Online Civil Engineering Test - Previous UPSC Exam Papers Test 7



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

A plot of land 60°m x 20 m is measure steel tape. If the standard error of length width measurements is taken as ± 1 cm, the standard error of the area of the plot be

A.
± 0.1414 m2
B.
± 0.566 m2
C.
± 0.632 m2
D.
± 0.8484 m2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Consider the following strengths of concrete :
1. Cube strength
2. Cylinder strength
3. Split-tensile strength
4. Modulus of rupture
The correct sequence in decreasing order of these strengths is

A.
3, 4, 2, 1
B.
3, 4, 1, 2
C.
4, 3, 2, 1
D.
4, 3, 1, 2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

A cylindrical vessel with a constant plane area of 1 m2 is rotated about its vertical axis such that the liquid inside the vessel is about to spill. If the height of the vessel is 2 m and the height of the paraboloid at 1 m, then the volume (in m3) of the liquid in the vessel will be

A.
2
B.
1.5
C.
1.0
D.
0.5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Non-disposal of solid waste may cause the spread of

A.
malaria
B.
rodents related plague
C.
typhoid
D.
dysentery

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

At the time of initial tensioning the maximum tensile stress in tendon immediately behind the anchorage shall Not exceed

A.
50% of the ultimate tensile strength of the wire or bar strength
B.
80% of the ultimate tensile strength of the wire or bar strength
C.
40% of the ultimate tensile strength of the wire or bar strength
D.
60% of the ultimate tensile strength of the wire strength

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

The final deflection due to all loads including the effects of temperature, creep and shrinkage and measured from as-cast level of supports of floors, roofs and all other horizontal members should NOT exceed

A.
span/350
B.
span/300
C.
span/250
D.
span/200

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Consider the following statements with ragard to crack formation and its control:
1. The surface width of the crack should not, in general, exceed 0.30 mm for structures not subjected to aggressive environment.
2. When depth of web in a beam exceeds 750 mm, side face reinforcement @ 0.1 percent of web area should be provided on each face.
3. The nominal spacing of main bars in a slab should not exceed three times the effective depth of a solid slab or 300 mm, whichever is smaller.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

A.
1 only
B.
1 and 2
C.
1 and 3
D.
2 and 3

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Loses deposits are formed by

A.
physical disintegration of rock
B.
constant blowing of wind from the same direction
C.
vertical deposition of glacial till
D.
chemical weathering of residual deposits.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

For a masonry dam of base width b, at which location w.r.t. the central line, should the resultant loading intersect the section to avoid tension in any horizontal section ?

A.
Outside of b/6
B.
Within b/6
C.
Within b/8
D.
At the central line

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

A bulldozer operates on a 30 m stretch and moves at 2.4 kmph when pushing the earth, and returns empty at 6 kmph. The time lost in loading and shifting gears per trip is 18 seconds. Its operating factor is nearly 50 min/hour. What is the number of trips made per hour ?

A.
31
B.
33
C.
35
D.
37

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

What is 5 days 20°C BOD equal to ?

A.
3 days 27°C BOD
B.
4 days 30°C BOD
C.
6 days 32°C BOD
D.
7 days 35°C BOD

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Consider the following statements :
The principle of superpositions is applied to :
1. Linear elastic bodies
2. Bodies subjected to small deformations.
Of these statements :

A.
1 alone is corrrect
B.
1 and 2 are correct
C.
2 alone is correct
D.
neither 1 nor 2 is correct

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Consider the following statements- with reference to a continuous beam supported at A, C and E for which the shear force diagram is shown in the given figure.There is
1. a concentrated load acting at point B
2. a concentrated load acting at point D
3. a uniformly distributed load acting on the portion CE.
Of these statements:

A.
1, 2 and 3 are correct
B.
1 and 2 are correct
C.
2 and 3 are correct
D.
1 and 3 are correct

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

In the figure shown aside, which one of the following correctly represents effective stress at C ? (Symbols have the usual meanings).

A.
(h + zω
B.
zω
C.
zsub
D.
hω + Zsat

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

If p is the specific gravity of the material used in the design of a masonry dam of triangular section, then the ratio between the height and base width of the dam for structural safety and stability is equal to

A.
2p
B.
p
C.
1/p
D.
1/p

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Choose the correct statement about horizontal component of resultant hydrostatic pressure on a curved submerged surface :

A.
It is equal to the product of pressure at the centroid and the curved area
B.
It is equal to the weight of the liquid above the curved surface acting at 0.5 depth of the surface
C.
It is equal to the projected area of the surface on a vertical plane multiplied by the pressure at the centre of gravity of area
D.
It is equal to the weight of the liquid above the curved surface multiplied by the projected area on a vertical plane.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

In the plot of residual chlorine versus chlorine dose applied shown in the above figure, the curve will not have any (0, 0) point because

A.
of experimental error
B.
chlorine escapes into the atmosphere
C.
chlorine requires some contact time
D.
chlorine is consumed for disinfection

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

How high should a helicopter pilot rise at a point. A just to see the horizon at point B, if the distance AB is 40 km ?

A.
101.75 m
B.
110.50 m
C.
107.75 m
D.
105.50 m

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Putty is made up of

A.
white lead and turpentine
B.
powdered chalk and raw linseed oil
C.
red lead and linseed oil
D.
zinc oxide and boiled linseed oil

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Vibratory rollers are more useful for compacting which of the following ?

A.
Sandy soils
B.
Silty soils
C.
Clayer soils
D.
Mixed soils

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : UPSC Civil Service Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.