Online Mechanical Engineering Test - Mechanical Engineering Test - Random



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

In a 50% reaction turbine stage, tangential component of absolute velocity at rotor inlet is 537 m/s and the blade velocity is 454 m/s. The power output in kW of steam will be

A.
260 kW
B.
282 kW
C.
296 kW
D.
302 kW

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Steam Nozzles and Turbines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

The power per tonne of refrigeration is

A.
3.5/C.O.P.
B.
C.O.P/3.5
C.
3.5 x C.O.P.
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Heat Transfer, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

The C.O.P. of a Carnot refrigerator in winter will be __________ as compared to C.O.P. in summer.

A.
same
B.
lower
C.
higher

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Heat Transfer, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

A shaft revolving at ω rad / s transmits torque (T) in N-m. The power developed is

A.
T.ω watts
B.
2 π Tω watts
C.
watts
D.
watts

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

The amount of water evaporated or steam produced in kg per kg of fuel burnt is known as power of a boiler.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Steam Boilers and Engines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Hard and tough materials like cast iron should be turned at

A.
slow speed
B.
high speed
C.
any speed
D.
certain specific speed

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Production Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

The two kinds of piston rings are

A.
compression and oil-control rings
B.
compression and sliding seal rings
C.
oil scrapper and oil-control rings
D.
pressure and sealing rings

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Automobile Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

A valve installed between the boiler and the feed pump is

A.
blow off cock
B.
feed check valve
C.
steam stop valve
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Steam Boilers and Engines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Enriched uranium may contain fissionable contents from

A.
1 to 40%
B.
10 to 50%
C.
1 to 80%
D.
1 to 99%

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : IC Engines and Nuclear Power Plants

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

When the discharge pressure is too high in a refrigeration system, high pressure control is installed to stop the compressor.

A.
Correct
B.
Incorrect

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Heat Transfer, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

According to Euler's column theory, the crippling load for a column length (l) hinged at both ends, is

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

The shafts of larger diameter are usually forged and turned to size in a lathe.

A.
Yes
B.
No

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Machine Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

When an open coiled helical compression spring is subjected to an axial compressive load, the stress induced in the wire is

A.
tensile stress
B.
compressive stress
C.
shear stress
D.
bending stress

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Machine Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

The critical radius is the insulation radius at which the resistance to heat flow is

A.
maximum
B.
minimum
C.
zero
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Heat Transfer, Refrigeration and Air Conditioning

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

The Whitworth quick return motion mechanism is formed in a slider crank chain when the

A.
coupler link is fixed
B.
longest link is a fixed link
C.
slider is a fixed link
D.
smallest link is a fixed link

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Theory of machines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

The efficiency of the Carnot cycle is (where T1 and T2 = Highest and lowest temperature during the cycle)

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Thermodynamics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

According to Bernoulli's equation

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

The ductility of a material __________ with the increase in percentage reduction in area of a specimen under tensile test.

A.
increases
B.
decreases
C.
remains same

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

The diameter of the rivet hole is usually __________ the nominal diameter of the rivet.

A.
equal to
B.
less than
C.
more than

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Machine Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

The moment of inertia of a solid sphere of mass m and radius r is

A.
2mr2/3
B.
2mr2/5
C.
mr2
D.
mr2/2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Engineering Mechanics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.