Data Interpretation - Table Charts - Discussion

Discussion Forum : Table Charts - Table Chart 3 (Q.No. 1)
Directions to Solve

The following table gives the percentage of marks obtained by seven students in six different subjects in an examination.

The Numbers in the Brackets give the Maximum Marks in Each Subject.

Student Subject (Max. Marks)
Maths Chemistry Physics Geography History Computer Science
(150) (130) (120) (100) (60) (40)
Ayush905090607080
Aman1008080408070
Sajal906070709070
Rohit806580806060
Muskan806585955090
Tanvi707565854060
Tarun653550778080


1.
What are the average marks obtained by all the seven students in Physics? (rounded off to two digit after decimal)
77.26
89.14
91.37
96.11
Answer: Option
Explanation:

Average marks obtained in Physics by all the seven students

 
= 1 x [ (90% of 120) + (80% of 120) + (70% of 120)
7
              + (80% of 120) + (85% of 120) + (65% of 120) + (50% of 120) ]
= 1 x [ (90 + 80 + 70 + 80 + 85 + 65 + 50)% of 120 ]
7
= 1 x [ 520% of 120 ]
7
= 624
7
= 89.14.

Discussion:
49 comments Page 1 of 5.

Neharika said:   1 decade ago
Why are we taking 520% of 120 here?

Asd said:   1 decade ago
Because in the table % of marks obtained in each subjects are mentioned.

Ravindersingh said:   1 decade ago
Why are we taking 624/7 ?

Sanchita said:   1 decade ago
Why we took percentage of all?

Rajkishore said:   1 decade ago
Why we are taking 624?

Kumaraswamy said:   1 decade ago
@Neharika:

All above total markes same, so per add 120 is common

a%150 + b%150 + c%150=(a +b +c)%150

Sam said:   1 decade ago
How we got 624?

Sekar said:   1 decade ago
@Sam

(90+80+70+80+85+65+50/100)*120 = ((520)/100)*120 = 52*12 = 624

Krishna said:   1 decade ago
Why we are calculating % over here? means in order to find avg we just sum all the number/total num.

Sami said:   1 decade ago
Why we are taking 1/7 here?


Post your comments here:

Your comments will be displayed after verification.