Online Electronics and Communication Engineering Test - Electronic Devices and Circuits Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

In which of the following is the width of junction barrier very small?

A.
Tunnel diode
B.
Photo diode
C.
PIN diode
D.
Schottky diode

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Schottky diode has very small depletion layer.

Learn more problems on : Electronic Devices and Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

An electron rises through a voltage of 100 V. The energy acquired by it will be

A.
100 eV
B.
100 joules
C.
(100)1.2 eV
D.
(100)1.2 joules

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

When an electron rises through 1 V, energy = 1 eV.

Learn more problems on : Electronic Devices and Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Assertion (A): When Diode used as rectifier the reverse breakdown voltage should not be exceeded.

Reason (R): A high inverse voltage can destroy a p-n junction.

A.
Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of A
B.
Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
C.
A is true but R is false
D.
A is false but R is true

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

PIV is an important parameter in rectifier operation.

Learn more problems on : Electronic Devices and Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

At room temperature kT = 0.03 eV.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Electronic Devices and Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

An extrinsic semiconductor sample has 6 billion silicon atoms and 3 million pentavalent impurity atoms. The number of electrons and holes is

A.
3 million each
B.
6 billion each
C.
3 million free electrons and very small number of holes
D.
3 million holes and very small number of free electrons

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

When pentavalent impurity is added, the number of fresh electrons is very large as compared to number of holes.

Learn more problems on : Electronic Devices and Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Consider the following statement: At finite temperature, magnetic dipoles in a material are randomly oriented giving low magnetization. When magnetic field H is applied, the magnetization?

  1. Increases with H
  2. Decreases with H
  3. Decreases with temp for constant H
Which of the statement given above is/are correct?

A.
1
B.
2
C.
2, 3
D.
1 and 3

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Electronic Devices and Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Which one of the following gain equations is correct for a MOSFET common-source amplifier?
(gm is mutual conductance, and RD is load resistance at the drain)

A.
AV = gm/(1 - RD)
B.
AV = gm/RD
C.
AV = gm/(1 + RD)
D.
AV = RD/gm

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Electronic Devices and Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

The amount of time between the creation and disappearance of a hole in an intrinsic semiconductor material is called

A.
life cycle
B.
recombination time
C.
life time
D.
half life

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Electronic Devices and Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

An intrinsic semiconductor (intrinsic electron density = 1016 m-3) is deped with donors to a level of 1022 m-3. What is the hole density assuming all donors to be ionized?

A.
107 m-3
B.
108 m-3
C.
1010 m-3
D.
106 m-3

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Electronic Devices and Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Lowest noise can be expected in case of

A.
carbon composition resistors
B.
carbon film resistors
C.
tin oxide resistors
D.
metal film resistors

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Electronic Devices and Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

EG for silicon is 1.12 eV and that for germanium is 0.72 eV. Therefore it can be concluded that

A.
more number of electron-hole pairs will be generated in silicon than in germanium at room temperature
B.
less number of electron hole pairs will be generated in silicon than in germanium at room temperature
C.
equal number of electron-hole pairs will be generated in both at lower temperatures
D.
equal number of electron-hole pairs will be generated in both at higher temperatures

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Electronic Devices and Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Fill in the suitable word in the blanks is the following questions. The electron in the outermost orbit is called __________ electron.

A.
valence
B.
covalent
C.
acceptor
D.
donor

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Electronic Devices and Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Photoelectric emitters in photo tubes are generally made of

A.
alkali metals
B.
metals
C.
semiconductors
D.
metal and semiconductors

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Electronic Devices and Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Before doping the semiconductor material is

A.
dehydrated
B.
heated
C.
hardened
D.
purified

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Electronic Devices and Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Due to the formation of Schottky defects the density of the crystal

A.
increases slightly
B.
increases appreciably
C.
decreases slightly
D.
decreases appreciably

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Electronic Devices and Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Hall coefficient KH and charge density r are related as

A.
KH =
B.
KH = r
C.
KH =
D.
KH = (r)1.2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Electronic Devices and Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

The equivalent circuit of an ideal diode is

A.
a charging condenser
B.
a discharging condenser
C.
a switch
D.
a resistor

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Electronic Devices and Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Piezoelectric quartz crystal resonators find application where

A.
signal amplification is required
B.
rectification of the signal is required
C.
signal frequency control is required
D.
modulation of signal is required

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Electronic Devices and Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

The number of protons in a silicon atom is

A.
32
B.
28
C.
14
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Electronic Devices and Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Each cell of a static Random Access memory contains

A.
6 MOS transistor
B.
4 MOS transistor, 2 capacitor
C.
2 MOS transistor, 4 capacitor
D.
1 MOS transistor and 1 capacitor

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Electronic Devices and Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.