Online Biotechnology Test - Biotechnology Test 9



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Select the wrong statement about plasmids?

A.
It is extrachromosomal
B.
It is double stranded
C.
Its replication depends upon host cell
D.
It is closed and circular DNA

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Cloning Vectors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

The recombinant hGH lacks

A.
terminal glutamine
B.
terminal lysine
C.
terminal methionine
D.
terminal arginine

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Synthesis of Therapeutic Agents

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

The element neon (Ne) has eight electrons in its outermost electron shell. How many covalent bonds will Ne readily form?

A.
None
B.
One
C.
Two
D.
Four

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Plant Structure

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

During meiosis crossing over takes place at

A.
zygotene stage
B.
diplotene stage
C.
diakinesis stage
D.
pachytene stage

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Plant Genetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

The right segment of octopine T-DNA (TR) is necessary for

A.
enzymes for agropine biosynthesis
B.
tumour formation
C.
conjugative transfer
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Gene Transfer in Plants

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Which of the following dies from Ti plasmid infection?

A.
Rice
B.
Corn
C.
Sorghum
D.
All of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Transgenic Plant

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Tomatoes exhibiting delayed ripening express antisense RNA against

A.
glycerol 1 phosphate acyl transferase
B.
polygalactouranase
C.
ACC deaminase
D.
sucrose phosphate synthase gene

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Transgenic Plant

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

The rate of degradation and microbes resistance to toxic pollutants remain better when the

A.
mixed cell population is used
B.
individual cell is used
C.
mixed cell population along with metals is used
D.
individual cell along with metal is used

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Environmental Protection

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

During sickle cell anemia which of the following takes place?

A.
Glutamine change to valine
B.
Valine change to glutamine
C.
Aspartic acid change to glutamic acid
D.
Glutamic acid change to aspartic acid

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Disorders

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

A deficiency of the enzyme Hypoxanthine Guanine phosphoribosyl transferase (HGPRT) may cause

A.
Gaucher's disease
B.
Ehlers-Danlos syndrome
C.
Lesch- Nyhan syndrome
D.
Kleinefelter's syndrome

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Disorders

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Which of the following is the normal cell cycle, primarily regulated at checkpoints?

A.
Metaphase in mitosis
B.
Anaphase, G1 boundary
C.
G1-S boundary
D.
S-G2 boundary

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Cell Cycle

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Recombinant adeno virus can be created by deleting E1A/E 1B genes that are

A.
transcriptional regulators and are essential for viral replication
B.
not necessary for viral replication
C.
coding for virus coat protein
D.
important for packaging of viral DNA into viral head

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Vectors Uses for Animal Cell Culture

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Which of the following histone is not present in SV40 virus?

A.
H1
B.
H2A
C.
H3
D.
H4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Vectors Uses for Animal Cell Culture

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Cos cell line is

A.
cohesive end site of phage λ
B.
derivative of permissive CV-1 monkey cell line
C.
cohesive initial site of phage λ
D.
derivative of non-permissive CV-1 monkey cell line

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Vectors Uses for Animal Cell Culture

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

YAC vectors can be used to obtain artificial chromosomes because it carries

A.
centromere
B.
telomere
C.
autonomously replicating sequence
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Vectors Uses for Animal Cell Culture

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Which of the following promoters is repressed in presence of glucose?

A.
Galactokinase (GAL 1)
B.
Acid phosphatase (PHOS)
C.
Both (a) and (b)
D.
Phosphoglycerate kinase (PGK)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Vectors Uses for Animal Cell Culture

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Transfection refers to which of the following?

A.
Synthesis of mRNA from DNA template
B.
Synthesis of protein based on mRNA sequence
C.
Introduction of foreign gene in to a cell
D.
The process by which a cell become malignant

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Animal Breeding and Transgenic Animal

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Which of the following is/are the method of transfection for making transgenic animals?

A.
Transfer of whole nuclei
B.
Transfer of whole individual chromosomes or fragment
C.
Transfer of DNA
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Animal Breeding and Transgenic Animal

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

The Ig locus is about

A.
2/3rd of all hybridomas
B.
l/3rd of all hybridomas
C.
l/2nd of all hybridomas
D.
1/4th of all hybridomas

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Monoclonal Antibodies

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

In submerged process for the fermentation to produce citric acid,

A.
A. niger is used with solid substrate as sweet potato
B.
A. niger floats on the surface of solution
C.
Fungal mycelium grows through out the solution in a deep tank
D.
both (a) and (b)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Vinegar and Citric Acid

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.