Online Biotechnology Test - Biotechnology Test 7



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Charon 34 and Charon 35 can clone DNA upto

A.
1-2 kb
B.
6-7 kb
C.
9-20 kb
D.
30-35 kb

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Cloning Vectors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Charon vectors are different from EMBL vectors because

A.
they have more extensive range of restriction targets with in their polylinkers.
B.
physical separation of lambda arm from central fragment is required
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
physical separation of lambda arm from central fragment is not required

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Cloning Vectors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

What single feature is probably most responsible for the success of angiosperms?

A.
Seeds
B.
Fruit
C.
Broad leaves
D.
Flowers

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : General Plant Biotechnology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

A widely accepted explanation for transport of sugar in phloem is called

A.
root pressure theory
B.
transpiration
C.
pressure flow hypothesis
D.
cytoplasmic streaming

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Transport of Molecules in Plant

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

In a plant tumour cell

A.
complete Ti plasmid is incorporated in plant nuclear DNA
B.
different parts of the Ti-plasmid are incorporated
C.
only a small specific segment of callus T DNA is incorporated
D.
may vary from plant to plant

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Gene Transfer in Plants

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Which of the following is true about Agrobacterium tumefaciens?

A.
It causes crown gall disease of plants
B.
It infects gymosperms
C.
It infects dicotyledonous angiosperms
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Gene Transfer in Plants

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Involvement of sugarcane phytoalexins in red-hot resistance has been observed. The phytoalexin compound is reported to be

A.
3-deoxyanthocyanidin
B.
luteolinidin
C.
apigeninidin
D.
5-0 apigeninidin

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Special Proteins and Crop Improvement

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

In transgenic plants of Arabidipsis thaliana which of the following gene is transferred for the synthesis of PHB (polyhdroxybutyrate)?

A.
Acetyl Co A reductase
B.
Polyhydroxybutyrate synthease
C.
Both (a) and (b)
D.
Pyrophosphorylase

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Special Proteins and Crop Improvement

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Raphanobrassica is a classical example of

A.
aneuploidy
B.
nullisomy
C.
allopolyploidy
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Animal Biotechnology Chromosomes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Each chromosome contains two chromatids by the end of the __________ phase in the life cycle of a human cell.

A.
C
B.
G2
C.
M
D.
S

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Cell Cycle

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

The technique of organ culture may be divided on the basis of employing

A.
solid medium
B.
liquid medium
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
semi-solid medium

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Animal Cell Culture and Regulation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

At low glucose concentration, below 0.25 mmol/litre, large portions of glucose and glutamine is shunted via

A.
oxidative pathway
B.
anaerobic pathway
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Animal Cell Culture and Regulation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Higher dissolved oxygen concentration in the culture media are toxic and lead to

A.
DNA degradation
B.
lipid peroxidation
C.
metabolism of nutrients in culture media at a rate greater than that required for consumption
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Animal Cell Culture and Regulation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Which one of the following is true about Yeast Centromeric plasmids (YCp) vectors?

A.
Contains centromeric sequences
B.
Segregates during meiosis and mitosis
C.
Functions as true chromosome
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Vectors Uses for Animal Cell Culture

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Which of these carries the thousands of genes needed to allow animal and plant cells to pass on inherited characteristics?

A.
Chromosomes
B.
Chromatogram
C.
Chromatography
D.
Chromium

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Animal Breeding and Transgenic Animal

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Small simple molecules are

A.
poor antigens
B.
rich antigens
C.
moderate antigens
D.
heterophilic antigens

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Monoclonal Antibodies

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

A cytokine that stimulates the activity of B and T cells is

A.
lymphotoxin
B.
interlukin-2
C.
interlukin-1
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Monoclonal Antibodies

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Which of the following is correct?

A.
rabbits do not make myelomas whereas mice are unable to synthesize antibodies
B.
rabbits do not make myelomas whereas mice are able to synthesize antibodies
C.
rabbits make myelomas whereas mice are unable to synthesize antibodies
D.
rabbits make myelomas whereas mice are able to synthesize antibodies

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Monoclonal Antibodies

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

How is air supply to the fermentor sterilized?

A.
By heat filtration
B.
Filtration through fibrous material
C.
Filtration through granular material
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Ethanol Production

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

What are the fermentation conditions for the ethanol production?

A.
pH 6; temperature 35°C
B.
pH 5; temperature 35°C
C.
pH 6; temperature 30°C
D.
pH 5; temperature 30°C

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Ethanol Production

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.