Online Verbal Ability Test - Verbal Ability Test 6



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).

Direction (for Q.Nos. 1 - 4):

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'D'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

1.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
A lot of travel delay is caused
B.
due to the inefficiency and lack of good management
C.
on behalf of the railways.
D.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

on the part of the railways

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

2.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
No sooner did I open the door
B.
when the rain, heavy and stormy, rushed in
C.
making us shiver from head to foot
D.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

than the rain, heavy and stormy, rushed in

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

3.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
Kamala's fountain-pen
B.
is as expensive
C.
as Shyama.
D.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

as Shyama's

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

4.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
Scarcely had
B.
I arrived than
C.
the train left.
D.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

'I arrived when'

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 5 - 8):

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'E'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

5.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
An anti-extortion cell is opened
B.
by the district police headquarter
C.
six months ago
D.
as a precautionary measure.
E.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

An anti-exortion cell has been opened

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

6.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
The job is much worse than I expected
B.
If I would have realised
C.
how awful it was going to be
D.
I would not have accepted it.
E.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

If I had realised

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

7.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
All renew licences
B.
may be collected from
C.
the cashier's counter after
D.
paying the fees.
E.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

All renewed licences

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

8.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
Our system of assigning
B.
different jobs to different people
C.
should be based on
D.
their strengths and weaknesses.
E.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

strength and weakness

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 9 - 10):

In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

9.

IMPROVEMENT

A.
Advancement
B.
Betterment
C.
Promotion
D.
Preference

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Synonyms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

10.

CANDID

A.
Apparent
B.
Explicit
C.
Frank
D.
Bright

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Synonyms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 11 - 12):

In the following questions choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.

11.

ENCOURAGE

A.
Dampen
B.
Disapprove
C.
Discourage
D.
Warn

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Antonyms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

12.

ESSENTIAL

A.
Extra
B.
Noughts
C.
Minors
D.
Trivial

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Antonyms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 13):

Each sentences below consist of a word or a phrase which is bold. It is followed by four words or phrases. Select the word or pharse which is closes to the OPPOSITE in meaning of the bold word or phrase.

13.

The commission took two years to go through the massive collection of files and documents before preparing its report.

A.
meager
B.
heavy
C.
light
D.
short

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Antonyms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 14):

Find the correctly spelt words.

14.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
Friming
B.
Burnning
C.
Running
D.
Fryng

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Spellings

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 15):

In each questions below five words are given. Find out that word, the spelling of which is WRONG. The letter of that word is the answer. If all the four words are spelt correctly, the answer is 'E', i.e., "All Correct".

15.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
Boundary
B.
Exhibit
C.
Depresion
D.
Demonstration
E.
All correct

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Depression

Learn more problems on : Spellings

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 16):

In each sentence below, four words which are lettered (A), (B), (C) and (D) have been printed in bold type, one which may be either inappropriate in the context of the sentence or wrongly spelt.The letter of that word is answer.If all the four words are appropriate and also correctly spelt, mark 'E', i.e., 'All Correct' as the answer.

16.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
His decision was based on
B.
adequate and
C.
acurate
D.
information
E.
All correct

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Accurate

Learn more problems on : Spellings

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 17):

Which of phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold type to make the grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark 'E' as the answer.

17.

The long or short of it is that I do not want to deal with that new firm.

A.
The long and short of it
B.
The long and short for it
C.
The long or short for it
D.
The shot and long for it
E.
No correction required

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Sentence Correction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 18):

In each question, an incomplete statement (Stem) followed by fillers is given. Pick out the best one which can complete incomplete stem correctly and meaningfully.

18.

It is not easy to remain tranquil when those around you ......

A.
behave in a socially acceptable manner
B.
exhibit pleasant mannerism
C.
are losing their heads
D.
agree to whatever you say
E.
exhibit generous and magnanimous gestures

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Completing Statements

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 19):
In questions given below out of four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given word/sentence.
19.

A remedy for all diseases

A.
Stoic
B.
Marvel
C.
Panacea
D.
Recompense

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : One Word Substitutes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 20):
Each question consist of two words which have a certain relationship to each other followed by four pairs of related words, Select the pair which has the same relationship.
20.

HOPE:ASPIRES

A.
love:elevates
B.
film:flam
C.
fib:lie
D.
fake:ordinary

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Verbal Analogies

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.