Online Verbal Ability Test - Verbal Ability Test 9



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).

Direction (for Q.Nos. 1 - 4):

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'D'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

1.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
The school is
B.
within hundred yards
C.
from the church.
D.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

within a hundred yards

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

2.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
The tall three girls
B.
had left
C.
the day before.
D.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The three tall girls

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

3.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
Though he stoutly persisted in denying his involvement in the case,
B.
the facts made it very clear
C.
that he had hand in the cruel murder of his wife.
D.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

that he had involved in the cruel murder of his wife.

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

4.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
The eminent speaker's speech
B.
was broadcasted over
C.
all the major radio-stations.
D.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

was broadcast over

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 5 - 6):

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'E'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

5.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
While luminaries of the dance world
B.
have a dearth of opportunities to display their art
C.
upcoming dancers suffer from
D.
an unfortunate lack of exposure.
E.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

have no dearth of opportunities to display their art

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

6.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
The book is making
B.
waves and the sale
C.
is quite brisk in
D.
all major cities.
E.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

is very brisk in

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 7):

In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

7.

VORACIOUS

A.
Wild
B.
Greedy
C.
Angry
D.
Quick

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

If you describe a person, or their appetite for something, as voracious, you mean that they want a lot of something.

Learn more problems on : Synonyms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 8 - 9):

In each of the sentences given below a word is printed in bold. Below it four choices are given. Pick up the one which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word printer in bold and can replaces it without altering the meaning of the sentence.

8.

The thief outwitted the constable on some pretext and disappeared on the way to the police station.

A.
defeated
B.
be fooled
C.
cheated
D.
outmanoeuvred

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Synonyms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

9.

The soldier displayed exceptional courage and saved Major from the enemy's hand.

A.
avoidable
B.
unusual
C.
strange
D.
abnormal

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Synonyms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 10):

In the following questions choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.

10.

PATCHY

A.
Attractive
B.
Uniform
C.
Simple
D.
Clear

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Antonyms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 11):

In each questions below five words are given. Find out that word, the spelling of which is WRONG. The letter of that word is the answer. If all the four words are spelt correctly, the answer is 'E', i.e., "All Correct".

11.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
Gentalman
B.
Criticise
C.
Valuable
D.
Continuous
E.
All correct

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Gentleman

Learn more problems on : Spellings

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 12 - 13):

In questions given below, a part of the sentence is italicised and underlined. Below are given alternatives to the italicised part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, option 'D' is the answer.

12.

20 kms are not a great distance in these days of fast moving vehicles.

A.
is not a great distance
B.
is no distance
C.
aren't a great distance
D.
No improvement

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Sentence Improvement

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

13.

We were not the wiser for all this effort to explain the case to us.

A.
none
B.
neither
C.
nevertheless
D.
No improvement

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Sentence Improvement

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 14):

In each question, an incomplete statement (Stem) followed by fillers is given. Pick out the best one which can complete incomplete stem correctly and meaningfully.

14.

It was an extremely pleasant surprise for the hutment-dweller when the Government officials told him that ......

A.
he had to vacate hutment which he had been unauthorisedly occupying
B.
he had been gifted with a furnished apartment in a multi-storeyed building
C.
he would be arrested for wrongfully encroaching on the pavement outside his dwelling
D.
they would not accede to his request
E.
they had received the orders from the court to take possession of all his belongings

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Completing Statements

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 15 - 16):

In questions below, each passage consist of six sentences. The first and sixth sentence are given in the begining. The middle four sentences in each have been removed and jumbled up. These are labelled as P, Q, R and S. Find out the proper order for the four sentences.

15.

S1: Moncure Conway devoted his life to two great objects freedom of thought, and freedom of the individual.
P : They threaten both kinds of freedom.
Q : But something also has been lost.
R : There are now dangers, somewhat different in form from those of the past ages.
S : In regard to both these objects, something has been gained since his time.
S6: Unless a vigorous and vigilant public opinion can be aroused in defence of them, there will be much less of both a hundred years hence then there is now.
The Proper sequence should be:

A.
PQRS
B.
QSPR
C.
SQRP
D.
RSPQ

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Ordering of Sentences

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

16.

S1: American private lies may seem shallow.
P : Students would walk away with books they had not paid for.
Q : A Chinese journalist commented on a curious institution: the library
R : Their public morality, however, impressed visitors.
S : But in general they returned them.
S6: This would not happen in china, he said.
The Proper sequence should be:

A.
PSQR
B.
QPSR
C.
RQPS
D.
RPSQ

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Ordering of Sentences

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 17 - 18):
In questions given below out of four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given word/sentence.
17.

A religious discourse

A.
Preach
B.
Stanza
C.
Sanctorum
D.
Sermon

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A talk on a religious or moral subject, especially one given during a church service and based on a passage from the Bible.

Learn more problems on : One Word Substitutes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

18.

One who is determined to exact full vengeance for wrongs done to him

A.
Virulent
B.
Vindictive
C.
Usurer
D.
Vindicator

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : One Word Substitutes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 19):
In the following questions four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase italicised and underlined in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of idiom/phrase.
19.

I did not mind what he was saying, he was only through his hat.

A.
talking nonsense
B.
talking ignorantly
C.
talking irresponsibly
D.
talking insultingly

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Idioms and Phrases

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 20):
In the questions below the sentences have been given in Direct/Indirect speech. From the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.
20.

The man said, "No, I refused to confers guilt."

A.
The man emphatically refused to confers guilt.
B.
The man refused to confers his guilt.
C.
The man told that he did not confers guilt.
D.
The man was stubborn enough to confers guilt.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Change of Speech

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.