Current Affairs - April 11, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 11, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 11, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 11, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 11, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 11, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 11, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 11, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 11, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 11, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 11, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 11, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 11, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which institute has developed technologies and products namely Disinfection Walkways and Road Sanitizer Unit which can help to counter the menacing coronavirus?

A. CSIR-CBRI
B. CSIR-CMERI
C. CSIR-CFTRI
D. CSIR-AMPRI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

CSIR-Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute (CMERI) has developed technologies and products namely Disinfection Walkways and Road Sanitizer Unit. The technologies can help to counter the menacing coronavirus.

2. 

The Haryana State Government has set up a 24x7 Toll-free helpline facility for procurement during Rabi Season 2020 and also ensuring social distancing norms. Who is Agriculture and Farmers welfare of Haryana?

A. Anil Vij
B. Dushyant Chautala
C. Mool Chand Sharma
D. Jai Parkash Dalal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Haryana State Government has set up a 24x7 Toll-free helpline facility for procurement during Rabi Season 2020 and also ensuring social distancing norms. The aim of the move is to facilitate the farmers during the Rabi procurement season in these difficult times of the COVID-19 Pandemic. Haryana State Agricultural Marketing Board (HSAMB) launched a dedicated 24x7 Toll-free helpline No. 1800-180-2060 with thirty lines has been established in Panchkula, the Head Office of HSAMB.Jai Parkash Dalal is Agriculture and Farmers welfare of Haryana.

3. 

Data released by the Government of India stated that India's fiscal deficit stood at how much percent of gross domestic product (GDP) in February 2020?

A. 4.07%
B. 5.07%
C. 2.07%
D. 3.07%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Data released by the Government of India stated that India's fiscal deficit stood at 5.07% of gross domestic product (GDP) in February 2020. The report stated that the government might not meet its revised target of 3.8% of GDP due to the COVID-19 pandemic.The fiscal deficit target was increased to Rs.7.66 lakh crore (3.8%) of the GDP in July 2019 by invoking the escape clause under the Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management Act (FRBM).

4. 

UK Prime Minister has been shifted to a ward, after spending almost four days in the intensive care unit(ICU). What is the name of Prime Minister of UK?

A. Boris Johnson
B. Alexander Van der Bellen
C. Emmanuel Macron
D. Michael Daniel Higgins

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson has been shifted to a ward, after spending almost four days in the intensive care unit (ICU).

5. 

G-20 countries are to hold a meeting to discuss the way forward in supporting the economy after the COVID-19 pandemic on 15 April. Where is the headquaters of G20 group?

A. Paris, France
B. Cancun, Mexico
C. Kathmandu, Nepal
D. Brussels, Belgium

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

G-20 countries are to hold a meeting to discuss the way forward in supporting the economy after the COVID-19 pandemic on 15 April. From India, the Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman and RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das. The meeting follows the Extraordinary Energy Ministers meeting of the G-20 countries which was held on 31 March 2020. Headquarters of G20 group is in Cancun, Mexico.

6. 

India exported 5 tonnes of cargo of medicines, including anti-malarial drug hydroxychloroquine to which of the following country on 10 April 2020?

A. Israel
B. Iran
C. Iceland
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India exported 5 tonnes of cargo of medicines, including anti-malarial drug hydroxychloroquine to Israel. The shipment included ingredients for drugs chloroquine and hydroxychloroquine. The drugs were exported to Israel as the country requested the supply of hydroxychloroquine, with India being the world's largest producer and exporter of the drug.

7. 

The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) validated which machine for COVID-19 screening tests?

A. CT Scan Machine
B. Tuberculosis testing machine
C. Ultra Sound Machine
D. ECG Machine

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) validated the Truenat beta CoV test, a tuberculosis testing machine for COVID-19 screening tests. The ICMR had updated its testing strategy for COVID-19.

8. 

Which of the following state's/UT's government launched 'Operation SHIELD' in 21 containment zones in the state/UT?

A. Punjab
B. Chandigarh
C. Delhi
D. Haryana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Delhi government launched 'Operation SHIELD' in 21 containment zones in the state. The announcement was made by the Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal. S-Sealing of area H-Home quarantine ,I-Isolation of infected patients , E-Essential services ensured, L-Local sanitization, D- Door to door survey Operation SHIELD aims to curb the spread of COVID-19 pandemic.

9. 

The COVID 19 pandemic has made the ubiquitous gamosa, a decorative cotton towel, evolve from memento to mask. The Gamosa is an article of significance for the people of which state?

A. Odisha
B. Assam
C. Nagaland
D. Tripura

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The COVID 19 pandemic has made the ubiquitous gamosa, a decorative cotton towel, evolve from memento to mask.

10. 

Ramkrishna Dwivedi passed away on 10 April. He died at the age of 87 years old due to prolonged illness. He was a famous?

A. Author
B. Actor
C. Politician
D. Singer

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Veteran leader and Congressmen Ramkrishna Dwivedi passed away on 10 April. He died at the age of 87 years old. He died due to prolonged illness. Diwedi went to jail as a student during the Quit India Movement.

11. 

Government of India has approved the proposal for a grant of ex-gratia monetary compensation to 1,08,714 employees and officers of the Food Corporation of India (FCI). Where is the headquaters of FCI?

