Online Networking Test - Networking Test 1



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Which command is used to upgrade an IOS on a Cisco router?

A.
copy tftp run
B.
copy tftp start
C.
config net
D.
copy tftp flash

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The copy tftp flash command places a new file in flash memory, which is the default location for the Cisco IOS in Cisco routers.

Learn more problems on : Networking Basics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Which of the following describe router functions?

A.
Packet switching
B.
Packet filtering
C.
Internetwork communication
D.
Path selection
E.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Explanation:

Routers provide packet switching, packet filtering, internetwork communication, and path selection.

Learn more problems on : Internetworking

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

A receiving host has failed to receive all of the segments that it should acknowledge. What can the host do to improve the reliability of this communication session?

A.
Send a different source port number.
B.
Restart the virtual circuit.
C.
Decrease the sequence number.
D.
Decrease the window size.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A receiving host can control the transmitter by using flow control (TCP uses Windowing by default). By decreasing the window size, the receiving host can slow down the transmitting host so the receiving host does not overflow its buffers.

Learn more problems on : Internetworking

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Which of the following are types of flow control?

  1. Buffering
  2. Cut-through
  3. Windowing
  4. Congestion avoidance

A.
1 and 2
B.
1, 3 and 4
C.
2 only
D.
3 only

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The common types of flow control are buffering, windowing, and congestion avoidance.

Learn more problems on : Internetworking

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Which fields are contained within an IEEE Ethernet frame header?

  1. Source and destination MAC address
  2. Source and destination network address
  3. Source and destination MAC address and source and destination network address
  4. FCS field

A.
1 and 4
B.
2 only
C.
2 and 3 only
D.
3 only

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

An Ethernet frame has source and destination MAC addresses, an Ether-Type field to identify the Network layer protocol, the data, and the FCS field that holds the answer to the CRC.

Learn more problems on : Internetworking

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

What type of RJ45 UTP cable is used between switches?

A.
Straight-through
B.
Crossover cable
C.
Crossover with a CSU/DSU
D.
Crossover with a router in between the two switches

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

To connect two switches together, you would use a RJ45 UTP crossover cable.

Learn more problems on : Internetworking

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Which of the following are layers in the TCP/IP model?

  1. Application
  2. Session
  3. Transport
  4. Internet
  5. Data Link
  6. Physical

A.
1 and 2
B.
1, 3 and 4
C.
2, 3 and 5
D.
3, 4 and 5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

This seems like a hard question at first because it doesn't make sense. The listed answers are from the OSI model and the question asked about the TCP/IP protocol stack (DoD model). However, let's just look for what is wrong. First, the Session layer is not in the TCP/IP model; neither are the Data Link and Physical layers. This leaves us with the Transport layer (Host-to-Host in the DoD model), Internet layer (Network layer in the OSI), and Application layer (Application/Process in the DoD).

Learn more problems on : TCP/IP

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Which of the following protocols uses both TCP and UDP?

A.
FTP
B.
SMTP
C.
Telnet
D.
DNS

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

DNS uses TCP for zone exchanges between servers and UDP when a client is trying to resolve a hostname to an IP address.

Learn more problems on : TCP/IP

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Which two statements describe the IP address 10.16.3.65/23?

  1. The subnet address is 10.16.3.0 255.255.254.0.
  2. The lowest host address in the subnet is 10.16.2.1 255.255.254.0.
  3. The last valid host address in the subnet is 10.16.2.254 255.255.254.0.
  4. The broadcast address of the subnet is 10.16.3.255 255.255.254.0.

A.
1 and 3
B.
2 and 4
C.
1, 2 and 4
D.
2, 3 and 4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The mask 255.255.254.0 (/23) used with a Class A address means that there are 15 subnet bits and 9 host bits. The block size in the third octet is 2 (256 - 254). So this makes the subnets in the interesting octet 0, 2, 4, 6, etc., all the way to 254. The host 10.16.3.65 is in the 2.0 subnet. The next subnet is 4.0, so the broadcast address for the 2.0 subnet is 3.255. The valid host addresses are 2.1 through 3.254.

Learn more problems on : Subnetting

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

The network address of 172.16.0.0/19 provides how many subnets and hosts?

A.
7 subnets, 30 hosts each
B.
8 subnets, 8,190 hosts each
C.
8 subnets, 2,046 hosts each
D.
7 subnets, 2,046 hosts each

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A CIDR address of /19 is 255.255.224.0. This is a Class B address, so that is only 3 subnet bits, but it provides 13 host bits, or 8 subnets, each with 8,190 hosts.

