Online Networking Test - Networking Test 10



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

In a network with dozens of switches, how many root bridges would you have?

A.
1
B.
2
C.
5
D.
12

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

You should have only one root bridge per network.

Learn more problems on : Networking Basics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

What type of RJ45 UTP cable do you use to connect a PC's COM port to a router or switch console port?

A.
Straight-through
B.
Crossover cable
C.
Crossover with a CSU/DSU
D.
Rolled

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

To connect to a router or switch console port, you would use an RJ45 UTP rolled cable.

Learn more problems on : Internetworking

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

How to implement a network medium that is not susceptible to EMI. Which type of cabling should you use?

A.
Thicknet coax
B.
Thinnet coax
C.
Category 5 UTP cable
D.
Fiber-optic cable

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Fiber-optic cable provides a more secure, long-distance cable that is not susceptible to EMI interference at high speeds.

Learn more problems on : Internetworking

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Which of the following describe the DHCP Discover message?

  1. It uses FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF as a layer 2 broadcast.
  2. It uses UDP as the Transport layer protocol.
  3. It uses TCP as the Transport layer protocol.
  4. It does not use a layer 2 destination address.

A.
1 only
B.
1 and 2
C.
3 and 4
D.
4 only

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A client that sends out a DHCP Discover message in order to receive an IP address sends out a broadcast at both layer 2 and layer 3. The layer 2 broadcast is all Fs in hex, or FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF. The layer 3 broadcast is 255.255.255.255, which means all networks and all hosts. DHCP is connectionless, which means it uses User Datagram Protocol (UDP) at the Transport layer, also called the Host-to-Host layer.

Learn more problems on : TCP/IP

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

What is the maximum number of IP addresses that can be assigned to hosts on a local subnet that uses the 255.255.255.224 subnet mask?

A.
14
B.
15
C.
16
D.
30

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A /27 (255.255.255.224) is 3 bits on and 5 bits off. This provides 8 subnets, each with 30 hosts. Does it matter if this mask is used with a Class A, B, or C network address? Not at all. The number of host bits would never change.

Learn more problems on : Subnetting

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

You have an interface on a router with the IP address of 192.168.192.10/29. Including the router interface, how many hosts can have IP addresses on the LAN attached to the router interface?

A.
6
B.
8
C.
30
D.
32

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A /29 (255.255.255.248), regardless of the class of address, has only 3 host bits. Six hosts is the maximum number of hosts on this LAN, including the router interface.

Learn more problems on : Subnetting

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

You telnet to a router and make your necessary changes; now you want to end the Telnet session. What command do you type in?

A.
close
B.
disable
C.
disconnect
D.
exit

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Since the question never mentioned anything about a suspended session, you can assume that the Telnet session is still open, and you would just type exit to close the session.

Learn more problems on : Managing a Cisco Internetwork

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

IGRP uses which of the following as default parameters for finding the best path to a remote network?

  1. Hop count
  2. MTU
  3. Cumulative interface delay
  4. STP
  5. Path bandwidth value

A.
1 and 3
B.
3 and 5
C.
2, 3 and 5
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

IGRP uses bandwidth and delay of the line, by default, to determine the best path to a remote network. Delay of the line can sometimes be called the cumulative interface delay.

Learn more problems on : IP Routing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

If you want to disable STP on a port connected to a server, which command would you use?

A.
disable spanning-tree
B.
spanning-tree off
C.
spanning-tree security
D.
spanning-tree portfast

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

If you have a server or other devices connected into your switch that you're totally sure won't create a switching loop if STP is disabled, you can use something called portfast on these ports. Using it means the port won't spend the usual 50 seconds to come up while STP is converging.

Learn more problems on : Spanning Tree Protocol

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

What are the distinct functions of layer 2 switching that increase available bandwidth on the network?

  1. Address learning
  2. Routing
  3. Forwarding and filtering
  4. Creating network loops
  5. Loop avoidance
  6. IP addressing

A.
1, 3 and 5
B.
2, 4 and 6
C.
2 and 6
D.
3 and 5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Layer 2 features include address learning, forwarding and filtering of the network, and loop avoidance.

Learn more problems on : Spanning Tree Protocol

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Which of the following is true regarding VLANs?