A. Chandigarh, India
B. Mumbai, India
C. Chennai, India
D. New Delhi, India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Government of India has approved the proposal for a grant of ex-gratia monetary compensation to 1,08,714 employees and officers of the Food Corporation of India (FCI). As per the provisions, during the six month period, from 24 March 2020 to 23 September 2020 if anybody dies due to COVID-19 infection while on duty with FCI, the regular FCI labourer will get a compensation of Rs.15 lakh and the contractual labourer will be entitled to Rs.10 lakh compensation, Category-1 Officers Rs.35 lakh, Category-2 officers will get Rs.30 lakh and Category -3 and 4 workers will get Rs.25 lakh.The announcement was made by union minister for food and consumer affairs minister Ram Vilas Paswan. Headquarters- New Delhi, India

12. 

China has unveiled a new trial protocol for re-testing the recovered coronavirus patients. China's city Wuhan was under lockdown of how many days due to Covid-19?

A. 56-day
B. 46-day
C. 76-day
D. 86-day

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China has unveiled a new trial protocol for re-testing the recovered coronavirus patients. The protocol intensifies the screening of asymptomatic cases as concerns grew over the second wave of virus infections in the country. The move by the China government comes after it lifted the 76-day lockdown in Wuhan. According to the protocol, recovered COVID-19 patients must stay in quarantine for 14 days either at their home or in an isolation centre for medical observation.

13. 

Which online retailer company is building a lab that will enable it to test employees for the COVID-19 virus?

A. Flipkart
B. Shopclues
C. Swiggy
D. Amazon

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Amazon is building a lab that will enable it to test employees for the COVID-19 virus. The move by the online retailer is to protect its delivery employees and delivery drivers who are getting essential products to customers sheltering at home. For this, the company has assigned a team of scientists, software engineers and procurement specialists to build a lab that will test the small numbers of front line employees soon.Headquarters: Seattle, Washington DC, United States

14. 

Which institute has developed a very low-cost personal protective equipment (PPE), which can be manufactured for less than Rs 100?

A. IIT Patna
B. IIT Kanpur
C. IIT Delhi
D. IIT Jammu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

IIT Kanpur has developed a very low-cost personal protective equipment (PPE), which can be manufactured for less than Rs 100. The demand for personal protective equipment has risen sharply with the increase in the number of coronavirus cases across the nation.

15. 

Asian Development Bank (ADB) has announced that it is to fund how much money to support India in its fight against the COVID-19 pandemic?

A. $2.2 billion
B. $1.2 billion
C. $3.2 billion
D. $4.2 billion

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

:Asian Development Bank (ADB) has announced that it is to fiund $2.2 billion (about Rs.16,500 crore) support to India in its fight against the COVID-19 pandemic. ADB is committed to supporting India's emergency needs.

16. 

India has announced that it is to export around one lakh tonnes of wheat to which of the following countries under the government to government (G2G) arrangement?

A. Afghanistan and Iran
B. Afghanistan and Israel
C. Pakistan and Lebanon
D. Afghanistan and Lebanon

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

:India has announced that it is to export around one lakh tonnes of wheat to Afghanistan and Lebanon under the government to government (G2G) arrangement. India is expecting a record wheat production of 106.21 million tonnes in 2020 against 2.61 million tonnes more than 2019 output.

17. 

Researchers from the which Institute have made computer-based designs of nano-materials with superhigh piezoelectricity that can be the building blocks of futuristic nano-electronics for many applications like ultrathin, next-generation nano-transistors?

A. IIT, Bombay
B. IISC, Bangalore
C. INST, Mohali
D. IIT, Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Researchers from the Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali have made computer-based designs of nano-materials with superhigh piezoelectricity. It can be the building blocks of futuristic nano-electronics for many applications like ultrathin, next-generation nano-transistors.

18. 

Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has released a new strategy for COVID-19 testing in India, hotspots, cluster, large migration gatherings or evacuees centres. When was ICMR formed?

A. 1992
B. 1965
C. 1911
D. 1932

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has released a new strategy for COVID-19 testing in India, hotspots, cluster, large migration gatherings or evacuees centres. The new strategy for COVID-19 testing, provided by ICMR, includes all symptomatic individuals who have undertaken international travel in the last 14 days and all symptomatic contacts of laboratory-confirmed cases. ICMR was Formed on 1911 and Headquarters is in New Delhi

19. 

Union Minister for Human Resource Development Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' has launched which of the following campaign on 10 April in New Delhi for crowdsourcing of Ideas for Improving the Online Education ecosystem of India?

A. Bharat Padhe Online
B. Desh Padhe Online
C. India Padhe Online
D. Sab Padhe Online

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister for Human Resource Development Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' has launched the 'Bharat Padhe Online' campaign on 10 April in New Delhi. The campaign aimed for crowdsourcing of Ideas for Improving the Online Education ecosystem of India. Ideas can be shared on bharatpadheonline. mhrd@gmail.com and on twitter by using # BharatPadheOnline up to 16 April 2020.

20. 

Which state government has announced that it is to double the salary of Doctors, Nurses and other medical professionals dealing with COVID-19 patients?

A. Haryana
B. Punjab
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Haryana state government has announced that it is to double the salary of Doctors, Nurses and other medical professionals dealing with COVID-19 patients. The announcement was made by the Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar.