Online Networking Test - Networking Test - Random



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

What layer in the TCP/IP stack is equivalent to the Transport layer of the OSI model?

A.
Application
B.
Host-to-Host
C.
Internet
D.
Network Access

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The four layers of the TCP/IP stack (also called the DoD model) are Application/Process, Host-to-Host, Internet, and Network Access. The Host-to-Host layer is equivalent to the Transport layer of the OSI model.

Learn more problems on : TCP/IP

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Which of the following are layers in the TCP/IP model?

  1. Application
  2. Session
  3. Transport
  4. Internet
  5. Data Link
  6. Physical

A.
1 and 2
B.
1, 3 and 4
C.
2, 3 and 5
D.
3, 4 and 5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

This seems like a hard question at first because it doesn't make sense. The listed answers are from the OSI model and the question asked about the TCP/IP protocol stack (DoD model). However, let's just look for what is wrong. First, the Session layer is not in the TCP/IP model; neither are the Data Link and Physical layers. This leaves us with the Transport layer (Host-to-Host in the DoD model), Internet layer (Network layer in the OSI), and Application layer (Application/Process in the DoD).

Learn more problems on : TCP/IP

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

You configure the following access list:

access-list 110 deny tcp 10.1.1.128 0.0.0.63 any eq smtp
access-list 110 deny tcp any eq 23
int ethernet 0
ip access-group 110 out
What will the result of this access list be?

A.
Email and Telnet will be allowed out E0.
B.
Email and Telnet will be allowed in E0.
C.
Everything but email and Telnet will be allowed out E0.
D.
No IP traffic will be allowed out E0.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

If you add an access list to an interface and you do not have at least one permit statement, then you will effectively shut down the interface because of the implicit deny any at the end of every list.

Learn more problems on : Security

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Which of the following commands connect access list 110 inbound to interface ethernet0?

A.
Router(config)# ip access-group 110 in
B.
Router(config)# ip access-list 110 in
C.
Router(config-if)# ip access-group 110 in
D.
Router(config-if)# ip access-list 110 in

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

To place an access list on an interface, use the ip access-group command in interface configuration mode.

Learn more problems on : Security

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

What is the purpose of Spanning Tree Protocol in a switched LAN?

A.
To provide a mechanism for network monitoring in switched environments
B.
To prevent routing loops in networks with redundant paths
C.
To prevent switching loops in networks with redundant switched paths
D.
To manage the VLAN database across multiple switches
E.
To create collision domains

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) was designed to stop layer 2 loops. All Cisco switches have the STP on by default.

Learn more problems on : Spanning Tree Protocol

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

If a switch receives a frame and the source MAC address is not in the MAC address table but the destination address is, what will the switch do with the frame?

A.
Discard it and send an error message back to the originating host
B.
Flood the network with the frame
C.
Add the source address and port to the MAC address table and forward the frame out the destination port
D.
Add the destination to the MAC address table and then forward the frame

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Since the source MAC address is not in the MAC address table, the switch will add the source address and the port it is connected to into the MAC address table and then forward the frame to the outgoing port.

Learn more problems on : Spanning Tree Protocol

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

What is the maximum data rate for the 802.11b standard?

A.
6Mbps
B.
11Mbps
C.
22Mbps
D.
54Mbps

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The IEEE 802.11b standard provides a maximum data rate of up to 11Mbps.

Learn more problems on : Wireless Technologies

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Why does the data communication industry use the layered OSI reference model?

  1. It divides the network communication process into smaller and simpler components, thus aiding component development, design, and troubleshooting.
  2. It enables equipment from different vendors to use the same electronic components, thus saving research and development funds.
  3. It supports the evolution of multiple competing standards and thus provides business opportunities for equipment manufacturers.
  4. It encourages industry standardization by defining what functions occur at each layer of the model.

A.
1 only
B.
1 and 4
C.
2 and 3
D.
3 only

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The main advantage of a layered model is that it can allow application developers to change aspects of a program in just one layer of the layer model's specifications.

Advantages of using the OSI layered model include, but are not limited to, the following:

It divides the network communication process into smaller and simpler components, thus aiding compo- nent development, design, and troubleshooting;

it allows multiple-vendor development through standardization of network components;

it encourages industry standardization by defining what functions occur at each layer of the model;

it allows various types of network hardware and software to communicate;

and it prevents changes in one layer from affecting other layers, so it does not hamper development.

Learn more problems on : Internetworking

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

When setting up Frame Relay for point-to-point subinterfaces, which of the following must not be configured?

A.
The Frame Relay encapsulation on the physical interface
B.
The local DLCI on each subinterface
C.
An IP address on the physical interface
D.
The subinterface type as point-to-point

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

It is very important to remember when studying the CCNA exam objectives, and when configuring Frame Relay with point-to-point subinterfaces, that you do not put an IP address on the physical interface.

Learn more problems on : Wide Area Networks

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

A default Frame Relay WAN is classified as what type of physical network?

A.
Point-to-point
B.
Broadcast multi-access
C.
Non-broadcast multi-access
D.
Non-broadcast multipoint

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Frame Relay, by default, is a non-broadcast multi-access (NBMA) network, which means that broadcasts, such as RIP updates, will not be forwarded across the link by default.

Learn more problems on : Wide Area Networks

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Which of the following is the valid host range for the subnet on which the IP address 192.168.168.188 255.255.255.192 resides?

A.
192.168.168.129-190
B.
192.168.168.129-191
C.
192.168.168.128-190
D.
192.168.168.128-192

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

256 - 192 = 64. 64 + 64 = 128. 128 + 64 = 192. The subnet is 128, the broadcast address is 191, and the valid host range is the numbers in between, or 129-190.

Learn more problems on : Networking Basics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Which of the following commands will allow you to set your Telnet password on a Cisco router?

A.
line telnet 0 4
B.
line aux 0 4
C.
line vty 0 4
D.
line con 0

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The command line vty 0 4 places you in a prompt that will allow you to set or change your Telnet password.

Learn more problems on : Networking Basics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Which protocol is used to send a destination network unknown message back to originating hosts?

A.
TCP
B.
ARP
C.
ICMP
D.
BootP

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

ICMP is the protocol at the Network layer that is used to send messages back to an originating router.

Learn more problems on : Networking Basics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Which of the following is true when describing a multicast address?

A.
Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.
B.
Packets are delivered to all interfaces identified by the address. This is also called a one-to-many address.
C.
Identifies multiple interfaces and is only delivered to one address. This address can also be called one-to-one-of-many.
D.
These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Packets addressed to a multicast address are delivered to all interfaces identified by the multicast address, the same as in IPv4. It is also called a one-to-many address. You can always tell a multicast address in IPv6 because multicast addresses always start with FF.

Learn more problems on : IPv6

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

You want to ping the loopback address of your local host(with IPv6). What will you type?

A.
ping 127.0.0.1
B.
ping 0.0.0.0
C.
ping ::1
D.
trace 0.0.::1

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The loopback address with IPv4 is 127.0.0.1. With IPv6, that address is ::1.

Learn more problems on : IPv6

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

If an Ethernet port on a router were assigned an IP address of 172.16.112.1/25, what would be the valid subnet address of this host?

A.
172.16.112.0
B.
172.16.0.0
C.
172.16.96.0
D.
172.16.255.0

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A /25 mask is 255.255.255.128. Used with a Class B network, the third and fourth octets are used for subnetting with a total of 9 subnet bits, 8 bits in the third octet and 1 bit in the fourth octet. Since there is only 1 bit in the fourth octet, the bit is either off or on-which is a value of 0 or 128. The host in the question is in the 0 subnet, which has a broadcast address of 127 since 128 is the next subnet.

Learn more problems on : Subnetting

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Your company is running IGRP using an AS of 10. You want to configure EIGRP on the network but want to migrate slowly to EIGRP and don't want to configure redistribution. What command would allow you to migrate over time to EIGRP without configuring redistribution?

A.
router eigrp 11
B.
router eigrp 10
C.
router eigrp 10 redistribute igrp
D.
router igrp combine eigrp 10

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

If you enable EIGRP on a router with the same autonomous system (AS) number, EIGRP will automatically redistribute IGRP into EIGRP. You will see the IGRP injected routes as external (EX) routes with an EIGRP AD of 170. This is a nice feature that lets you migrate slowly to EIGRP with no extra configuration.

Learn more problems on : EIGRP and OSPF

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

You get a call from a network administrator who tells you that he typed the following into his router:

Router(config)#router ospf 1
Router(config-router)#network 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 area 0
He tells you he still can't see any routes in the routing table. What configuration error did the administrator make?

A.
The wildcard mask is incorrect.
B.
The OSPF area is wrong.
C.
The OSPF Process ID is incorrect.
D.
The AS configuration is wrong.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The administrator typed in the wrong wildcard mask configuration. The wildcard should have been 0.0.0.255.

Learn more problems on : EIGRP and OSPF

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Which of the following are disadvantages of using NAT?

  1. Translation introduces switching path delays.
  2. Conserves legally registered addresses.
  3. Causes loss of end-to-end IP traceability.
  4. Increases flexibility when connecting to the Internet.
  5. Certain applications will not function with NAT enabled.
  6. Reduces address overlap occurrence.

A.
1, 3 and 5
B.
3 and 4
C.
2, 4 and 5
D.
1 and 3

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NAT is not perfect and can cause some issues in some networks, but most networks work just fine. NAT can cause delays and troubleshooting problems, and some applications just won't work.

Learn more problems on : Network Address Translation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Which of the following is considered to be the destination host after translation?

A.
Inside local
B.
Outside local
C.
Inside global
D.
Outside global

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The host on the global network after translation is considered to be an outside global host.

Learn more problems on : Network Address Translation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.