Online Microbiology Test - Microbiology Test 10



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Which of the following is not true for prokaryotic organism?

A.
Nucleus is not bounded by nuclear membrane
B.
Chromosomes does not contain histones
C.
80S ribosomes are distributed in cytoplasm
D.
Cell wall contains peptidoglycan as one of the major component

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Micro Organisms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Eukaryotic cell organelles first emerged

A.
from a specialized lineage of cells within the kingdom Protista
B.
when prokaryotes engulfed each other and became interdependent
C.
when bacteria made their first attempts at reproduction
D.
just before the origin of the animal and fungal kingdoms

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Micro Organisms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Phosphate regulation has been observed in the production of

A.
alkaloids
B.
antibiotics
C.
gibberelins
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Microbial Metabolism

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Which of the following defines an open reading frame (ORF)?

A.
A sequence of genome in bacteriophage
B.
The sequence of a complete genome
C.
A plasmid vector used in genome sequencing
D.
A possible gene predicted by DNA sequencing

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Translation and Regulation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Macrophages are professional antigen- presenting cells. The protein molecule through which they present antigen in human is

A.
actin
B.
interleukin
C.
HLA
D.
CD8

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Immune System

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Which of the following property(ies) is/are seen in the members of family Enterobacteriaceae?

A.
They are catalase-positive
B.
They are oxidase-negative
C.
They ferment glucose
D.
They reduce nitrates to nitrites

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Spirochacter and Enterobacteriaceac

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Acute diarrhoeal disease resembling cholera can be caused due to

A.
Aeromonas hydrophila
B.
Vibrio vulnificus
C.
V. alginolyticus
D.
All of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Vibrio, Aeromonas and Plesiomonas

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

An organism in the Deuteromycota has all the following except

A.
asexual spores
B.
absorptive nutrition
C.
ascospores, basidiospores or zygospores
D.
a nucleus

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Fungi - Molds and Yeasts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Usually viruses are separated into several large groups based primarily on

A.
nature of the host
B.
nucleic acid characteristics
C.
capsid symmetry
D.
diameter of the viroin or nucleocapsid

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Viruses

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

One of the first enzymes synthesized by many bacteriophage is __________ , an RNA-dependent RNA polymerase.

A.
RNA transcriptase
B.
RNA polymerase
C.
RNA ligase
D.
RNA replicase

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Bacteriophages

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

The tissue structure deteriorates as the virus multiplies. This deterioration is called

A.
aneuploidy
B.
protopathic effect
C.
cytopathic effect
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Viruses From Animal and Plants

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Which of the following viral infections is associated with the development of hydrophobia?

A.
Rabies
B.
Influenza
C.
Polio
D.
Hepatitis

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Rhabdoviridae, Caliciviridae and Astroviridae

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Which of the following is not an aminoglycoside antibiotic?

A.
Streptomycin
B.
Neomycin
C.
Kanamycin
D.
Cephalosporin

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Antimicrobial Chemotherapeutic Agents

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Bacteria, as a group, are responsible for

A.
nitrogen oxidation
B.
sulfur oxidation
C.
nitrogen fixation
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Microbiology of Soils

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

The organisms responsible for the characteristic musty or earth odor of a freshly plowed field is/are

A.
Nocardia
B.
Streptomyces
C.
Micromonospora
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Microbiology of Soils

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

The elimination of the scum of yeasts in the brine during the fermentation include

A.
agitation of the surface
B.
addition of the mustard oil
C.
addition of the sorbic acid
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Sauerkraut and Pickles

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

The butyric acid type of fermentation in acid or medium acid foods, with swelling of the container by the carbon dioxide and hydrogen gas is caused by

A.
C. butyricum
B.
C. pasteurianum
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
C. sporogenes

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Heated Canned Foods

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

The agent responsible for causing mad cow disease is thought to be a

A.
fungus
B.
protozoan
C.
prion
D.
virus

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Microorganisms and Disease

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Amyloglucosidase is used in glucose production. It is produced by

A.
Rhizopus niveus
B.
Endomycopsis fibuliger
C.
Sclerotina libertina
D.
both (a) and (b)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Industrially Useful Microbial Processes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Virus reproduces in living cells by

A.
replication
B.
duplication
C.
multiplication
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Viruses

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.