Online Engineering Mechanics Test - Engineering Mechanics Test 6



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Two forces act on a block. Determine the angle between them.

A.
= 135.0°
B.
= 65.1°
C.
= 45.0°
D.
= 114.9°

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Force Vectors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Determine the design angle for connecting member A to the plate if the resultant force is to be directed vercially upward. Also, what is the magnitude of the resultant?

A.
R = 400 N, = 53.5°
B.
R = 250 N, = 30.0°
C.
R = 300 N, = 36.9°
D.
R = 640 N, = 38.6°

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Force Vectors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

A "scale" is constructed with a 4-ft-long cord and the 10-lb block D. The cord is fixed to a pin at A and passes over two small pulleys at B and C. Determine the weight of the suspended block E if the system is in equilibrium when s = 1.5 ft.

A.
W = 8.01 lb
B.
W = 14.91 lb
C.
W = 17.63 lb
D.
W = 18.33 lb

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Equilibrium of a Particle

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Determine the couple moment. Use a vector analysis and express the result as a Cartesian vector.

A.
M = (800i-4800j-800k) lb-ft
B.
M = (4000i-2000j+4000k) lb-ft
C.
M = (-4000i+7000j-4000k) lb-ft
D.
M = (-800i-4800j-800k) lb-ft

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Force System Resultants

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Determine the horizontal and vertical components of reaction at the pin A and the reaction at the roller support B required for equilibrium of the truss.

A.
Ax = 0, Ay = 333 lb, NB = 267 lb
B.
Ax = 462 lb, Ay = 66.7 lb, NB = 533 lb
C.
Ax = 267 lb, Ay = 223 lb, NB = 377 lb
D.
Ax = 154.0 lb, Ay = 333 lb, NB = 308 lb

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Equilibrium of a Rigid Body

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

If the boom in the previous problem is to remain horizontal when the stone S is removed, what is x?

A.
x = 1.180 m
B.
x = 2.500 m
C.
x = 0.340 m
D.
x = 0.660 m

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Equilibrium of a Rigid Body

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

The axial forces act on the shaft as shown. Determine the internal axial force at points A and B.

A.
AA = 0, AB = 10 lb C
B.
AA = 0, AB = 10 lb T
C.
AA = 10 lb C, AB = 0
D.
AA = 10 lb T, AB = 0

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Internal Forces

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Locate the centroid of the exparabolic segment of area.

A.
= -4a/5, = -b/4
B.
= -3a/4, = -3b/10
C.
= -2a/3, = -b/3
D.
= -5a/7, = -3b/8

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Center of Gravity and Centroid

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

The composite cross section for the column consists of two cover plates riveted to two channels. Determine the radius of gyration k with respect to the centroidal axis. Each channel has a cross-sectional area of Ac = 11.8 in.2 and moment of inertia (I )c = 349 in.4.

A.
k = 7.74 in.
B.
k = 6.29 in.
C.
k = 5.44 in.
D.
k = 4.25 in.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Moments of Inertia

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

If the hoist H is moving upward at 6 ft/s, determine the speed at which the motor M must draw in the supporting cable.

A.
VP/H = 6 ft/s
B.
VP/H = 2 ft/s
C.
VP/H = 12 ft/s
D.
VP/H = 18 ft/s

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Kinematics of Particle (KOP)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

A train travels along a horizontal circular curve that has a radius of 200 m. If the speed of the train is uniformly increased from 30 km/h to 45 km/h in 5 s, determine the magnitude of the acceleration at the instant the speed of the train is 40 km/h.

A.
a = 0.617 m/s2
B.
a = 1.037 m/s2
C.
a = 1.451 m/s2
D.
a = 0.833 m/s2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Kinematics of Particle (KOP)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Two coins A and B have the initial velocities shown just before they collide at point O. If they have weights of WA = 13.2(10-3) lb and WB = 6.6(10-3) lb and the surface upon which they slide is smooth, determine their speed just after impact. The coefficient of restitution is e = 0.65.

A.
vA2 = 1.856 ft/s, vB2 = 3.18 ft/s
B.
vA2 = 1.871 ft/s, vB2 = 2.76 ft/s
C.
vA2 = 1.772 ft/s, vB2 = 2.88 ft/s
D.
vA2 = 1.755 ft/s, vB2 = 2.92 ft/s

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : KOP: Impulse and Momentum

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

The 2-m-long bar is confined to move in the horizontal and vertical slots A and B. If the velocity of the slider block at A is 6 m/s, determine the bar's angular velocity and the velocity of block B at the instant = 60°.

