Online Verbal Reasoning Test - Verbal Reasoning Test 9



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).

1.

The length and breadth of a room are 8 m and 6 m respectively. A cat runs along all the four walls and finally along a diagonal order to catch a rat. How much total distance is covered by the cat?

A.
10
B.
14
C.
38
D.
48

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Direction Sense Test

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

2.

Sundar runs 20 m towards East and turns to right and runs 10 m. Then he turns to the right and runs 9 m. Again he turns to right and runs 5 m. After this he turns to left and runs 12 m and finally he turns to right and 6 m. Now to which direction is Sundar facing?

A.
East
B.
West
C.
North
D.
South

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Therefore, it is clear that Sundar will face towards North.

Learn more problems on : Direction Sense Test

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

3.

Introducing a woman, Shashank said, "She is the mother of the only daughter of my son." How that woman is related to Shashank?

A.
Daughter
B.
Sister-in-law
C.
Wife
D.
Daughter-in-law

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The woman is the mother of Shashank's granddaughter. Hence, the woman is the daughter-in-law of Shashank.

Learn more problems on : Blood Relation Test

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

4.

  1. A * B means A is the sister of B
  2. A $ B means B is the mother of A
  3. A + B means A is the brother of B
  4. A = B means B is the father of A.
Which of the following means M is the maternal uncle of N?

A.
M = P + Q * N
B.
N + P = Q * M
C.
N * P $ Q * M
D.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Blood Relation Test

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 5 - 6):

In each of the following questions two statements are given and these statements are followed by two conclusions numbered (1) and (2). You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Give answer:

  • (A) If only (1) conclusion follows
  • (B) If sonly (2) conclusion follows
  • (C) If either (1) or (2) follows
  • (D) If neither (1) nor (2) follows and
  • (E) If both (1) and (2) follow.
5.

Statements: All the poets are goats. Some goats are trees.

Conclusions:

  1. Some poets are trees.
  2. Some trees are goats.

A.
Only (1) conclusion follows
B.
Only (2) conclusion follows
C.
Either (1) or (2) follows
D.
Neither (1) nor (2) follows
E.
Both (1) and (2) follow

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Syllogism

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

6.

Statements: All the pencils are pens. All the pens are inks.

Conclusions:

  1. All the pencils are inks.
  2. Some inks are pencils.

A.
Only (1) conclusion follows
B.
Only (2) conclusion follows
C.
Either (1) or (2) follows
D.
Neither (1) nor (2) follows
E.
Both (1) and (2) follow

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Syllogism

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

7.

Two positions of dice are shown below. How many points will appear on the opposite to the face containing 5 points?

A.
3
B.
1
C.
2
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In these two positions one of the common face having 1 point is in the same position. Therefore according to rule (2). There will be 4 points on the required face.

Learn more problems on : Dice

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

8.

Two positions of a dice are shown below. Which number will appear on the face opposite to the face with the number 5?

A.
2/6
B.
2
C.
6
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

According to the rule no. (3), common faces with number 3, are in same positions. Hence the number of the opposite face to face with number 5 will be 6.

Learn more problems on : Dice

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

9.

Two positions of a cube with its surfaces numbered are shown below. When the surface 4 touch the bottom, what surface will be on the top?

A.
1
B.
2
C.
5
D.
6

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In these 2 positions one common face with number 1 is in the same position. Hence according to the rule number (3), 2 is opposite 6 and 3 is opposite to 5. Therefore opposite to 4 is 1.

Learn more problems on : Dice

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 10):
Each of these questions given below contains three elements. These elements may or may not have some inter linkage. Each group of elements may fit into one of these diagrams at (A), (B), (C), (D) and/or (E). You have to indicate the group of elements which correctly fits into the diagrams.
10.

Which of the following diagrams indicates the best relation between Paper, Stationery and Ink ?

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Paper and Ink are different from one another but both these belong to stationery.

Learn more problems on : Venn Diagrams

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 11):

Study the diagram given below and answer each of the following questions.

11.

How many persons takes all the three ?

A.
20
B.
17
C.
25
D.
15

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

15 persons take all the three.

