Online Networking Test - Networking Test 8



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Which router command allows you to view the entire contents of all access lists?

A.
show all access-lists
B.
show access-lists
C.
show ip interface
D.
show interface

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

To see the contents of all access lists, use the show access-lists command.

Learn more problems on : Networking Basics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

What is a stub network?

A.
A network with more than one exit point.
B.
A network with more than one exit and entry point.
C.
A network with only one entry and no exit point.
D.
A network that has only one entry and exit point.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Stub networks have only one connection to an internetwork. Only default routes can be set on a stub network or network loops may occur.

Learn more problems on : Networking Basics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Which of the following types of connections can use full duplex?

  1. Hub to hub
  2. Switch to switch
  3. Host to host
  4. Switch to hub
  5. Switch to host

A.
1, 2 and 4
B.
3 and 4
C.
3 and 5
D.
2, 3 and 5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Hubs cannot run full-duplex Ethernet. Full duplex must be used on a point-to-point connection between two devices capable of running full duplex. Switches and hosts can run full duplex between each other, but a hub can never run full duplex.

Learn more problems on : Internetworking

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Which statements are true regarding ICMP packets?

  1. ICMP guarantees datagram delivery.
  2. ICMP can provide hosts with information about network problems.
  3. ICMP is encapsulated within IP datagrams.
  4. ICMP is encapsulated within UDP datagrams.

A.
1 only
B.
2 and 3
C.
1 and 4
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

ICMP is used for diagnostics and destination unreachable messages. ICMP is encapsulated within IP datagrams, and because it is used for diagnostics, it will provide hosts with information about network problems.

Learn more problems on : TCP/IP

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

You need to subnet a network that has 5 subnets, each with at least 16 hosts. Which classful subnet mask would you use?

A.
255.255.255.192
B.
255.255.255.224
C.
255.255.255.240
D.
255.255.255.248

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

You need 5 subnets, each with at least 16 hosts. The mask 255.255.255.240 provides 16 subnets with 14 hosts-this will not work. The mask 255.255.255.224 provides 8 subnets, each with 30 hosts. This is the best answer.

Learn more problems on : Subnetting

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Which of the following commands will configure all the default VTY ports on a router?

A.
Router#line vty 0 4
B.
Router(config)#line vty 0 4
C.
Router(config-if)#line console 0
D.
Router(config)#line vty all

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

From global configuration mode, use the line vty 0 4 command to set all five default VTY lines.

Learn more problems on : IOS and Security Device Manager

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

If you want to have more than one Telnet session open at the same time, what keystroke combination would you use?

A.
Tab+Spacebar
B.
Ctrl+X, then 6
C.
Ctrl+Shift+X, then 6
D.
Ctrl+Shift+6, then X

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

To keep open one or more Telnet sessions, use the Ctrl+Shift+6 and then X keystroke combination.

Learn more problems on : Managing a Cisco Internetwork

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

What should the configuration register value be after you successfully complete the password recovery procedure and return the router to normal operation?

A.
0x2100
B.
0x2101
C.
0x2102
D.
0x2142

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

All Cisco routers have a default configuration register setting of 0x2102, which tells the router to load the IOS from flash memory and the configuration from NVRAM.

Learn more problems on : Managing a Cisco Internetwork

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Which command will show you the IOS version running on your router?

A.
sh IOS
B.
sh flash
C.
sh version
D.
sh running-config

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The best answer is show version, which shows you the IOS file running currently on your router. The show flash command shows you the contents of flash memory, not which file is running.

Learn more problems on : Managing a Cisco Internetwork

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

A network administrator wants to upgrade the IOS of a router without removing the image currently installed. What command will display the amount of memory consumed by the current IOS image and indicate whether there is enough room available to hold both the current and new images?

A.
show version
B.
show flash
C.
show memory
D.
show buffers

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The show flash command will provide you with the current IOS name and size and the size of flash memory.

Learn more problems on : Managing a Cisco Internetwork

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

A network administrator views the output from the show ip route command. A network that is advertised by both RIP and IGRP appears in the routing table flagged as an IGRP route. Why is the RIP route to this network not used in the routing table?

