Data Interpretation - Table Charts - Discussion

The following table gives the percentage of marks obtained by seven students in six different subjects in an examination.

The Numbers in the Brackets give the Maximum Marks in Each Subject.

Student Subject (Max. Marks)
Maths Chemistry Physics Geography History Computer Science
(150) (130) (120) (100) (60) (40)
Ayush905090607080
Aman1008080408070
Sajal906070709070
Rohit806580806060
Muskan806585955090
Tanvi707565854060
Tarun653550778080

1. 

What are the average marks obtained by all the seven students in Physics? (rounded off to two digit after decimal)

[A]. 77.26
[B]. 89.14
[C]. 91.37
[D]. 96.11

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Average marks obtained in Physics by all the seven students

 
= 1 x [ (90% of 120) + (80% of 120) + (70% of 120)
7
              + (80% of 120) + (85% of 120) + (65% of 120) + (50% of 120) ]
= 1 x [ (90 + 80 + 70 + 80 + 85 + 65 + 50)% of 120 ]
7
= 1 x [ 520% of 120 ]
7
= 624
7
= 89.14.


Neharika said: (Feb 16, 2011)  
Why are we taking 520% of 120 here?

Asd said: (Mar 17, 2011)  
Because in the table % of marks obtained in each subjects are mentioned.

Ravindersingh said: (Jun 23, 2011)  
Why are we taking 624/7 ?

Sanchita said: (Jul 4, 2011)  
Why we took percentage of all?

Rajkishore said: (Jul 10, 2011)  
Why we are taking 624?

Kumaraswamy said: (Jul 19, 2011)  
@Neharika:

All above total markes same, so per add 120 is common

a%150 + b%150 + c%150=(a +b +c)%150

Sam said: (Dec 4, 2011)  
How we got 624?

Sekar said: (Dec 31, 2011)  
@Sam

(90+80+70+80+85+65+50/100)*120 = ((520)/100)*120 = 52*12 = 624

Krishna said: (Oct 3, 2012)  
Why we are calculating % over here? means in order to find avg we just sum all the number/total num.

Sami said: (Jul 30, 2013)  
Why we are taking 1/7 here?

Devaraju said: (Aug 5, 2013)  
We are taking only marks here. Why we have to take % here.

Actually marks are given of all students so, We calculate only avg of marks.

Sol: Total marks is 520/7 = 74.29.

Namit said: (Aug 30, 2013)  
Here marks is not given percentage is given of max marks.

Reshma Pawar said: (Nov 10, 2013)  
Yes @Namit you are right. So for calculating average, first we have to find the marks obtained by each student out of max. Marks and then add all marks and divide by 7.

Christine said: (Jan 30, 2014)  
Thanks guys. It clear my doubt. I didn't understand at first and after reading your post I came to know the reason. I really appreciate it.

Anurag said: (May 11, 2014)  
Two ways:

Either calculate the individual marks according to the percentage of marks given in the table. Then add all the marks and divide it by 7 to find out the Average marks.

Or

Do the sumtotal of all the percentage and then calculate the total marks for all the student and then divide by 7 to get the average marks.

Thanks.

Mayur Dhamankar said: (Jun 27, 2014)  
Thanks Everyone It clear my Doubt.

1/7 x [(90% of120) +(80% of120) +(70% of120)+(80% of120) + (85% of120) + (65%of120) + (50% of120)].

=1/7x(90+80+70+80+85+65+50)% of 120].

=1/7x [ 520% of 120 ] i.e 1/7 * [520/100*120].

1/7*[52*12] = 624/7.

= 89.14.

Ankit said: (Nov 29, 2014)  
How this calculate?

1/7x[520% of 120].

What is the meaning (of) which symbol use?

Lakshmi said: (Sep 26, 2015)  
The original form of 520% of 120 is 520*100/120.

Lakshmi said: (Sep 26, 2015)  
I am replying for the previous comment, I am in small confusion of (%) sorry for that comment so the right answer is 89.14.

Karishma said: (Nov 21, 2015)  
Why we are taking 90% of 120?

Fareen Khan said: (Jun 20, 2016)  
Because the actual marks obtained by students are not given, marks are given in (%) and Ayush got 90 (%) marks out of 120 marks.

So we need to calculate 90(%) of 120 to get the marks obtained by Ayush in physics.

