Verbal Ability - Spotting Errors

Why Verbal Ability Spotting Errors?

In this section you can learn and practice Verbal Ability Questions based on "Spotting Errors" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Verbal Ability Spotting Errors questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Verbal Ability (Spotting Errors) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Verbal Ability Spotting Errors quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Verbal Ability Spotting Errors Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Verbal Ability Spotting Errors questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Verbal Ability Spotting Errors problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Verbal Ability questions based on Spotting Errors by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Verbal Ability Spotting Errors problems.

Exercise :: Spotting Errors - Section 1

Read the each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'D'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

1. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. We discussed about the problem so thoroughly
B. on the eve of the examination
C. that I found it very easy to work it out.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

We discussed the problem so thoroughly

2. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. An Indian ship
B. laden with merchandise
C. got drowned in the Pacific Ocean.
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

sank in the Pacific Ocean

3. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. I could not put up in a hotel
B. because the boarding and lodging charges
C. were exorbitant.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

'I could not put up at a hotel'

4. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The Indian radio
B. which was previously controlled by the British rulers
C. is free now from the narrow vested interests.
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

is now free from the narrow vested interests.

5. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. If I had known
B. this yesterday
C. I will have helped him.
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

I would have helped him

6. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. A lot of travel delay is caused
B. due to the inefficiency and lack of good management
C. on behalf of the railways.
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

on the part of the railways

7. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. One of the members
B. expressed doubt if
C. the Minister was an atheist.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

expressed doubt that

8. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. I have got
B. my M.Sc. degree
C. in 1988.
D. No error.

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

I got

9. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Having received your letter
B. this morning, we are writing
C. to thank you for the same.
D. No error.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

10. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. If you lend him a book
B. he will lend it to some one else
C. and never you will get it back.
D. No error.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

and you will never get it back

11. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. According to the Bible
B. it is meek and humble
C. who shall inherit the earth.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

it is the meek and the humble

12. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Do the roses in your garden smell
B. more sweetly
C. than those in ours?
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

sweeter

13. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Block of Residential flats
B. are coming up
C. near our house.
D. No error

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Blocks of Residential flats

14. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. You can get
B. all the information that you want
C. in this book.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

all the information you want

15. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. The students were
B. awaiting for
C. the arrival of the chief guest.
D. No error.

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

awaiting



Have a question?

Ask your question now !