Online Networking Test - Networking Test 5



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

If your router is facilitating a CSU/DSU, which of the following commands do you need to use to provide the router with a 64000bps serial link?

A.
RouterA(config)#bandwidth 64
B.
RouterA(config-if)#bandwidth 64000
C.
RouterA(config-if)#clock rate 64
D.
RouterA(config-if)#clock rate 64000

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The clock rate command is two words, and the speed of the line is in bps.

Learn more problems on : Networking Basics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

What are the decimal and hexadecimal equivalents for the binary number 10110111?

A.
69/0x2102
B.
183/B7
C.
173/A6
D.
83/0xC5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

You must be able to take a binary number and convert it into both decimal and hexadecimal. To convert to decimal, just add up the 1s using their values. The values that are turned on with the binary number of 10110111 are 128 + 32 + 16 + 4 + 2 + 1 = 183. To get the hexadecimal equivalent, you need to break the eight binary digits into nibbles (4 bits), 1011 and 0111. By add- ing up these values, you get 11 and 7. In hexadecimal, 11 is B, so the answer is 0xB7.

Learn more problems on : Internetworking

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Acknowledgments, sequencing, and flow control are characteristics of which OSI layer?

A.
Layer 2
B.
Layer 3
C.
Layer 4
D.
Layer 7

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A reliable Transport layer connection uses acknowledgments to make sure all data is transmitted and received reliably. A reliable connection is defined by a virtual circuit that uses acknowledgments, sequencing, and flow control, which are characteristics of the Transport layer (layer 4).

Learn more problems on : Internetworking

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Which of the following is the decimal and hexadecimal equivalents of the binary number 10011101?

A.
155, 0x9B
B.
157, 0x9D
C.
159, 0x9F
D.
185, 0xB9

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

To turn a binary number into decimal, you just have to add the values of each bit that is a 1. The values of 10011101 are 128, 16, 8, 4, and 1. 128 + 16 + 8 + 4 + 1 = 157.

Hexadecimal is a base-16 number system. The values of hexadecimal are 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, A, B, C, D, E, F-16 characters total, from which to create all the numbers you'll ever need. So, if 1001 in binary is 9, then the hexadecimal equivalent is 9. Since we then have 1101, which is 13 in binary, the hexadecimal answer is D and the complete hexadecimal answer is 0x9D.

Learn more problems on : TCP/IP

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

You have a network with a subnet of 172.16.17.0/22. Which is the valid host address?

A.
172.16.17.1 255.255.255.252
B.
172.16.0.1 255.255.240.0
C.
172.16.20.1 255.255.254.0
D.
172.16.18.255 255.255.252.0

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A Class B network ID with a /22 mask is 255.255.252.0, with a block size of 4 in the third octet. The network address in the question is in subnet 172.16.16.0 with a broadcast address of 172.16.19.255. Only option E even has the correct subnet mask listed, and 172.16.18.255 is a valid host.

Learn more problems on : Subnetting

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

You type Router#sh ru and receive an % ambiguous command error. Why did you receive this message?

A.
The command requires additional options or parameters.
B.
There is more than one show command that starts with the letters ru.
C.
There is no show command that starts with ru.
D.
The command is being executed from the wrong router mode.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The % ambiguous command error means that there is more then one possible command that starts with ru. Use a question mark to find the correct command.

Learn more problems on : IOS and Security Device Manager

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

What is the problem with an interface if you type show interface serial 0 and receive the following message? "Serial0 is administratively down, line protocol is down."

A.
The keepalives are different times.
B.
The administrator has the interface shut down.
C.
The administrator is pinging from the interface.
D.
No cable is attached.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

If an interface is shut down, the show interface command will show the interface as administratively shut down. (It is possible that no cable is attached, but you can't tell that from this message.)

Learn more problems on : IOS and Security Device Manager

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

You are troubleshooting a connectivity problem in your corporate network and want to isolate the problem. You suspect that a router on the route to an unreachable network is at fault. What IOS user exec command should you issue?

A.
Router> ping
B.
Router> trace
C.
Router> show ip route
D.
Router> show interface

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The command traceroute (trace for short), which can be issued from user mode or privileged mode, is used to find the path a packet takes through an internetwork and will also show you where the packet stops because of an error on a router.

Learn more problems on : Managing a Cisco Internetwork

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

The configuration register setting of 0x2102 provides what function to a router?

A.
Tells the router to boot into ROM monitor mode
B.
Provides password recovery
C.
Tells the router to look in NVRAM for the boot sequence
D.
Boots the IOS from a TFTP server

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The default configuration setting of 0x2102 tells the router to look in NVRAM for the boot sequence.

Learn more problems on : Managing a Cisco Internetwork

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

You save the configuration on a router with the copy running-config startup-config command and reboot the router. The router, however, comes up with a blank configuration. What can the problem be?

A.
You didn't boot the router with the correct command.
B.
NVRAM is corrupted.
C.
The configuration register setting is incorrect.
D.
The newly upgraded IOS is not compatible with the hardware of the router.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

If you save a configuration and reload the router and it comes up either in setup mode or as a blank configuration, chances are you have the configuration register setting incorrect.