A.
You must have at least two VLANs defined in every Cisco switched network.
B.
All VLANs are configured at the fastest switch and, by default, propagate this information to all other switches.
C.
You should not have more than 10 switches in the same VTP domain.
D.
VTP is used to send VLAN information to switches in a configured VTP domain.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Switches do not propagate VLAN information by default; you must configure the VTP domain. VLAN Trunk Protocol (VTP) is used to propagate VLAN information across a trunked link.

Learn more problems on : Virtual LANs

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Which switching technology reduces the size of a broadcast domain?

A.
ISL
B.
802.1Q
C.
VLANs
D.
STP

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Virtual LANs break up broadcast domains in layer 2 switched internetworks.

Learn more problems on : Virtual LANs

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

You connect a host to a switch port, but the new host cannot log into the server that is plugged into the same switch. What could the problem be?

A.
The router is not configured for the new host.
B.
The VTP configuration on the switch is not updated for the new host.
C.
The host has an invalid MAC address.
D.
The switch port the host is connected to is not configured to the correct VLAN membership.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

This question is a little vague, but the best answer is that the VLAN membership for the port is not configured.

Learn more problems on : Virtual LANs

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Which of the following is an IEEE standard for frame tagging?

A.
ISL
B.
802.3Z
C.
802.1Q
D.
802.3U

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

802.1Q was created to allow trunked links between disparate switches.

Learn more problems on : Virtual LANs

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

If you wanted to deny FTP access from network 200.200.10.0 to network 200.199.11.0 but allow everything else, which of the following command strings is valid?

A.
access-list 110 deny 200.200.10.0 to network 200.199.11.0 eq ftp
access-list 111 permit ip any 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255
B.
access-list 1 deny ftp 200.200.10.0 200.199.11.0 any any
C.
access-list 100 deny tcp 200.200.10.0 0.0.0.255 200.199.11.0 0.0.0.255 eq ftp
D.
access-list 198 deny tcp 200.200.10.0 0.0.0.255 200.199.11.0 0.0.0.255 eq ftp
access-list 198 permit ip any 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Extended IP access lists use numbers 100-199 and 2000-2699 and filter based on source and destination IP address, protocol number, and port number. The last option is correct because of the second line that specifies permit ip any any. (I used 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255, which is the same as the any option.) The third option does not have this, so it would deny access but not allow everything else.

Learn more problems on : Security

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

You have a Cisco mesh network. What protocol allows multiple APs to connect with many redundant connections between nodes?

A.
LWAPP
B.
AWPP
C.
STP
D.
IEEE

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Each AP in a mesh network runs the Adaptive Wireless Path Protocol (AWPP). This protocol allows RAPs to communicate with each other to determine the best path back to the wired network via the RAP.

Learn more problems on : Wireless Technologies

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

What is the maximum distance running the lowest data rate for 802.11g?

A.
About 100 feet
B.
About 175 feet
C.
About 300 feet
D.
About 350 feet

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The IEEE 802.11g standard's lowest data rate is 6Mbps, but it can run from a distance of about 300 feet.

Learn more problems on : Wireless Technologies

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Which of the following is true when describing a global unicast address?

A.
Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.
B.
These are your typical publicly routable addresses, just like a regular publicly routable address in IPv4.
C.
These are like private addresses in IPv4 in that they are not meant to be routed.
D.
These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Unlike unicast addresses, global unicast addresses are meant to be routed.

Learn more problems on : IPv6

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Which encapsulations can be configured on a serial interface?

  1. Ethernet
  2. Token Ring
  3. HDLC
  4. Frame Relay
  5. PPP

A.
1 and 4
B.
2 only
C.
3, 4 and 5
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ethernet and Token Ring are LAN technologies and cannot be configured on a serial interface. PPP, HDLC, and Frame Relay are layer 2 WAN technologies that are typically configured on a serial interface.

Learn more problems on : Wide Area Networks

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

In which of the following technologies is the term HFC used?

A.
DSL
B.
PPPoE
C.
Frame Relay
D.
Dedicated T1

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In a modern network, hybrid fibre-coaxial (HFC) is a telecommunications industry term for a network that incorporates both optical fiber and coaxial cable to create a broadband network.

Learn more problems on : Wide Area Networks

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.