Online Biotechnology Test - Biotechnology Test 5



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Charged molecules are separated based on varying rates of migration through a solid matrix when subjected to an electric field. This technique is known as

A.
photoreactivation
B.
gel electrophoresis
C.
autoradiography
D.
blotting

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Recombinant DNA

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Charon 34 and Charon 35 are the examples of

A.
plasmid vector
B.
cosmid vector
C.
phage vector
D.
phagemid vector

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Cloning Vectors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

The first therapeutic product formed by means of recombinant DNA technology is

A.
human growth hormone
B.
insulin
C.
hepatitis B vaccine
D.
vaccine for foot and mouth disease

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Synthesis of Therapeutic Agents

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Triticale is derived by crossing

A.
wheat and rice
B.
wheat and tapioca
C.
rye (secale) and wheat
D.
rye and rice

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : General Plant Biotechnology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Which of the following is not an electron carrier class in the electron transport chain?

A.
Flavoproteins
B.
Cytochromes
C.
Iron - sulfur proteins
D.
Cytochrome c oxidase

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Plant Structure

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Nitrogen in the plant cell culture media is provided by either ammonia or nitrate salt. In the media

A.
utilization of ammonium cause culture pH to drop while utilization of nitrate cause culture pH to rise
B.
utilization of nitrate cause culture pH to drop while utilization of ammonium cause culture pH to rise
C.
utilization of both ammonium and nitrate result in rise in pH
D.
utilization of both ammonium and nitrate result in drop in pH

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Media Required for Plant Cell Culture

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Two genes from a bacterium (Alcaligenes eutrophus) and a cotton gene produce

A.
a plastic
B.
a vaccine against the bacterium
C.
a pharmaceutical product
D.
herbicide resistance

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Transgenic Plant

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Human serum albumin in case of transgenic plant is secreted in

A.
transgenic leaf tissues
B.
transgenic root tissues
C.
is not secreted out of plant
D.
transgenic stem tissues

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Special Proteins and Crop Improvement

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Which of the following microorganisms leach metals out of rock ores and can accumulate silver?

A.
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
B.
Thiobacillus
C.
Pseudomonas putida
D.
Zoogloea ramigera

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Environmental Protection

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Single stranded circular RNA encapsidated with a larger RNA in a plant virus is

A.
a virion
B.
a viroid
C.
a virusoid
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Biosensors and Biochips

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

The degree or extent to which a given genotype is expressed phenotypically in a particular individual is defined as

A.
penetrance
B.
expressivity
C.
inheritance strength
D.
environmental influence

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Animal Biotechnology Chromosomes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Which of the following is correct when a character shows continuous variation assuming a normal distribution?

A.
It is governed by many genes with small cumulative effect
B.
It is not controlled genetically
C.
Many of the variation is due to fluctuation of climate
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Animal Biotechnology Chromosomes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

At which of the following check point, mitosis is controlled?

A.
G1
B.
G2
C.
M
D.
S

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Cell Cycle

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Toxicity due to accumulation of ammonia can be overcome

A.
by substituting glutamine by glutamate
B.
by controlled addition of glutamine at low level
C.
by removal of ammonia or ammonium from culture medium
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Animal Cell Culture and Regulation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Which of the following is correct?

A.
ECL can be established in suspension cultures whereas it is exceptional for primary cell lines (PCL)
B.
ECL and PCL can be established in suspension cultures
C.
PCL can be established in suspension cultures
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Animal Cell Culture and Regulation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

The major problem associated with the isolation of free cells and cell aggregates from organs is that of

A.
releasing the cells from their supporting matrix
B.
inhibiting the cells from their supporting matrix
C.
disintegrating the cells from their supporting matrix
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Animal Cell Culture and Regulation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Cloning genes in the yeast offer which of following advantage(s)?

A.
Over production of proteins of commercial value
B.
Ability to glycosylate proteins during secretion
C.
Ability to clone large piece of DNA
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Vectors Uses for Animal Cell Culture

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

SV 40 vectors, in which late region replacements are done, require

A.
COS cell line
B.
SV 40 helper virus
C.
pBR 322 vector
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Vectors Uses for Animal Cell Culture

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

What is the desirable sugar content of the grapes required for the wine production?

A.
2-5%
B.
5-10%
C.
10-14%
D.
14-20%

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Beer and Wine

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

The crushed grapes are known as

A.
malt
B.
must
C.
wort
D.
sonti

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Beer and Wine

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.