Online Biotechnology Test - Biotechnology Test - Random



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Which of the following is incorrect?

A.
Established cell lines (ECL) have short doubling time
B.
ECL are invariably aneuploid
C.
ECL grow in higher density
D.
ECL do not show much evidence of spatial orientation

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Animal Cell Culture and Regulation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

The shortest of mitotic phases is the

A.
telophase
B.
interphase
C.
metaphase
D.
anaphase

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Plant Genetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

When an organism has a life cycle with alternation of generations, the haploid generation is the

A.
zygote
B.
gametophyte
C.
gamete
D.
sporophyte

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Plant Genetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

The recombinant hGH lacks

A.
terminal glutamine
B.
terminal lysine
C.
terminal methionine
D.
terminal arginine

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Synthesis of Therapeutic Agents

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Lysosomes are associated with

A.
photosynthesis
B.
respiration
C.
storage
D.
digestion

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Plant Structure

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Agrobacterium tumefaciens is

A.
a disease in humans that causes loss of sight
B.
a bacterium that can be used to introduce DNA into plants
C.
a fungi that is used to produce antibiotics in large amounts
D.
a disease in humans that causes loss of weight

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Recombinant DNA

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

In liquid surface culture process for the fermentation to produce citric acid,

A.
A. niger is used with solid substrate as sweet potato
B.
A. niger floats on the surface of solution
C.
Fungal mycelium grows through out the solution in a deep tank
D.
both (a) and (b)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Vinegar and Citric Acid

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Karyoplast is

A.
cells devoid of cell wall
B.
nuclei
C.
nuclei with only some residual plasma membrane
D.
cell with nucleus

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Animal Breeding and Transgenic Animal

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Charon vectors are different from EMBL vectors because

A.
they have more extensive range of restriction targets with in their polylinkers.
B.
physical separation of lambda arm from central fragment is required
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
physical separation of lambda arm from central fragment is not required

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Cloning Vectors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Yeast Replicating plasmids (YRp) carry

A.
centromere
B.
telomere
C.
autonomously replicating sequence
D.
both (a) and (c)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Vectors Uses for Animal Cell Culture

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

After storage and recarbonation, left over yeast is separated by

A.
centrifugation
B.
filtration
C.
cell disruption
D.
need not to be separated

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Beer and Wine

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

The germination of barley kernels under controlled temperature and humidity to generate enzymes for the degradation of starch and protein is known as

A.
brewing
B.
malting
C.
mashing
D.
pitching

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Beer and Wine

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

The organism used for the preparation of sake is

A.
Rhizopus sonti
B.
Aspergillus oryzae
C.
Lactobacillus vermiformis
D.
Saccharomyces pyriformis

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Beer and Wine

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Resistance to L-phosphinothrium in tobacco plants is developed by the transfer of

A.
gene for EPSPS (5-enol-pyruvyl shikimat 3 phosphate synthase)
B.
gene for ALS (acetolactate synthase)
C.
gene for GS (glutamine synthase)
D.
any of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Transgenic Plant

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Cytoplast (somatic cell hybridization) is the process in which

A.
two protoplast along with their nuclei fuse
B.
a normal protoplast along with an enucleated protoplast fuse
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
two enucleated protoplasts fuse

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Special Proteins and Crop Improvement

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Which of the following statements about mitosis is incorrect?

A.
The daughter nuclei are genetically identical to the parent nucleus
B.
Chromosomes separate during anaphase due to the interaction of polar microtubules from opposite poles pushing against each other
C.
Chromosomes separate during anaphase when the kinetochore microtubules shorten as they depolymerize
D.
Chromosomes move to the metaphase plate using motor proteins, a kind of kinesin, attached to spindle fibers

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Cell Cycle

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

At which of the following check point, mitosis is controlled?

A.
G1
B.
G2
C.
M
D.
S

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Cell Cycle

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

High yield of chlorotetracyclin requires

A.
no aeration
B.
continuous aeration
C.
aeration which does not affect the yield
D.
controlled aeration

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Antibiotics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Which of the following is correct when a character shows continuous variation assuming a normal distribution?

A.
It is governed by many genes with small cumulative effect
B.
It is not controlled genetically
C.
Many of the variation is due to fluctuation of climate
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Animal Biotechnology Chromosomes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Transmission of a gene from male parent to female child to male grand child is known as

A.
holandric inheritance
B.
quantitative inheritance
C.
criss-cross inheritance
D.
maternal inheritance

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Animal Biotechnology Chromosomes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.