Online Electronics and Communication Engineering Test - Radio Receivers Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Which of the following should be used in order to prevent overloading or the last IF amplifier in a receiver?

A.
Variable selectivity
B.
Variable sensitivity
C.
Double conversion
D.
Squelch

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Radio Receivers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

A heterodyne frequency changer is called a

A.
Modulator
B.
Mixer
C.
Demodulator
D.
Frequency translator

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Radio Receivers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

In a ratio detector

A.
the linearity is worse than in a phase discriminator
B.
the output is twice that obtainable from a similar phase discriminator
C.
stabilization against signal strength variations is provided
D.
the circuit is the same as in a discriminator, except that the diodes are reversed

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Radio Receivers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

In a broadcast superheterodynes receiver having no RF amplifier, the loaded Q of the antenna coupling circuit is 100. If the intermediate frequency is 455 kHz. The image frequency at 25 MHz will be

A.
24.09 MHz
B.
24.54 MHz
C.
25.45 MHz
D.
25.91 MHz

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Radio Receivers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

In a superheterodyne receiver with an IF of 450 kHz is tuned to a signal at 1200 kHz. The image frequency is

A.
750 kHz
B.
990 kHz
C.
1650 kHz
D.
2100 kHz

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Radio Receivers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

As compared to tuned radio frequency receivers which of the following is the advantage of using superheterodyne receivers?

A.
High gain and better sensitivity
B.
Better selectivity at high frequencies
C.
Stability
D.
Noise suppression

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Radio Receivers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Padders are used in a receiver to

A.
discard the carrier
B.
facilitate tracking
C.
filter the input signal
D.
suppress noise

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Radio Receivers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

An unmodulated voltage 10 V effective is applied to a dioxide detector in which load resistance is 4 x 10-5 ohms. A micrometer shows that the rectified DC current in this resistance is 30 A. The input resistance of the detector is

A.
114 kW
B.
336 kW
C.
384 kW
D.
455 kW

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Radio Receivers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Modulated carrier power in FM

A.
increases with modulating signal power
B.
decreases with modulating signal power
C.
is independent of the modulating signal power
D.
none

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Radio Receivers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

In a FM waveform, the side bands are spaced at intervals equal to

A.
four times the modulating frequency
B.
twice the modulating frequency
C.
half the modulating frequency
D.
modulating frequency

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Radio Receivers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

In a receiver, which of the following device has RF input but IF output?

A.
Loudspeaker
B.
Frequency changer
C.
Demodulator
D.
Audio amplifier

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Radio Receivers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

The IF stage of a receiver employs

A.
capacitive coupling
B.
impedance coupling
C.
double-tuned transformer coupling
D.
single-tuned transformer coupling

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Radio Receivers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

A FM signal with modulation index Mf is passed through a frequency doubler. The wave in the output of the doubler will have modulation index of

A.
Mf
B.
Mf/2
C.
2Mf
D.
UMf

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Radio Receivers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Double spotting in a receiver is due to

A.
poor sensitivity of RF amplifier
B.
high gain of IF amplifier
C.
inadequate image frequency rejection
D.
all of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Radio Receivers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

In a transistor receiver, the use of FET as the first stage amplifier is likely to

A.
improve selectivity of the receiver
B.
improve the effectiveness of the AGC
C.
reduce the effect of negative peak clipping
D.
reduce the effect of noise at all frequencies

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Radio Receivers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

The source of which of the following noise is different from that of the remaining?

A.
Solar noise
B.
Cosmic noise
C.
Galactic noise
D.
Atmospheric noise

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Radio Receivers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

The passband of the tuned circuits of a radio receiver should be equal to

A.
20 kHz
B.
455 kHz
C.
1455 kHz
D.
more than 455 kHz

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Radio Receivers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Which of the following circuit cannot be used to demodulate SSB?

A.
Phase discriminator
B.
Produce detector
C.
Balanced modulator
D.
Beat frequency oscillator

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Radio Receivers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

The typical squelch circuit

A.
cuts off an IF amplifier when the AGC is maximum
B.
cuts off an IF amplifier when the AGC is minimum
C.
cuts off an audio amplifier when the carrier is absent
D.
eliminates the RF interference when the signal is weak

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Radio Receivers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

A communication channel with additive white Gaussian noise, has a bandwidth of 4 kHz and an SNR of 15. Its channel capacity is

A.
1.6 kbps
B.
16 kbps
C.
32 kbps
D.
256 kbps

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Radio Receivers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.