Sanjay Kumar said: (Jul 26, 2016)  
In question, it is not given anywhere that the marks are in %. Maximum marks (Subject) is only mentioned. So the solution must be 520/7 = 74.28.

Abc said: (Sep 18, 2016)  
@Sanjay.

It is given in the question that table gives percentage of marks.

Shashank Rawat said: (Oct 21, 2016)  
How can it be possible, max marks of history & com-science are less than the marks obtained by the students?

Shubham said: (Dec 20, 2016)  
The correct answer should be 74.29 as per average rule.

Saurabh Gupta said: (Jan 6, 2017)  
@All.

There is a big mistake in the question. That is, all the marks obtained by a student (Not the marks percentage) but in the answer, they are using them as percentage marks! How? Explain me clearly.

Akshata said: (Mar 24, 2017)  
90% of 120 is 108.

How can 90 came?

Sunaki said: (Apr 18, 2017)  
Thanks everyone. This discussion was helpful.

Samsam said: (Apr 27, 2017)  
@Akshata.

It's written 'percentage of marks' not just marks and yes 90% of 120 is not 90 but they have taken " % of 120" as common and grouped the percentage marks together for addition in the second step.

Mark Gor said: (May 12, 2017)  
We can 1/7 * (90+80+70+80+85+65+50).
= 1/7 * 520.
= 74.2857 * 1.2 (full mark 120%) = 89.14.

Rohit said: (Nov 30, 2017)  
80% of 120 is 96 not 90.

Mouni said: (Dec 5, 2017)  
Simple= 520/100*120=624.

You can try to first divisible get 0 or canceled and got multiply 12*52=624.

Pavan W. said: (Mar 29, 2018)  
Easy way:-

((Total Marks)/(No. of Students))*(outoff marks).
i.e. (520/7)*120 = 89.14.

[520*120]/7 =86.14.

Sushmitha Reddy said: (Apr 25, 2018)  
I can't understand this problem. Can you explain cleary to me?

Bhanu said: (May 13, 2018)  
They have given in the question that percentage of marks so we are taking 520% of 120.

Rajat said: (Jun 21, 2018)  
As in question, we are having the percentage of marks not the marks of the subjects, therefore, we are doing.

[(90% of 120) + (80% of 120) + (70% of 120) + (80% of 120) + (85% of 120) + (65% of 120) + (50% of 120)]

Here,
1/7x [(90 + 80 + 70 + 80 + 85 + 65 + 50)% of 120].

we have taken the 120 as common and afterwards, we found our solution.

Manojkumar.V said: (Aug 6, 2018)  
As per my solution;

First, l am calculating to the total % in physics 120% total marks 7.


(90+80+70+80+85+65+50)/7 * 120 = 520/7 * 120 = 74.3 * 120 = 89.16.

Roopa said: (Feb 3, 2019)  
How we get 90%of 120 = 90?

Xyz said: (Dec 28, 2019)  
Questions should mention all the details.

Milan Pipaliya said: (Mar 4, 2020)  
In Computer Science Max Mark is 40, But Student Marks is given up to 90. How can we get 90 marks even Max mark is 40 only.

Prem Sagar said: (Jun 4, 2020)  
520 marks are received for 7 students out of 840 marks.

Average marks received are 74 approximately.

Agada Samuel said: (Sep 29, 2020)  
520/7 = 74.28
74.28 * 120 = 8913.6
8913.6/100 = 89.136
= 89.14.

Soni said: (Oct 1, 2020)  
Thank you all for explaining this.

Ramji said: (Mar 30, 2021)  
I don't understand the method. Please explain the answer.

Xayaz said: (Jul 6, 2021)  
How could 50%of 120 become 50? Anyone can tell me? Please.

Karma Tshering said: (Jul 9, 2021)  
How do we calculate 1 over 7 multiple by total percentage obtain by individual?

Deki said: (Aug 22, 2021)  
It's simple.

You can add all the marks obtained in physics by 7students, you will get 520 of 120.
Here of 120 mean: result/100 * total mark.
120/100 * 520 = 624
624/7 = 89.14.

Lalitha said: (Aug 30, 2021)  
As they have given the percentage of marks, we need to calculate the actual marks, so 90% means, 90/100 (120). From this, we get the actual marks scored.

Correct me, If my concept is wrong.

Samyukta said: (Sep 30, 2021)  
Why are we taking 1/7? Please explain.

Post your comments here:

Name *:

Email   : (optional)

» Your comments will be displayed only after manual approval.