Online Civil Engineering Test - Railways Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Pick up the correct statement from the following :

A.
Rails are directly laid over hard wooden sleepers and fixed with spikes
B.
Adzing is done on hard wooden sleepers
C.
Bearing plates are used on soft wooden sleepers
D.
Chairs are used for bull headed rails
E.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Railways

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

For holding a rail in position, no chairs are used for

A.
flat footed rails
B.
bull headed rails
C.
double headed rails
D.
both (a) and (b)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Railways

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

In India the rails are manufactured by

A.
open hearth process
B.
duplex process
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
neither (a) nor (b)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Railways

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

To prevent percolation of water into formation, moorum is used as a blanket for

A.
black cotton soil
B.
sandy soil
C.
clayey soil
D.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Railways

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Distance between inner faces of the flanges, is kept

A.
equal to the gauge distance
B.
slightly less than the gauge distance
C.
slightly more than the gauge distance
D.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Railways

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

The tread of wheels is provided an outward slope of

A.
1 in 10
B.
1 in 15
C.
1 in 20
D.
1 in 25
E.
1 in 30

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Railways

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Coning of wheels

A.
prevent lateral movement of wheels
B.
provide smooth running of trains
C.
avoid excessive wear of inner faces of rail
D.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Railways

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Minimum packing space provided between two sleepers, is between

A.
20 to 25 cm
B.
25 to 30 cm
C.
30 to 35 cm
D.
35 to 40 cm

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Railways

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

On Indian Railways standard length of rails for B.G. track, is

A.
33 ft (10.06 m)
B.
36 ft (10.97 m)
C.
39 ft (11.89 m)
D.
42 ft (12.8 m)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Railways

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Monnier, the inventor of R.C.C., suggested the introduction of reinforced cement concert sleepers for the railways in

A.
1857
B.
1867
C.
1877
D.
1887
E.
1897

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Railways

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Regional Indian railways use different types of sleepers according to their

A.
availability
B.
economy
C.
suitability
D.
design
E.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Railways

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Smitch diamond is provided if the angle of diamond is less than

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Railways

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Sand may be used as ballast for

A.
wooden sleepers
B.
steel sleepers
C.
cast iron sleepers
D.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Railways

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Cast iron sleeper, is

A.
pot sleeper
B.
box sleeper
C.
Duplex sleeper
D.
plate sleeper
E.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Railways

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

In a railway track, permissible gauge with tolerance under loaded condition, is

A.
G + 0.1 mm
B.
G + 1.5 mm
C.
G - l.O mm
D.
G - 1.5mm
E.
G - 20 mm

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Railways

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Advantage of automatic signalling, is:

A.
increased safety
B.
reduction in delays
C.
increase in track capacity
D.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Railways

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:

A.
Ends of adjoining rails should be in true alignment
B.
Rail joints should be as strong as the rail section itself
C.
Rail joints should be elastic laterally as well as vertically
D.
Ends of adjoining rails butt against to give a continuity
E.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Railways

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

On Indian Railways, number of a crossing is defined as

A.
sine of angle of crossing
B.
consine of angle of crossing
C.
tangent of angle of crossing
D.
contangent of angle of crossing.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Railways

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

If D is the distance between parallel tracks G is the gauge and α is angle of crossings, the distance between theoretical noses of two crossings measured parallel to tracks, is

A.
(D - G - G sec α) cot α
B.
(D - G + G sec α) cot α
C.
(D - G - G sec α) tan α
D.
(D + G + G sec α) cot α

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Railways

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Minimum composite sleeper index for wooden sleepers used over bridge girders, is

A.
1455
B.
1355
C.
1255
D.
1155
E.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Railways

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.