Data Interpretation - Table Charts - Discussion

Discussion Forum : Table Charts - Table Chart 3 (Q.No. 1)
Directions to Solve

The following table gives the percentage of marks obtained by seven students in six different subjects in an examination.

The Numbers in the Brackets give the Maximum Marks in Each Subject.

Student Subject (Max. Marks)
Maths Chemistry Physics Geography History Computer Science
(150) (130) (120) (100) (60) (40)
Ayush905090607080
Aman1008080408070
Sajal906070709070
Rohit806580806060
Muskan806585955090
Tanvi707565854060
Tarun653550778080


1.
What are the average marks obtained by all the seven students in Physics? (rounded off to two digit after decimal)
77.26
89.14
91.37
96.11
Answer: Option
Explanation:

Average marks obtained in Physics by all the seven students

 
= 1 x [ (90% of 120) + (80% of 120) + (70% of 120)
7
              + (80% of 120) + (85% of 120) + (65% of 120) + (50% of 120) ]
= 1 x [ (90 + 80 + 70 + 80 + 85 + 65 + 50)% of 120 ]
7
= 1 x [ 520% of 120 ]
7
= 624
7
= 89.14.

Discussion:
49 comments Page 1 of 5.

Samyukta said:   1 year ago
Why are we taking 1/7? Please explain.

Lalitha said:   1 year ago
As they have given the percentage of marks, we need to calculate the actual marks, so 90% means, 90/100 (120). From this, we get the actual marks scored.

Correct me, If my concept is wrong.

Deki said:   1 year ago
It's simple.

You can add all the marks obtained in physics by 7students, you will get 520 of 120.
Here of 120 mean: result/100 * total mark.
120/100 * 520 = 624
624/7 = 89.14.
(1)

Karma Tshering said:   2 years ago
How do we calculate 1 over 7 multiple by total percentage obtain by individual?

Xayaz said:   2 years ago
How could 50%of 120 become 50? Anyone can tell me? Please.

Ramji said:   2 years ago
I don't understand the method. Please explain the answer.

Soni said:   2 years ago
Thank you all for explaining this.

Agada Samuel said:   2 years ago
520/7 = 74.28
74.28 * 120 = 8913.6
8913.6/100 = 89.136
= 89.14.

Prem Sagar said:   3 years ago
520 marks are received for 7 students out of 840 marks.

Average marks received are 74 approximately.

Milan Pipaliya said:   3 years ago
In Computer Science Max Mark is 40, But Student Marks is given up to 90. How can we get 90 marks even Max mark is 40 only.


Post your comments here:

Your comments will be displayed after verification.