Online Civil Engineering Test - Hydraulics Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

The moment of inertia of a floating body along its longitudinal axis and the volume of water displaced by it are I and V respectively. The height of the metacentre above centre of buoyancy of the body, is

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Hydraulics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

The shear stress distribution in viscous fluid through a circular pipe is :

A.
maximum at the centre
B.
maximum at the inside of surface
C.
same throughout the section
D.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Hydraulics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

For most economical rectangular section of a channel, the depth is kept

A.
one-fourth of the width
B.
three times the hydraulic radius
C.
half the width
D.
hydraulic mean depth
E.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Hydraulics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

In fluids, steady flow occurs when

A.
conditions of flow change steadily with time
B.
conditions of flow do not change with time at a point
C.
conditions of flow remain the same at adjacent point
D.
velocity vector remains constant at a point.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Hydraulics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Which one of the following statements is true ?

A.
The value of kinetic energy correction factor for turbulent flow lies between 1.03 to 1.06
B.
The value of kinetic energy correction factor for laminar flow is 2
C.
The practical value of kinetic energy correction factor for turbulent flow is unity
D.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Hydraulics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Specific weight of liquid

A.
remains constant at every place
B.
does not remain constant at every place
C.
varies from place to place on the earth
D.
does not vary on any other planet.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Hydraulics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Manning's formula is used for

A.
flow in open channels
B.
head loss due to friction in open channels
C.
head loss due to friction in pipes flowing full
D.
flow in pipes.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Hydraulics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

The flow in open channel is said to be subcritical if the Froude number is

A.
less than 1.0
B.
equal to 1.0
C.
greater than 1.0
D.
none.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Hydraulics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

The dimensionless parameter not applicable to flowing liquids, is

A.
Reynold number
B.
Weber number
C.
Pressure coefficient
D.
Kinematic viscosity
E.
Friction factor.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Hydraulics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

The hydrostatic force acts through

A.
centre of pressure
B.
centre of top edge
C.
centre of bottom edge
D.
metacentre.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Hydraulics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

The velocity of flow at the critical depth (hc) is called critical velocity (Vc) which is equal to

A.
Vc = g x hc
B.
g x hc
C.
D.
None of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Hydraulics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

For maximum power transmission through a nozzle, (where hf is the head lost due to friction)

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Hydraulics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Total energy line is

A.
pressure head
B.
datum head
C.
kinetic head
D.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Hydraulics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

A load w is rolled a distance d across the deck of a ship of weight W, due to which the ship heels through θ°. The metacentric height of the ship, is

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Hydraulics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

The discharge through an internal mouth piece is more if its length is

A.
< diameter
B.
< diameter
C.
≥ diameter
D.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Hydraulics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Equation of continuity of fluids is applicable only if

A.
flow is steady
B.
flow is compressive
C.
flow is one dimensional
D.
velocity is uniform over the cross-sections
E.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Hydraulics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

The dimensions MLT-2 refers to

A.
specific weight
B.
force
C.
discharge
D.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Hydraulics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Chezy's constant is suggested by

A.
Bazin
B.
Kutter
C.
Manning
D.
Powell.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Hydraulics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

For a long pipe, the head loss

A.
at the entrance is ignored
B.
at the outlet is ignored
C.
at the entrance and outlet both are ignored
D.
due to friction is ignored.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Hydraulics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

For mountaneous regions having steep slope, wagons for carrying liquid are made with bottom

A.
parallel to the road surface
B.
parallel to the horizontal surface
C.
inclined upward while moving upwards
D.
inclined downward while moving downwards.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Hydraulics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.