Online Civil Engineering Test - Previous GATE Exam Papers Test 4



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

The permissible bending tensile stress in concrete for the vertical wall of an R.C. water tank made of M 25 concrete is :

A.
8.5 N/mm2
B.
6.0 N/mm3
C.
2.5 N/mm2
D.
1.8 N/mm2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

The cylinder strength of the concrete is less than the cube strength because of

A.
the difference in the shape of the cross section of the specimens
B.
the difference in the slendeness ratio of the specimens
C.
the friction between the concrete specimens and the steel plate of the testing machine
D.
the cubes are tested without capping but the cylinders are tested with capping

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Vane tester is normally used for determining in situ shear strength of :

A.
soft clays
B.
sand
C.
stiff clays
D.
gravel

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

The basic assumption of plane sections normal to the neutral axis before bending, remaining plane and normal to the neutral axis after bending, leads to :

A.
uniform strain over the beam cross section
B.
uniform stress over the cross section
C.
linearly varying strain over the cross section
D.
stresses which are proportional to strains at all cross sections

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Negative skin friction occurs when :

A.
an upward drag exists in the pile
B.
the surrounding soil settles more than the pile
C.
the pile passes continuously through a firm soil
D.
the driving operation begins

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Both Reynolds and Froude numbers assume significance in one of following examples :

A.
Motion of submarine at large depths
B.
Motion of ship in deep seas
C.
Cruising of a missile in air
D.
Flow over spillways

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Two footings, one circular and the other square, are founded on the surface of a purely cohesionless soil. The diameter of the circular footing is same as that of the side of the square footing. The ratio of their ultimate bearing capcities is

A.
3/4
B.
4/3
C.
1.0
D.
1.3

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Design rate of super elevation for horizontal highway curve of radius 450 m for a mixed traffic condition, having a speed of 125 km/hour is

A.
1.0
B.
0.05
C.
0.07
D.
0.154

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

If soil is dried beyond its shrinkage limit, it will show :

A.
Large volume change
B.
Moderate volume change
C.
Low volume change
D.
No volume change

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

If YY is the centroidal axis of a T beam-section subjected to plastic moment, Mp, the neutral axis lies,

A.
above the line ZZ
B.
between the lines YY and ZZ
C.
between the lines XX and YY
D.
below the line XX

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

The main constituents of gas generated during the anaerobic digestion of sewage sludge are :

A.
carbon dioxide and methane
B.
methane and ethane
C.
carbon dioxide and carbon monoxide
D.
carbon monoxide and nitrogen

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Two samples of water A and B have pH values of 4.4 and 6.4 respectively. How many times more acidic sample A is than sample B ?

A.
0
B.
50
C.
100
D.
200

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Rapid curing cut back bitumen is produced by blending bitumen with

A.
Kerosene
B.
Benzene
C.
Diesel
D.
Petrol

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

A river 5 m deep consists of a sand bed with saturated unit weight of 20 kN/m3 . vw = 9.81 kN/m3. The effective vertical stress at 5 m from the top of sand bed is

A.
41 kN/m2
B.
51 kN/m2
C.
55 kN/m2
D.
53 kN/m2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Delta (Δ) in cm. Duty (D) in hectare Cumec and Base period (B) in days are related as

A.
Δ = 864 B/D
B.
B = 864 D
C.
B = 864 Δ/D
D.
D = 8.64 B

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

The Piezometric head at point C, in the experimental set-up shown in the below figure when the flow takes place under a constant head through the soils A and B is

A.
0 cm
B.
40 cm
C.
80 cm
D.
120 cm

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

A prestressed concrete rectangular beam of size 300 mm x 900 mm is prestressed with an initial prestressing force of 700 kN at an eccentricity of 350 mm at midspan. Stress at top of the beam due to prestress alone, in N/mm2 is

A.
46 (tension)
B.
2.59 (compression)
C.
zero
D.
8.64 (compression)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

The type of surveying in which the curvature of the earth is taken into account is called

A.
Geodetic surveying
B.
Plane surveying
C.
Preliminary surveying
D.
Topographical surveying

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Base course is used in rigid pavements for

A.
prevention of subgrade settlement
B.
prevention of slab cracking
C.
prevention of pumping
D.
prevention of thermal expansion

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

The ultimate bearing capacity of a soil is 300 kN/m2. The depth of foundation is 1 m and unit weight of soil is 20 kN/m3. Choosing a factor of safety of 2.5, the net safe bearing cacpacity is

A.
100 kN/m2
B.
112 kN/m2
C.
800 kN/m2
D.
100.5 kN/m2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.