Online Biochemistry Test - Biochemistry Test 3



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

In β-pleated sheet structures neighbouring

A.
chains lie in a flat plane
B.
neighboring residues are hydrogen bonded
C.
neighboring chains are connected by a-helices
D.
neighboring chains are hydrogen bonded

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Structure and Properties of Peptides

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Bisphosphoglycerate (BPG) cannot bind to the oxygenated R state of hemoglobin because

A.
it is displaced from the heme by oxygen
B.
it is displaced from the heme by movement of the proximal histidine
C.
its binding pocket becomes too small to accommodate BPG
D.
BPG binds to the R state with the same affinity as the T state

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Allosteric Effects

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

The nucleophile in serine proteases is

A.
Serine
B.
water
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
Asparagine

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Enzymes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

What would happen if serum is omitted from the ELISA, but all other steps remain same?

A.
Anti-human Ig-conjugate would not bind and be washed away
B.
The OD values would be nearly the same as the assay control
C.
Both (a) and (b)
D.
Anti-human Ig-conjugate would bind non-specifically to the ELISA plate

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Immunological Techniques

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

An antigen preparation and an antibody preparation are tested by immunodiffusion. Three bands are found, indicating that

A.
there was more than one antigen
B.
the antibody was impure
C.
the temperature was too high
D.
there was one antibody and one antigen

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Immunological Techniques

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Bacteriorhodopsin

A.
absorbs light and pumps protons
B.
is an integral membrane protein
C.
contains primarily alpha-helical residues
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Membrane Structure and Functions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Cholesterol is essential for normal membrane functions because it

A.
plugs up the cardiac arteries of older men
B.
cannot be made by higher organisms
C.
keeps membranes fluid.
D.
spans the thickness of the bilayer

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Membrane Structure and Functions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

In terms of cell communication, what do bacterial pathogens such as cholera and anthrax have in common?

A.
They destroy the receptors for key signaling molecules
B.
They prevent the production of key signaling molecules
C.
They alter the chemical structure of key signaling molecules
D.
They block the normal functioning of signal transduction mechanisms

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Cell Signalling and Transduction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Which of the following is incorrect?

A.
In DNA double helix, two strands of the DNA are bound with each other with the bases
B.
Adenine always pairs with thymine
C.
Guanine always pairs with the cytosine
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : DNA Structure and Replication

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

In RNA, uracil pairs with

A.
adenine
B.
cytosine
C.
thymine
D.
guanine

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : RNA Structure

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

The binding of lac repressor to DNA could be considered to be analogous to

A.
competitive inhibition of an enzyme
B.
mixed-type inhibition of an enzyme
C.
uncompetitive inhibition of an enzyme
D.
allosteric effects in enzyme regulation

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Transcription and Regulation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Fructose is metabolized by

A.
fructose 1-phosphate pathway
B.
fructose 6-phosphate pathway
C.
glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate pathway
D.
both (a) and (b)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Carbohydrate

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Where the acyl-CoA formed in the cytosol is transported for oxidation?

A.
Mitochondrial matrix
B.
Microsomes
C.
Endoplasmic reticulum
D.
Remains in cytosol

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : ATP Synthesis and Fatty Acid Oxidation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

In what form does the product of glycolysis enter the TCA cycle?

A.
AcetylCoA
B.
Pyruvate
C.
NADH
D.
Glucose

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : TCA Cycle

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

NADP+ is reduced to NADPH during

A.
light dependent reactions
B.
photorespiration
C.
calvin cylcle
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Photosynthesis and Respiration

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

The frequency of precession, the transition frequency and the Larmor frequency are

A.
different terms for the same frequency
B.
same terms for the same frequency
C.
different terms for the different frequency
D.
same terms for the different frequency

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : FT IR Spectroscopy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Doubling the column's length increases resolution by a factor of

A.
(2)0.5
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Gas Chromatography

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Column efficiency is measured in terms of number of plates which is

A.
inversely related to the square of the peak width
B.
directly related to the square of the peak width
C.
inversely related to the cube root of the peak width
D.
directly related to the square of the peak width

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : HPLC

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Number of times the two DNA strands are interwined in circular DNA and is known as

A.
helix frequency
B.
linking number
C.
twisting number
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : DNA Structure and Replication

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

The function of gluconeogenesis is

A.
maintenance of blood glucose levels during starvation or a low carbohydrate diet
B.
recovery of lactate from fermentation and glycerol from fat breakdown
C.
a pathway for the utilization of amino acids
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Carbohydrate

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.