Online Non Verbal Reasoning Test - Non Verbal Reasoning Test 5



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


Direction (for Q.Nos. 1 - 4):

Each of the following questions consists of five figures marked A, B, C, D and E called the Problem Figures followed by five other figures marked 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 called the Answer Figures. Select a figure from amongst the Answer Figures which will continue the same series as established by the five Problem Figures.

1.

Select a figure from amongst the Answer Figures which will continue the same series as established by the five Problem Figures.

Problem Figures:                          Answer Figures:
  (A)     (B)     (C)     (D)     (E)       (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In each step, the elements move in the sequence.

Learn more problems on : Series

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Select a figure from amongst the Answer Figures which will continue the same series as established by the five Problem Figures.

Problem Figures:                          Answer Figures:
  (A)     (B)     (C)     (D)     (E)       (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

All the symbols move CW half the side of the square in each step. The symbols are replaced by new ones sequentially in an ACW direction.

Learn more problems on : Series

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Select a figure from amongst the Answer Figures which will continue the same series as established by the five Problem Figures.

Problem Figures:                          Answer Figures:
  (A)     (B)     (C)     (D)     (E)       (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The upper-left element gets laterally inverted in first, third, fifth. .... steps; the upper-right element gets rotated through 180o is first, fourth, seventh,.... steps; the lower-left element gets laterally inverted in second, fourth, sixth, ... steps; the lower-right element gets rotated through 180o in third, sixth,... steps and the pin at the middle-right position gets laterally inverted in every second step.

Learn more problems on : Series

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Select a figure from amongst the Answer Figures which will continue the same series as established by the five Problem Figures.

Problem Figures:                          Answer Figures:
  (A)     (B)     (C)     (D)     (E)       (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Explanation:

In one step, the two elements interchange positions and the smaller element gets enlarged while the larger element gets reduced in size. In the next step, the smaller element is replaced by a new small element and the larger element is replaced by a new large element.

Learn more problems on : Series

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.Nos. 5 - 6):

Each of the following questions consists of two sets of figures. Figures A, B, C and D constitute the Problem Set while figures 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 constitute the Answer Set. There is a definite relationship between figures A and B. Establish a similar relationship between figures C and D by selecting a suitable figure from the Answer Set that would replace the question mark (?) in fig. (D).

5.

Select a suitable figure from the Answer Figures that would replace the question mark (?).

Problem Figures:                            Answer Figures:
    (A)     (B)      (C)     (D)                  (1)      (2)      (3)      (4)      (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The trapezium gets vertically inverted and move to the middle right position; the pin rotates 90oCW and moves to the lower-right position; the third element rotates 135oACW.

Learn more problems on : Analogy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Select a suitable figure from the Answer Figures that would replace the question mark (?).

Problem Figures:                            Answer Figures:
    (A)     (B)      (C)     (D)                  (1)      (2)      (3)      (4)      (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The figure rotates 45oACW; the circle changes colour (turns black if initially white and vice-versa). The 'L'-shaped element shifts to the other side of the main figure.

Learn more problems on : Analogy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 7):

Each of the following questions consists of two sets of figures. Figures A, B, C and D constitute the Problem Set while figures 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 constitute the Answer Set. There is a definite relationship between figures A and B. Establish a similar relationship between figures C and D by selecting a suitable figure from the Answer Set that would replace the question mark (?) in fig. (D).

7.

Select a suitable figure from the Answer Figures that would replace the question mark (?).

Problem Figures:                            Answer Figures:
    (A)     (B)      (C)     (D)                  (1)      (2)      (3)      (4)      (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

As many pins are introduced inside the figure as the number of sides of the figure. These pins start from the centre of the figure and have their heads pointing towards the sides of the figure.

Learn more problems on : Analogy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 8):

In each problem, out of the five figures marked (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5), four are similar in a certain manner. However, one figure is not like the other four. Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

8.

Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

   (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Classification

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 9):

In each problem, out of the five figures marked (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5), four are similar in a certain manner. However, one figure is not like the other four. Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

9.

Choose the figure which is different from the rest.

   (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

All other figures can be rotated into each other.

Learn more problems on : Classification

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Find the number of triangles in the given figure.

A.
23
B.
27
C.
29
D.
31

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The figure may be labelled as shown.

The simplest triangles are AHL, LHG, GHM, HMB, GMF, BMF, BIF, CIF, FNC, CNJ, FNE, NEJ, EKJ and JKD i.e. 14 in number.

The triangles composed of two components each are AGH, BHG, HBF, BFG, HFG, BCF, CJF, CJE, JEF, CFE and JED i.e. 11 in number.

The triangles composed of four components each are ABG, CBG, BCE and CED i.e. 4 in number.