A.
AB = 3.46 rad/s , vB = 3.46 m/s 9
B.
AB = 3.00 rad/s , vB = 3.00 m/s 9
C.
AB = 3.00 rad/s , vB = 6.00 m/s 9
D.
AB = 6.00 rad/s , vB = 10.39 m/s 9

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Planar Kinematics of a Rigid Body (PKRB)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

The rotation of link AB creates an oscillating movement of gear F. If AB has an angular velocity of AB = 8 rad/s, determine the angular velocity of gear F at the instant shown. Gear E is a part of arm CD and pinned at D to a fixed point.

A.
F = 26.7 rad/s
B.
F = 16.00 rad/s
C.
F = 32.0 rad/s
D.
F = 27.7 rad/s

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Planar Kinematics of a Rigid Body (PKRB)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

The sphere starts from rest at = 0 and rotates with an angular acceleration of = (4) rad/s2, where is measured in radians. Determine the magnitudes of the velocity and acceleration of point P on the sphere at the instant = 6 rad.

A.
vP = 96.0 in./s, aP = 1168 in./s2
B.
vP = 135.8 in./s, aP = 2310 in./s2
C.
vP = 83.1 in./s, aP = 1011 in./s2
D.
vP = 117.6 in./s, aP = 2000 in./s2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Planar Kinematics of a Rigid Body (PKRB)

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Bar AB has a weight of 10 lb and is fixed to the carriage at A. Determine the internal axial force Ay, shear force V, and moment MA at A if the carriage is descending the plane with an acceleration of 4 ft/s2.

A.
Ay = 8.92 lb 8, Vx = 0.621 lb 7, MA = 0
B.
Ay = 9.38 lb 8, Vx = 1.076 lb 7, MA = 1.076 lb-ft
C.
Ay = 8.92 lb 8, Vx = 0.621 lb 7, MA = 0.621 lb-ft
D.
Ay = 9.38 lb 8, Vx = 1.076 lb 7, MA = 0

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : PKRB: Force and Animation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

A man having a weight of 180 lb sits in a chair of the Ferris wheel, which has a weight of 15,000 lb and a radius of gyration of ko = 37 ft. If a torque of M = 80(103) lb • ft is applied about O, determine the angular velocity of the wheel after it has rotated 180°. Neglect the weight of the chairs and note that the man remains in an upright position as the wheel rotates. The wheel starts from rest in the position shown.

A.
= 0.888 rad/s
B.
= 0.836 rad/s
C.
= 0.874 rad/s
D.
= 0.849 rad/s

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : PKRB: Work and Energy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

If the 3-lb solid sphere is released from rest when = 30°, determine its angular velocity when = 0°, which is the lowest point of the curved path having a radius of 11.5 in. The sphere does not slip as it rolls.

A.
= 15.17 rad/s
B.
= 18.13 rad/s
C.
= 21.5 rad/s
D.
= 17.15 rad/s

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : PKRB: Work and Energy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

The uniform pole has a mass of 15 kg and falls from rest when = 90° until it strikes the edge at A, = 60°. If the pole then begins to pivot about this point after contact, determine the pole's angular velocity just after the impact. Assume that the pole does not slip at B as it falls until it strikes A.

A.
3 = 1.146 rad/s
B.
3 = 0.537 rad/s
C.
3 = 2.15 rad/s
D.
3 = 1.528 rad/s

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : PKRB: Impulse and Momentum

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

The flywheel A has a mass of 30 kg and a radius of gyration of kc = 95 mm. Disk B has a mass of 25 kg, is pinned at D, and is coupled to the flywheel using a belt which is subjected to a tension such that it does not slip at its contacting surfaces. If a motor supplies a counter-clockwise torque or twist to the flywheel, having a magnitude of M = (12t) N • m, where t is measured in seconds, determine the angular velocity of the disk 3 s after the motor is turned on. Initially, the flywheel is at rest.

A.
= 232 rad/s
B.
= 77.2 rad/s
C.
= 115.9 rad/s
D.
= 276 rad/s

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : PKRB: Impulse and Momentum

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.