Civil Engineering - Building Construction - Discussion

Discussion Forum : Building Construction - Section 1 (Q.No. 2)
2.
Queen closer may be placed
in header course
in stretcher course
in header course next to first brick
in stretcher course next to first brick
in any position.
Answer: Option
Explanation:
No answer description is available. Let's discuss.
Discussion:
22 comments Page 1 of 3.

Pandey jii said:   9 months ago
C is the right answer.
(1)

Santosh sah said:   1 year ago
C is the right answer.
(1)

Rumman Asif said:   2 years ago
The main purpose of providing Queen Closer is to break the vertical joint between two adjacent upper and bottom courses.

Ganesh Chaudhary said:   2 years ago
Queen closer is also placed in stretcher course then how the answer is header course the answer should be in any position?

Please explain !
(1)

Mohammed said:   3 years ago
How many queen closer can be placed in a line of bricks in English bond?

Paru said:   5 years ago
Isn't it stretcher course next to first brick else how will the vertical joints be set? Please explain.

ROHIT SINGH BAGHEL said:   6 years ago
Queen closer always put next quoin header to develop face lap.
(1)

Ujjwal Singh ITI said:   7 years ago
King closer cut to half its width and length respectively.

Ujjwal Singh ITI said:   7 years ago
Bricks should be cut to their lengthwise and do its half width.

Praveen said:   8 years ago
King closer is brick with half the width at one end and full width at the other.


Post your comments here:

Your comments will be displayed after verification.