Online Non Verbal Reasoning Test - Non Verbal Reasoning Test 9



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


Direction (for Q.No. 1):

Each of the following questions consists of five figures marked A, B, C, D and E called the Problem Figures followed by five other figures marked 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 called the Answer Figures. Select a figure from amongst the Answer Figures which will continue the same series as established by the five Problem Figures.

1.

Select a figure from amongst the Answer Figures which will continue the same series as established by the five Problem Figures.

Problem Figures:                          Answer Figures:
  (A)     (B)     (C)     (D)     (E)       (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Similar figure reappears in every fourth step and each time a figure reappears, it rotates through 90oACW.

Learn more problems on : Series

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.Nos. 2 - 3):

Each of the following questions consists of five figures marked A, B, C, D and E called the Problem Figures followed by five other figures marked 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 called the Answer Figures. Select a figure from amongst the Answer Figures which will continue the same series as established by the five Problem Figures.

2.

Select a figure from amongst the Answer Figures which will continue the same series as established by the five Problem Figures.

Problem Figures:                          Answer Figures:
  (A)     (B)     (C)     (D)     (E)       (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The symbols '=', '+' and '*' move one step ACW While the symbols 's', 'c' and 'o' move one step CW each time.

Learn more problems on : Series

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Select a figure from amongst the Answer Figures which will continue the same series as established by the five Problem Figures.

Problem Figures:                          Answer Figures:
  (A)     (B)     (C)     (D)     (E)       (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The symbols move in the sequences and alternately.

Learn more problems on : Series

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 4):

Each of the following questions consists of two sets of figures. Figures A, B, C and D constitute the Problem Set while figures 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 constitute the Answer Set. There is a definite relationship between figures A and B. Establish a similar relationship between figures C and D by selecting a suitable figure from the Answer Set that would replace the question mark (?) in fig. (D).

4.

Select a suitable figure from the Answer Figures that would replace the question mark (?).

Problem Figures:                            Answer Figures:
    (A)     (B)      (C)     (D)                  (1)      (2)      (3)      (4)      (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The two elements approach each other and get overlapped;

Learn more problems on : Analogy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.Nos. 5 - 6):

Each of the following questions consists of two sets of figures. Figures A, B, C and D constitute the Problem Set while figures 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 constitute the Answer Set. There is a definite relationship between figures A and B. Establish a similar relationship between figures C and D by selecting a suitable figure from the Answer Set that would replace the question mark (?) in fig. (D).

5.

Select a suitable figure from the Answer Figures that would replace the question mark (?).

Problem Figures:                            Answer Figures:
    (A)     (B)      (C)     (D)                  (1)      (2)      (3)      (4)      (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The two partially shaded circles rotate through 180o.

Learn more problems on : Analogy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Select a suitable figure from the Answer Figures that would replace the question mark (?).

Problem Figures:                            Answer Figures:
    (A)     (B)      (C)     (D)                  (1)      (2)      (3)      (4)      (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The arrow rotates 135oCW and the remaining part of the figure rotates 90oACW.

Learn more problems on : Analogy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.Nos. 7 - 8):

In each problem, out of the five figures marked (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5), four are similar in a certain manner. However, one figure is not like the other four. Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

7.

Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

   (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In all other figures, as we move from the innermost to the outermost element, the numbers of sides of the elements either increase or decrease in a sequence.

Learn more problems on : Classification

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

   (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Fig. (3) is formed by a combination of A-shaped elements while all other figures are formed by a combination of V-shaped elements.

Learn more problems on : Classification

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 9):

In each problem, out of the five figures marked (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5), four are similar in a certain manner. However, one figure is not like the other four. Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

9.

Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

   (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Only in fig. (4), all the four cup-shaped elements are opening in different directions.

Learn more problems on : Classification

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.Nos. 10 - 11):

In each of the following questions, you are given a combination of alphabets and/or numbers followed by four alternatives (1), (2), (3) and (4). Choose the alternative which is closely resembles the water-image of the given combination.

10.

Choose the alternative which is closely resembles the water-image of the given combination.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Water Images

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Choose the alternative which is closely resembles the water-image of the given combination.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Water Images

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 12):

In each of the following questions, choose the water image of the Fig.(X) from amongst the four alternatives (1), (2), (3) and (4) given along with it.

12.

Choose the correct water image of the given figure (X) from amongst the four alternatives.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Water Images

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 13):

In each of the following questions, you are given a figure (X) followed by four alternative figures (1), (2), (3) and (4) such that figure (X) is embedded in one of them. Trace out the alternative figure which contains fig. (X) as its part.

13.

Find out the alternative figure which contains figure (X) as its part.

     (X)                (1)         (2)         (3)        (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Embedded Images

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.Nos. 14 - 16):

In each of the following questions, select a figure from amongst the four alternatives, which when placed in the blank space of figure (X) would complete the pattern.

14.

Identify the figure that completes the pattern.

     (X)                 (1)             (2)              (3)             (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Pattern Completion

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Identify the figure that completes the pattern.

     (X)                 (1)             (2)              (3)             (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Pattern Completion

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Identify the figure that completes the pattern.

     (X)                 (1)             (2)              (3)             (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Pattern Completion

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 17):

In each of the following questions, group the given figures into three classes using each figure only once.

17.

Group the given figures into three classes using each figure only once.

A.
1,5,7 ; 2,4,6 ; 3,9,8
B.
1,5,7 ; 2,4,8 ; 3,6,9
C.
1,4,7 ; 2,5,8 ; 3,6,9
D.
1,7,9 ; 3,5,8 ; 2,4,6

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

1, 5, 7 have two similar elements, one inside the other.

2, 4, 8 have one element placed inside a different element.

3, 6, 9 have two similar elements, one inside the other and the area between the two elements is shaded.

Learn more problems on : Grouping of Images

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 18):

In each of the following questions, group the given figures into three classes using each figure only once.

18.

Group the given figures into three classes using each figure only once.

A.
2,4,7 ; 1,6,9 ; 3,5,8
B.
1,3,5 ; 2,6,7 ; 4,8,9
C.
1,5,7 ; 2,3,6 ; 4,8,9
D.
1,3,5 ; 2,4,7 ; 6,8,9

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

1, 6, 9 are figures which are half shaded by slanting lines.

2, 4, 7 are all divided into equal parts (either three or four parts) by straight lines and also have a black circle at the centre.

3, 5, 8 have similar designs and have their four corners shaded black.

Learn more problems on : Grouping of Images

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 19):

From amongst the figures marked (1), (2), (3) and (4), select the figure which satisfies the same conditions of placement of the dots as in figure (X).

19.

Select the figure which satisfies the same conditions of placement of the dots as in Figure-X.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In fig. (X), one of the dots lies in the region common to the circle and the square only, another dot lies in the region common to the square, the triangle and the rectangle only and the third dot lies in the region common to the triangle and the rectangle only. In each of the figures (1), (2) and (3) there is no region common to the square, the triangle and the rectangle only. Only fig. (4) consists of all the three types of regions.

Learn more problems on : Dot Situation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 20):

In each of the following questions, a set of five alternative figures 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 followed by a set of four alternatives (A), (B), (C) and (D) is provided. It is required to select the alternative which represents three out of the five alternative figures which when fitted into each other would form a equilateral triangle.

20.

Select the alternative which represents three out of the five alternative figures which when fitted into each other would form a equilateral triangle.

A.
123
B.
135
C.
245
D.
345

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Shape Construction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.