Learn more problems on : Venn Diagrams

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 12):

The following questions are based on the information given below:

  1. A cuboid shaped wooden block has 6 cm length, 4 cm breadth and 1 cm height.
  2. Two faces measuring 4 cm x 1 cm are coloured in black.
  3. Two faces measuring 6 cm x 1 cm are coloured in red.
  4. Two faces measuring 6 cm x 4 cm are coloured in green.
  5. The block is divided into 6 equal cubes of side 1 cm (from 6 cm side), 4 equal cubes of side 1 cm(from 4 cm side).
12.

How many cubes will have green colour on two sides and rest of the four sides having no colour ?

A.
12
B.
10
C.
8
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

There are 16 small cubes attached to the outer walls of the cuboid.

Therefore remaining inner small cubes will be the cubes having two sides green coloured.

So the required number = 24 - 16 = 8

Learn more problems on : Cube and Cuboid

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 13):

The following questions are based on the information given below:

  1. There is a cuboid whose dimensions are 4 x 3 x 3 cm.
  2. The opposite faces of dimensions 4 x 3 are coloured yellow.
  3. The opposite faces of other dimensions 4 x 3 are coloured red.
  4. The opposite faces of dimensions 3 x 3 are coloured green.
  5. Now the cuboid is cut into small cubes of side 1 cm.
13.

How many small cubes have three faces coloured ?

A.
24
B.
20
C.
16
D.
8

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Such cubes are related to the corners of the cuboid and there are 8 corners.

Hence, the required number is 8.

Learn more problems on : Cube and Cuboid

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 14):

The following questions are based on the information given below:

All the opposite faces of a big cube are coloured with red, black and green colours. After that is cut into 64 small equal cubes.

14.

How many small cubes are there whose only one face is coloured ?

A.
32
B.
8
C.
16
D.
24

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Number of small cubes having only one face coloured = 4 from each face

= 4 x 6

= 24

Learn more problems on : Cube and Cuboid

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 15):
In each of the following questions find out the alternative which will replace the question mark.
15.

College : Student :: Hospital : ?

A.
Nurse
B.
Doctor
C.
Treatment
D.
Patient

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As Students read in College similarly Patients are treated in Hospital.

Learn more problems on : Analogy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 16):
Each of the following questions has a group. Find out which one of the given alternatives will be another member of the group or of that class.
16.

Lucknow, Patna, Bhopal, Jaipur

A.
Shimla
B.
Mysore
C.
Pune
D.
Indore

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

All the cities given in the question are state capitals similarly Shimla is also a capital.

Learn more problems on : Analogy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 17):
Six friends are sitting in a circle and are facing the centre of the circle. Deepa is between Prakash and Pankaj. Priti is between Mukesh and Lalit. Prakash and Mukesh are opposite to each other.
17.

Who is sitting right to Prakash ?

A.
Mukesh
B.
Deepa
C.
Pankaj
D.
Lalit

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Hence, Lalit is sitting right to Prakash.

Learn more problems on : Seating Arrangement

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 18):
Each of these questions are based on the information given below :
  1. 8 persons E, F, G, H, I, J, K and L are seated around a square table - two on each side.
  2. There are 3 ladies who are not seated next to each other.
  3. J is between L and F.
  4. G is between I and F.
  5. H, a lady member is second to the left of J.
  6. F, a male member is seated opposite to E, a lady member.
  7. There is a lady member between F and I.
18.

Who among the following are three lady members ?

A.
E, H and J
B.
E, F and G
C.
E, H and G
D.
C, H and J

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The three lady members are E, H and G.

Learn more problems on : Seating Arrangement

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

19.

Which one will replace the question mark ?

A.
5
B.
6
C.
8
D.
9

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

93 - (27 + 3) = 63

79 - (38 + 4) = 37

Therefore, 67 - (16 + X) = 42

X = 9

Learn more problems on : Character Puzzles

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

20.

Which one will replace the question mark ?

A.
3
B.
2
C.
7
D.
6

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Putting the position of the letters in reverse order

P = 11, S = 8, V = 5 and Y = 2.

Learn more problems on : Character Puzzles

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.


Have a question?

Ask your question now !

Create your own website ?

Web Hosting Services in India