Online Mechanical Engineering Test - Strength of Materials Test 1



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

The neutral axis of the cross-section a beam is that axis at which the bending stress is

A.
zero
B.
minimum
C.
maximum
D.
infinity

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

The maximum diameter of the hole that can be punched from a plate of maximum shear stress 1/4th of its maximum crushing stress of punch, is equal to (where t = Thickness of the plate)

A.
t
B.
2t
C.
4t
D.
8t

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

The shear force at apoint on a beam is the algebraic __________ of all the forces on either side of the point.

A.
sum
B.
difference

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

The polar modulus for a solid shaft of diameter (D) is

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

A body is subjected to two normal stresses 20 kN/m2 (tensile) and 10 kN/m2 (compressive) acting perpendicular to each other. The maximum shear stress is

A.
5 kN/m2
B.
10 kN/m2
C.
15 kN/m2
D.
20 kN/m2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

When the shear force diagram is a parabolic curve between two points, it indicates that there is a

A.
point load at the two points
B.
no loading between the two points
C.
uniformly distributed load between the two points
D.
uniformly varying load between the two points

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

The design of thin cylindrical shells is based on

A.
hoop stress
B.
longitudinal stress
C.
arithmetic mean of the hoop and the longitudinal stress
D.
geometric mean of the hoop and longitudinal stress

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

The volumetric strain is the ratio of the

A.
original thickness to the change in thickness
B.
change in thickness to the original thickness
C.
original volume to the change in volume
D.
change in volume to the original volume

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

The torque transmitted by a hollow shaft of outer diameter (D) and inner diameter (d) is

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

The maximum shear stress in a thin cylindrical shell subjected to internal pressure p is

A.
pd/t
B.
pd/2t
C.
pd/4t
D.
pd/8t

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

The strength of a riveted joint is equal to the

A.
pull required to tear off the plate per pitch length (Pt)
B.
pull required to shear off the rivet per pitch length (Ps)
C.
pull required to crush the rivet per pitch length (Pc)
D.
minimum value of Pt, Ps or Pc

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

The values of equivalent length (L) and actual length (l) of a column for both ends hinged is the same

A.
Yes
B.
No

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

The assumption, generally, made in the theory of simple bending is that

A.
the beam material is perfectly homogenous and isotropic
B.
the beam material is stressed within its elastic limit
C.
the plane sections before bending remain plane after bending
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

In a stress-strain diagram for mild steel, as shown in the below figure, the point A represents

A.
elastic limit
B.
upper yield-point
C.
lower yield point
D.
breaking point

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

The centre to centre distance, between two consecutive rivets in a row, is called

A.
margin
B.
pitch
C.
back pitch
D.
diagonal pitch

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

When a load on the free end of a cantilever beam is increased, failure will occur

A.
at the free end
B.
at the fixed end
C.
in the middle of the beam
D.
at a distance 2l/3 from free end

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

A simply supported beam 'A' of length l, breadth b, and depth d carries a central point load W. Another beam 'B' has the same length and depth but its breadth is doubled. The deflection of beam 'B' will be __________ as compared to beam 'A'.

A.
one-fourth
B.
one-half
C.
double
D.
four times

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

The critical neutral axis of a reinforced cement concrete beam is based on the principle that the neutral axis is situated at the centre of gravity of a given section.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

For a beam, as shown in the below figure, the deflection at C is (where E = Young's modulus for the beam material, and I = Moment of inertia of the beam section. )

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

The shear modulus of most materials with respect to the modulus of elasticity is

A.
equal to half
B.
less than half
C.
more than half
D.
none of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Strength of Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.