Online Microbiology Test - Microbiology Test 8



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

For each pair of electrons passing from NADH located inside the mitochondria to oxygen, how many ATP molecules can be generated?

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Energy Release and Conservation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Who was the inventor of the Petri dish?

A.
R.J. Petri, an assistant of R. Koch
B.
A famous French cook
C.
Italian glass blower from Petri, Italy
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Micro Organisms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Catalase production is negative in which of the following?

A.
Streptococcus
B.
Salmonella
C.
Proteus
D.
Staphylococcus

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Identification of Bacteria

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Stringent anaerobes can be grown in a media by taking special measure as

A.
boiling the media for several minutes
B.
addition of cysteine
C.
passing through oxygen-free nitrogen
D.
any of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Cell Cultivations

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Which of the following does not produce oxygen as a product of photosynthesis?

A.
Oak trees
B.
Purple sulfur bacteria
C.
Cyanobacteria
D.
Phytoplankton

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Microbial Metabolism

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

What is the range of minimum set of genes required for life?

A.
50-100 genes
B.
250-350 genes
C.
1000-1500 genes
D.
1500-2000 genes

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Microbial Genetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Which is not an essential part of a two-component phosphorelay system?

A.
Response regulator
B.
Sensor kinase
C.
Autoinducer
D.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Nucleic Acid Structure

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

F factor plasmids play a major role in

A.
conjugation
B.
replication
C.
transduction
D.
trasnscription

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Microbial Recombination and Gene Transfer

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

In which of the following cell mediated immunity (CMI) participates?

A.
Delayed hypersensitivity reaction
B.
Graft versus host reaction
C.
Allograft rejection
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Immune Response

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Gram-positive bacteria, responsible for food poisoning, is/are

A.
Mycoplasmas
B.
Pseudomonas
C.
Clostridia
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Bacteria

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

The bacteria which can ferment mannitol anaerobically is

A.
Staphylococcus aureus
B.
S epidermidis
C.
S saprophyticus
D.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Staplylococcus

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Koch's postulates were satisfied for the first time with

A.
Clostridium tetani
B.
Corynebacterium diphtheriae
C.
Bacillus anthracis
D.
Salmonella typhi

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Bacillus

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Why are slime molds considered to resemble plants?

A.
They can photosynthesize
B.
They have cell walls composed largely of cellulose
C.
They form a threadlike structure
D.
They form structures that resemble leaves

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Fungi - Molds and Yeasts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Area of lysis on a bacterial lawn culture produced by a phage is known as

A.
pock
B.
plaque
C.
pox
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Bacteriophages

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Which type of interferon is produced by T lymphocytes?

A.
α
B.
β
C.
γ
D.
γ and β

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Viruses From Animal and Plants

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Which of the following is bactericidal?

A.
Membrane filtration
B.
Ionizing radiation
C.
Freeze-drying
D.
Deep freezing

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Physical and Chemical Agents

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

The time temperature combination for HTST paterurization of 71.1°C for 15 sec is selected on the basis of

A.
Coxiella Burnetii
B.
E. coli
C.
B. subtilis
D.
C. botulinum

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Microbiology of Foods

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Which of the following (s) is/are the major spoilage of soft drinks from the marked growth of yeasts and bacteria?

A.
Cloudiness and ropiness
B.
Flat sour spoilage
C.
Superficial fungal spoilage
D.
Pin-spot molding

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Miscellaneous Foods

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

The immediate precursor for glumatic acid production by Corynebacterium glutamicum is

A.
lysine
B.
oxoacetate
C.
citrate
D.
2-oxo-glutarate

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Industrially Useful Microbial Processes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Which of the following is a cephalosporin?

A.
Cephalosporin N
B.
Synnematin
C.
Cephalosporin C
D.
All of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Industrially Useful Microbial Processes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.