A.
IGRP has a faster update timer.
B.
IGRP has a lower administrative distance.
C.
RIP has a higher metric value for that route.
D.
The IGRP route has fewer hops.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

RIP has an administrative distance (AD) of 120, while IGRP has an administrative distance of 100, so the router will discard any route with a higher AD than 100.

Learn more problems on : IP Routing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

What does RIPv2 use to prevent routing loops?

  1. CIDR
  2. Split horizon
  3. Authentication
  4. Classless masking
  5. Holddown timers

A.
1 and 3
B.
2, 3 and 5
C.
2 and 5
D.
3 and 4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

RIPv2 uses the same timers and loop-avoidance schemes as RIPv1. Split horizon is used to stop an update from being sent out the same interface it was received on. Holddown timers allow time for a network to become stable in the case of a flapping link.

Learn more problems on : IP Routing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Layer 2 switching provides which of the following?

  1. Hardware-based bridging (ASIC)
  2. Wire speed
  3. Low latency
  4. Low cost

A.
1 and 3
B.
2 and 4
C.
1, 2 and 4
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Switches, unlike bridges, are hardware based. Cisco says its switches are wire speed and provide low latency, and I guess they are low cost compared to their prices in the 1990s.

Learn more problems on : Spanning Tree Protocol

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

You need to allow one host to be permitted to attach dynamically to each switch interface. Which two commands must you configure on your catalyst switch to meet this policy?

  1. Switch(config-if)# ip access-group 10
  2. Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security maximum 1
  3. Switch(config)# access-list 10 permit ip host 1
  4. Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security violation shutdown
  5. Switch(config)# mac-address-table secure

A.
1 and 3
B.
2 and 4
C.
2, 3 and 5
D.
4 and 5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The switchport port-security is an important command, and it's super easy with the CNA; however, from the CLI, you can set the maximum number of MAC addresses allowed into the port, and then set the penalty if this maximum has been passed.

Learn more problems on : Spanning Tree Protocol

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

If a switch receives a frame and the source MAC address is not in the MAC address table but the destination address is, what will the switch do with the frame?

A.
Discard it and send an error message back to the originating host
B.
Flood the network with the frame
C.
Add the source address and port to the MAC address table and forward the frame out the destination port
D.
Add the destination to the MAC address table and then forward the frame

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Since the source MAC address is not in the MAC address table, the switch will add the source address and the port it is connected to into the MAC address table and then forward the frame to the outgoing port.

Learn more problems on : Spanning Tree Protocol

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

You are working on a router that has established privilege levels that restrict access to certain functions. You discover that you are not able to execute the command show running-configuration. How can you view and confirm the access lists that have been applied to the Ethernet 0 interface on your router?

A.
show access-lists
B.
show interface Ethernet 0
C.
show ip access-lists
D.
show ip interface Ethernet 0

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The only command that shows which access lists have been applied to an interface is show ip interface Ethernet 0. The command show access-lists displays all configured access lists, and show ip access-lists displays all configured IP access lists, but neither command indicates whether the displayed access lists have been applied to an interface.

Learn more problems on : Security

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

What is the frequency range of the IEEE 802.11a standard?

A.
2.4Gbps
B.
5Gbps
C.
2.4GHz
D.
5GHz

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The IEEE 802.11a standard runs in the 5GHz RF range.

Learn more problems on : Wireless Technologies

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

How many non-overlapping channels are available with 802.11h?

A.
3
B.
12
C.
23
D.
40

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The IEEE 802.11h standard provides an addition 11 channels to the 802.11a standard's 12 non-overlapping channel for a total of 23 non-overlapping channels.

Learn more problems on : Wireless Technologies

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Which of the following is true when describing a unicast address?

A.
Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.
B.
These are your typical publicly routable addresses, just like a regular publicly routable address in IPv4.
C.
These are like private addresses in IPv4 in that they are not meant to be routed.
D.
These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface. For load balancing, multiple interfaces can use the same address.

Learn more problems on : IPv6

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Which of the following encapsulates PPP frames in Ethernet frames and uses common PPP features like authentication, encryption, and compression?

A.
PPP
B.
PPPoA
C.
PPPoE
D.
Token Ring

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

PPPoE encapsulates PPP frames in Ethernet frames and uses common PPP features like authentication, encryption, and compression. PPPoA is used for ATM.

Learn more problems on : Wide Area Networks

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.