Learn more problems on : Subnetting

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

On a VLSM network, which mask should you use on point-to-point WAN links in order to reduce the waste of IP addresses?

A.
/27
B.
/28
C.
/29
D.
/30

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A point-to-point link uses only two hosts. A /30, or 255.255.255.252, mask provides two hosts per subnet.

Learn more problems on : Subnetting

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

If a host on a network has the address 172.16.45.14/30, what is the subnetwork this host belongs to?

A.
172.16.45.0
B.
172.16.45.4
C.
172.16.45.8
D.
172.16.45.12

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A /30, regardless of the class of address, has a 252 in the fourth octet. This means we have a block size of 4 and our subnets are 0, 4, 8, 12, 16, etc. Address 14 is obviously in the 12 subnet.

Learn more problems on : Subnetting

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Which three commands can be used to check LAN connectivity problems on a router?

  1. show interfaces
  2. show ip route
  3. tracert
  4. ping
  5. dns lookups

A.
1 ,2 and 4
B.
2 and 5
C.
3 and 5
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The tracert command is a Windows command and will not work on a router! A router uses the traceroute command.

Learn more problems on : Managing a Cisco Internetwork

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Which statement describes a spanning-tree network that has converged?

A.
All switch and bridge ports are in the forwarding state.
B.
All switch and bridge ports are assigned as either root or designated ports.
C.
All switch and bridge ports are in either the forwarding or blocking state.
D.
All switch and bridge ports are either blocking or looping.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Convergence occurs when all ports on bridges and switches have transitioned to either the forwarding or blocking states. No data is forwarded until convergence is complete. Before data can be forwarded again, all devices must be updated.

Learn more problems on : Spanning Tree Protocol

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

A switch has been configured for three different VLANs: VLAN2, VLAN3, and VLAN4. A router has been added to provide communication between the VLANs. What type of interface is necessary on the router if only one connection is to be made between the router and the switch?

A.
10Mbps Ethernet
B.
56Kbps Serial
C.
100Mbps Ethernet
D.
1Gbps Ethernet

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Although you can use either 100Mbps or 1Gbps Ethernet, the 100Mbps is necessary at a minimum and is the best answer to this question. You need to trunk the link from the switch to the router to make this connection work with inter-VLAN communication.

Learn more problems on : Virtual LANs

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

You want to create a standard access list that denies the subnet of the following host: 172.16.198.94/19. Which of the following would you start your list with?

A.
access-list 10 deny 172.16.192.0 0.0.31.255
B.
access-list 10 deny 172.16.0.0 0.0.255.255
C.
access-list 10 deny 172.16.172.0 0.0.31.255
D.
access-list 10 deny 172.16.188.0 0.0.15.255

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

First, you must know that a /19 is 255.255.224.0, which is a block size of 32 in the third octet. Counting by 32, this makes our subnet 192 in the third octet, and the wildcard for the third octet would be 31 since the wildcard is always one less than the block size.

Learn more problems on : Security

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Port Address Translation is also termed what?

A.
NAT Fast
B.
NAT Static
C.
NAT Overload
D.
Overloading Static

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Another term for port address translation is NAT Overload because that is the command used to enable port address translation.

Learn more problems on : Network Address Translation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Which of the following are advantages of using NAT?

  1. Translation introduces switching path delays.
  2. Conserves legally registered addresses.
  3. Causes loss of end-to-end IP traceability.
  4. Increases flexibility when connecting to the Internet.
  5. Certain applications will not function with NAT enabled.
  6. Reduces address overlap occurrence.

A.
1, 3 and 4
B.
3, 5 and 6
C.
5 and 6
D.
2, 4 and 6

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NAT is not perfect, but there are some advantages. It conserves global addresses, which allow us to add millions of hosts to the Internet without "real" IP addresses. This provides flexibility in our corporate networks. NAT can also allow you to use the same subnet more than once in the same network without overlapping networks.

Learn more problems on : Network Address Translation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Which command will clear all the translations active on your router?

A.
show ip nat translations
B.
show ip nat statistics
C.
debug ip nat
D.
clear ip nat translations *

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The command clear ip nat translations * will clear all the active NAT entries in your translation table.

Learn more problems on : Network Address Translation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

What is the frequency range of the IEEE 802.11b standard?

A.
2.4Gbps
B.
5Gbps
C.
2.4GHz
D.
5GHz

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The IEEE 802.11b and IEEE 802.11g standards both run in the 2.4GHz RF range.

Learn more problems on : Wireless Technologies

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.