Learn more problems on : Managing a Cisco Internetwork

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

You need to gather the IP address of a remote switch that is located in Hawaii. What can you do to find the address?

A.
Issue the show ip arp command on the router connected to the switch.
B.
Issue the show ip route command on the router connected to the switch.
C.
Issue the show cdp neighbor command on the router connected to the switch.
D.
Issue the show cdp neighbors detail command on the router connected to the switch.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Although option A is certainly the "best" answer, unfortunately option D will work just fine and your boss would probably prefer you to use the show cdp neighbors detail command.

Learn more problems on : Managing a Cisco Internetwork

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

The Corporate router receives an IP packet with a source IP address of 192.168.214.20 and a destination address of 192.168.22.3. Looking at the output from the Corporate router, what will the router do with this packet?

Corp#sh ip route
[output cut]
R    192.168.215.0 [120/2] via 192.168.20.2, 00:00:23, Serial0/0
R    192.168.115.0 [120/1] via 192.168.20.2, 00:00:23, Serial0/0
R    192.168.30.0 [120/1] via 192.168.20.2, 00:00:23, Serial0/0
C    192.168.20.0 is directly connected, Serial0/0
C    192.168.214.0 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0

A.
The packet will be discarded.
B.
The packet will be routed out the S0/0 interface.
C.
The router will broadcast looking for the destination.
D.
The packet will be routed out the Fa0/0 interface.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Since the routing table shows no route to the 192.168.22.0 network, the router will discard the packet and send an ICMP destination unreachable message out interface FastEthernet 0/0, which is the source LAN where the packet originated from.

Learn more problems on : IP Routing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

What router command allows you to determine whether an IP access list is enabled on a particular interface?

A.
show ip port
B.
show access-lists
C.
show ip interface
D.
show access-lists interface

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Only the show ip interface command will tell you which interfaces have access lists applied. show access-lists will not show you which interfaces have an access list applied.

Learn more problems on : Security

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

You have created a named access list called Blocksales. Which of the following is a valid command for applying this to packets trying to enter interface s0 of your router?

A.
(config)# ip access-group 110 in
B.
(config-if)# ip access-group 110 in
C.
(config-if)# ip access-group Blocksales in
D.
(config-if)# blocksales ip access-list in

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Using a named access list just replaces the number used when applying the list to the router's interface. ip access-group Blocksales in is correct.

Learn more problems on : Security

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Which of the following access lists will allow only HTTP traffic into network 196.15.7.0?

A.
access-list 100 permit tcp any 196.15.7.0 0.0.0.255 eq www
B.
access-list 10 deny tcp any 196.15.7.0 eq www
C.
access-list 100 permit 196.15.7.0 0.0.0.255 eq www
D.
access-list 110 permit ip any 196.15.7.0 0.0.0.255
E.
access-list 110 permit www 196.15.7.0 0.0.0.255

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The first thing to check in a question like this is the access-list number. Right away, you can see that the second option is wrong because it is using a standard IP access-list number. The second thing to check is the protocol. If you are filtering by upper-layer protocol, then you must be using either UDP or TCP; this eliminates the fourth option. The third and last answers have the wrong syntax.

Learn more problems on : Security

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Which of the following are valid ways to refer only to host 172.16.30.55 in an IP access list?

  1. 172.16.30.55 0.0.0.255
  2. 172.16.30.55 0.0.0.0
  3. any 172.16.30.55
  4. host 172.16.30.55
  5. 0.0.0.0 172.16.30.55
  6. ip any 172.16.30.55

A.
1 and 4
B.
2 and 4
C.
1, 4 and 6
D.
3 and 5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The wildcard 0.0.0.0 tells the router to match all four octets. This wildcard format alone can be replaced with the host command.

Learn more problems on : Security

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

How many non-overlapping channels are available with 802.11a?

A.
3
B.
12
C.
23
D.
40

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The IEEE 802.11a standard provides up to 12 non-overlapping channels.

Learn more problems on : Wireless Technologies

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

To enable OSPFv3, which of the following would you use?

A.
Router1(config-if)# ipv6 ospf 10 area 0.0.0.0
B.
Router1(config-if)# ipv6 router rip 1
C.
Router1(config)# ipv6 router eigrp 10
D.
Router1(config-rtr)# no shutdown
E.
Router1(config-if)# ipv6 eigrp 10

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

To enable OSPFv3, you enable the protocol as with RIPng. The command string is ipv6 ospf <process-id> area <area-id>.

Learn more problems on : IPv6

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

What multicast addresses does EIGRPv6 use?

A.
FF02::A
B.
FF02::9
C.
FF02::5
D.
FF02::6

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

EIGRPv6's multicast address stayed very near the same. In IPv4 it was 224.0.0.10; now it is FF02::A (A=10 in hexadecimal notation).

Learn more problems on : IPv6

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Which of the following describes an industry-wide standard suite of protocols and algorithms that allows for secure data transmission over an IP-based network that functions at the layer 3 Network layer of the OSI model?

A.
HDLC
B.
Cable
C.
VPN
D.
IPSec
E.
xDSL

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

IPSec is an industry-wide standard suite of protocols and algorithms that allows for secure data transmission over an IP-based network that functions at the layer 3 Network layer of the OSI model.

Learn more problems on : Wide Area Networks

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.