Total number of triangles in the given figure = 14 + 11 + 4 = 29.

Learn more problems on : Analytical Reasoning

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Count the number of triangles and squares in the given figure.

A.
36 triangles, 7 squares
B.
38 triangles, 9 squares
C.
40 triangles, 7 squares
D.
42 triangles, 9 squares

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The figure may be labelled as shown.

Triangles:

The simplest triangles are BGM, GHM, HAM, ABM, GIN, UN, JHN, HGN, IKO, KLO, LJO, JIO, KDP, DEP, ELP, LKP, BCD and AFE i.e. 18 in number.

The triangles composed of two components each are ABG, BGH, GHA, HAB, HGI, GIJ, IJH, JHG, JIK, IKL, KLJ, LJI, LKD, KDE, DEL and ELK i.e. 16 in number.

The triangles composed of four components each are BHI, GJK, ILD, AGJ, HIL and JKE i.e. 6 in number.

Total number of triangles in the figure = 18 +16 + 6 = 40.

Squares :

The squares composed of two components each are MGNH, NIOJ and OKPL i.e. 3 in number.

The squares composed of four components each are BGHA, GIJH, IKLJ and KDEL i.e. 4 in number.

Total number of squares in the figure = 3 + 4 = 7.

Learn more problems on : Analytical Reasoning

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 12):

In each of the following questions, you are given a combination of alphabets and/or numbers followed by four alternatives (1), (2), (3) and (4). Choose the alternative which is closely resembles the water-image of the given combination.

12.

Choose the alternative which is closely resembles the water-image of the given combination.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Water Images

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.Nos. 13 - 15):

In each of the following questions, select a figure from amongst the four alternatives, which when placed in the blank space of figure (X) would complete the pattern.

13.

Identify the figure that completes the pattern.

     (X)                 (1)             (2)              (3)             (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Pattern Completion

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Identify the figure that completes the pattern.

     (X)                 (1)             (2)              (3)             (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Pattern Completion

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Identify the figure that completes the pattern.

     (X)                 (1)             (2)              (3)             (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Pattern Completion

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 16):

Each of the following questions consists of a set of three figures X, Y and Z showing a sequence of folding of apiece of paper. Figure (Z) shows the manner in which the folded paper has been cut. These three figures are followed by four answer figures from which you have to choose a figure which would most closely resemble the unfolded form of figure (Z).

16.

Choose a figure which would most closely resemble the unfolded form of Figure (Z).

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Paper Cutting

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 17):

In each of the following questions, group the given figures into three classes using each figure only once.

17.

Group the given figures into three classes using each figure only once.

A.
1,3,7 ; 2,4,6 ; 5,8,9
B.
1,4,6 ; 2,5,7 ; 3,8,9
C.
1,4,8 ; 2,5,6 ; 3,7,9
D.
1,4,8 ; 2,7,9 ; 3,5,6

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

1, 4, 8 contain similar elements (not equal in size) each divided into four parts and attached to each other.

2, 5, 6 contain three elements (two of which are similar) placed one inside the other.

3, 7, 9 contain one element inside the other, which may or may not be similar.

Learn more problems on : Grouping of Images

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Direction (for Q.No. 18):

From amongst the figures marked (1), (2), (3) and (4), select the figure which satisfies the same conditions of placement of the dots as in figure (X).

18.

Select the figure which satisfies the same conditions of placement of the dots as in Figure-X.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In fig. (X), one of the dots lies in the square alone, another dot lies in the triangle alone and the third dot lies in the region common to the circle and the square. In fig. (2) there is no region that lies in the square alone, in fig. (3) there is no region that lies in the triangle alone and in fig. (4) there is no region that lies in the region common to the circle and the square only. Only fig. (1) consists of all the three types of regions.

Learn more problems on : Dot Situation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

What is the opposite 3, if four different positions of dice are as shown below?

A.
6
B.
4
C.
3
D.
2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

From figures (i), (iii) and (iv), we conclude that 2, 6, 1. and 5 appear adjacent to 3. Clearly, 4 will appear opposite 3.

Learn more problems on : Cubes and Dice

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

In a dice a, b, c and d are written on the adjacent faces, in a clockwise order and e and f at the top and bottom. When c is at the top, what will be at the bottom?

A.
a
B.
b
C.
c
D.
d

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Clearly, the six faces are labelled as

Face I -> a, Face IV -> b, Face III -> c, Face II -> d, Face V -> e, Face VI -> f

Therefore 'a' appears opposite 'c'.

Hence, when 'c' is at the top, then 'a' will be at the bottom.

Learn more problems on : Cubes and Dice

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.