Current Affairs - July 2, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 2, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 2, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 2, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 2, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 2, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 2, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 2, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 2, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 2, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 2, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 2, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 2, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

How much percent of GDP has been increased for India's Current Account Deficit(CAD) in Fy19?

A. 2.3% of GDP
B. 2.5% of GDP
C. 2.1% of GDP
D. 2.7% of GDP

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) stated that India's Current Account Deficit (CAD) increased to $57.2 billion or 2.1% of the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) in FY19 as against 1.8% of 2018 which stood at $48.7 billion. It was the highest in 6 years on due to higher trade deficit caused by high crude oil imports.An increase in trade deficit to $180.3 billion for the year as a whole as against $160 billion in 2018 led to the widening of the CAD in FY19.

2. 

Who has become the first IPS Officer to complete 'Seventh Summit' Challenge?

A. Dipankar Ghosh
B. Aparna Kumar
C. Malavath Purna
D. Nawang Gombu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Aparna Kumar, a 2002 batch IPS officer from UP cadre, has created history by becoming the first civil servant and IPS officer to achieve the incredible and rare feat of completing '7 Summits' challenge.She hoisted India's tricolour on Mount Denali in Alaska, which is the highest peak of North America standing at 20,310 ft. She is also the first woman IPS DIG and Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) officer to successfully complete the South Pole expedition. The Seven Summits is a mountaineering challenge which includes scaling the highest mountains from each of the 7 continents. It includes Mount Everest in Nepal, Aconcagua in Argentina, Denali in the US, Mount Kilimanjaro in Tanzania, Mount Elbrus in Russia, Mount Vinson in Antarctica, and Puncak Jaya and Mount Kosciuszko in Australia.

3. 

Which city hosts the ISALEX19, the International Security Alliance (ISAs) first joint security exercise?

A. Beijing
B. New Delhi
C. Qatar
D. Abu Dhabi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Abu Dhabi is hosting the ISALEX19, the International Security Alliance (ISAs) first joint security exercise. The exercise began on 30 June. The exercise will simulate a real-life security threat in a virtual context. It also aims to test the readiness of the different teams and to evaluate the tools, strategies and procedures developed jointly between member countries. ISALEX19 is based on the unexpected scenarios where the teams of the ISA countries will operate according to different security theories and strategies in order to test the readiness of the international teams in facing security threats. The realistic experience in the exercise is one of its kind in the world.f

4. 

Who has been recently re-appointed as RBI's Deputy Director?

A. NS Viswanathan
B. RP Verma
C. SP Chaudhary
D. KK Shankar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Appointment Commitments of the Cabinet has approved the re-appointment of NS Viswanathan as Deputy Governor of RBI for a period of one year with effect from 4 July. Earlier on June 24, RBI Deputy Governor Viral Acharya resigned six months before the scheduled end of his term to return to New York University.

5. 

Which state has launched a campaign to eradicate Encephalitis disease?

A. Jharkhand
B. Bihar
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh government has launched massive door to door campaign "DASTAK" against Acute Encephellitis Syndrome (AES) and Japanese Encephallitis (JE) disease. The campaign, which was launched in association with UNICEF, will run from 1st to 31st July. Under this state-wide campaign teams will go door to door in every village of the 75 districts of the state to create awareness about the communicable diseases as well as JE and AES. In this massive campaign, many departments of the state especially health, rural development, primary education will work together to spread awareness about the diseases through mass media communication and will ensure availability of clean drinking water, initiate sanitation drive, ensure vaccination and early treatment so that disease should be nipped in the bud.

6. 

What is the interest rates of Senior Citizens Savings Scheme for the July-September quarter?

A. 8.7 percent
B. 8.6 percent
C. 8.5 percent
D. 8.4 percent

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Finance Ministry, Government of India reduced the interest rate on small savings schemes by 0.1 per cent (10 basis points) for the July-September quarter.The schemes include Public provident fund (PPF), National Savings Certificate (NSC), Kisan Vikas Patra(KVP), Sukanya Samriddhi Account, Senior Citizens Savings Scheme (SCSS). PPF&NSC: For the July-September quarter, PPF and National Savings Certificate will fetch an annual interest rate of 7.9% as compared to 8% earlier.KVP: Kisan Vikas Patra will yield 7.6 percent with a maturity of 113 months. At present, the interest rate on KVP is 7.7 percent and maturity is 112 months.The girl child savings scheme: Sukanya Samriddhi Account will offer 8.4 percent from 8.5 percent.SCSS: Senior Citizens Savings Scheme will offer 8.6 percent from 8.7percent.

7. 

Name of bollywood actress who recently decided to quit bollywood due to religious reasons.

A. Zaira Wasim
B. Katrina Kaif
C. Nagma
D. Fatima Sana Shaikh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Zaira Wasim, Dangal fame actress, announced her decision of quitting Bollywood and acting career. Zaira Wasim released a statement on Twitter and Facebook that reads she no longer wants to be a part of the bollywood as it drove her away from her 'imaan' and her relation from religion.

8. 

National Doctor's Day is observed on July 1st of every year. The theme of National Doctor's Day 2019;

A. Don't attack doctors, Doctors are genius
B. Zero tolerance to violence against doctors
C. Say no to violence against doctors
D. Stop violence against doctors

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Doctor's Day celebrated every year in India on July 1st. Theme of Doctor's Day 2019 is "Zero tolerance to violence against doctors and clinical establishment".

9. 

When did National CA Day is celebrated?

A. 2nd July
B. 29th June
C. 30th June
D. 1st July

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Charted Accountants Day (CA Day) is celebrated on 1st July every year to commemorate the finding of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) by the parliament of India. ICAI is also the second biggest accounting organization in the world.

10. 

Name the minister who planned to launch the commemoration of four years of Digital India initiative.

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Ravi Shankar Prasad
D. Prakash Javadekar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Electronics and Information Technology Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad planned to launch the commemoration of four years of Digital India initiative. The event will take in New Delhi.The main aim of this initiative is to bridge the digital divide and create awareness about Information Technology. These digital services are offered by the government as well as the private sector. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched various initiative of Digital India on 1st of July, 2015. The Digital India plan comprises various initiatives that are targeted to prepare India for becoming a knowledge economy. To bring good governance to citizens through synchronized and coordinated engagement of the entire government. The Digital India Project main aim to connect all gram panchayats by broadband connectivity.It works under BharatNet Project to promote e-governance.