Civil Engineering - Building Construction - Discussion

Discussion Forum : Building Construction - Section 1 (Q.No. 2)
2.
Queen closer may be placed
in header course
in stretcher course
in header course next to first brick
in stretcher course next to first brick
in any position.
Answer: Option
Explanation:
No answer description is available. Let's discuss.
Discussion:
22 comments Page 1 of 3.

Inbanesan said:   1 decade ago
What is shape of queen closer?

Saurabh agarwal said:   1 decade ago
The brick which is cutted in such a manner that it's length remains same but it's width becomes half.

Lakshmi.a said:   1 decade ago
The brick is cut along the longitudinal direction is queen closer.

Rajesh said:   10 years ago
One doubt longitudinal which direction?

Abhishek said:   9 years ago
What are the header courses and stretcher courses?

Ubaid ur Rehman said:   9 years ago
In any position because T/shape place required must queen closer.

Harimal Thakur said:   9 years ago
The brick cuts such a manner that it's length remain same and width becomes half.

Manjeet said:   9 years ago
Header is the front portion and stretcher is length portion.

Bbikshapathi said:   9 years ago
It is a brick which is half as wide as the full brick.

Deepak said:   8 years ago
In order to brake the aligment of vertical points in the same line queen closer is placed next to quion header in each header course. A heading course should not start with queen closer.


Post your comments here:

Your comments will be displayed after verification.