Online Microbiology Test - Microbiology Test 2



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Name the component of flagellum.

A.
Filament
B.
Hook
C.
Basal body
D.
All of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Bacteria Morphology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Isozymes or iso enzymes are those enzyme which

A.
have same structural forms
B.
have different structural forms but identical catalytic properties
C.
catalyses oxidation reactions
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Enzymes Regulation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

In the reaction, C6H12O6 + 6O2 → 6CO2 + 6H2O + energy, which component is being reduced?

A.
O2
B.
CO2
C.
H2O
D.
Energy

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Enzyme Reaction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

The ability of CTP to bind to aspartate carbamoyltransferase and shut down the synthesis of more CTP is an example of

A.
enzyme induction
B.
enzyme repression
C.
feedback inhibition of enzyme activity
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Enzyme Reaction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

In the passive diffusion, solute molecules cross the membrane as a result of

A.
concentration difference
B.
pressure difference
C.
ionic difference
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Microbial Metabolism

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Dolichol phosphate is

A.
a complex lipid involved in docking vesicles with the plasma membrane
B.
the anchor on which sugars assemble before transfer to proteins
C.
a chaperone used in protein folding
D.
a product of phospholipase C activation

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Microbial Metabolism

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Which type of genomics studies the transcripts and proteins expressed by a genome?

A.
Comparative genomics
B.
Structural genomics
C.
Proteo genomics
D.
Functional genomics

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Microbial Genetics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

What was the first bacterial genome to be sequenced and made public?

A.
Bacillus subtilis
B.
Escherichia coli
C.
Haemophilus influenzae
D.
No bacterial genome has been sequenced yet

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Translation and Regulation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Which of the following infection(s) can be diagnosed by the use of polymerase chain reaction?

A.
HIV-1 and HIV-2 viruses
B.
Hepatitis B virus
C.
Mycobacterium tuberculosis
D.
All of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Polymerase Chain Reaction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Which of the following theory of antibody production is most widely accepted?

A.
Side chain theory
B.
Clonal selection theory
C.
Direct template theory
D.
Indirect template theory

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Antibody

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Negative phase is observed in

A.
secondary humoral response
B.
primary humoral response
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
none of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Immune Response

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Which of the following condition is non-suppurative sequelae of Streptococcus pyogenes infections?

A.
Acute rheumatic fever
B.
Acute glomerulonephritis
C.
Erythema nodosum
D.
All of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Streptococcus

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Cell wall protein of Streptococcus pyogenes crossreacts with human

A.
synovial fluid
B.
cardiac valves
C.
myocardium
D.
vascular intima

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Streptococcus

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

In Widal test the significant titres for H agglutinins is

A.
1:50 or more
B.
1:100 ormore
C.
1:200 or more
D.
1:400 or more

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Spirochacter and Enterobacteriaceac

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Salmonellae can also be killed by

A.
pasteurisation
B.
chlorination
C.
boiling
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Spirochacter and Enterobacteriaceac

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Traveller's diarrhea is caused by

A.
enteropathogenic Escherichia coli (EPEC)
B.
entero invasive E. coli (EIEC)
C.
entero toxigenic E. coli (ETEC)
D.
entero haemorrhagic E. coli (EHEC)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Spirochacter and Enterobacteriaceac

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

The crops which are involved in nitrogen fixation are

A.
alfalfa and clover
B.
soybean
C.
bean and lupine
D.
all of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Microbiology of Soils

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Syntrophism involves

A.
exchange of nutrients between two species
B.
exchange of nutrients among species
C.
no exchange of nutrients between two species
D.
no exchange of nutrients among species

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Microbiology of Soils

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Which of the following Ascomycetes are used for riboflavin production?

A.
Eremnothecium ashbyii
B.
Ashbya gossypii
C.
Candida guilliermondia
D.
Both (a) and (b)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Industrially Useful Microbial Processes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Which of the following species of Clostridium is responsible for formation of dark green to black colours in cheese?

A.
Clostridium tyrobutyricum
B.
Clostridium sporogenes
C.
Clostridium herbarum
D.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Milk and Milk Products

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.