures Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

The following item of earth work is not measured separately.

A.
Setting out of works
B.
Site clearence
C.
dead men
D.
Steps in deep exavaction
E.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Estimating and Costing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

A river model is constructed to a horizontal scale of 1:1000 and a vertical scale of 1:100. A model discharge in the prototype, of what magnitude ?

A.
102 m3 /s
B.
103 m3 /s
C.
104 m3 /s
D.
105 m3 /s

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Consider the following statements with respect to tunnelling methods:
1. Full face excavation is suitable for small size tunnel of short length in compact rock. It is not suitable in urban areas.
2. Heading and Benching method is suitable for soft rock tunnelling of medium size.
3. Drift method is suitable for large tunnels in difficult or incompetent rock.
Which of the statements given above are correct ?

A.
1 and 3
B.
1, 2 and 3
C.
2 and 3
D.
1 and 2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.