Online Electrical Engineering Test - Electrical Engineering Test - Random



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

When a solenoid is activated, the force that moves the plunger is

A.
an electromagnetic field
B.
a permanent magnetic field
C.
varying voltage
D.
a steady current

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Magnetism and Electromagnetism

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

What is the reluctance of a material that has a length of 0.07 m, a cross-sectional area of 0.014 m2, and a permeability of 4,500 Wb/At × m?

A.
1111 At/Wb
B.
111 At/Wb
C.
11 At/Wb
D.
1 At/Wb

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Magnetism and Electromagnetism

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

How many primary volts must be applied to a transformer with a turns ratio of 0.1 to obtain a secondary voltage of 9 V?

A.
9 V
B.
90 V
C.
900 V
D.
0.9 V

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

We know that, V2/V1 = N2/N1.

Given V2 = 9v, N2/N1 = 0.1

Therefore, 9v/V1 = 0.1

V1 = 9v/0.1 = 90v.

For more detail: Step Down Transformer - Circuit with Simulation.

Learn more problems on : Transformers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

The primary winding of a transformer has 110 V ac across it. What is the secondary voltage if the turns ratio is 8?

A.
8.8 V
B.
88 V
C.
880 V
D.
8,800 V

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

V2/V1 = N2/N1

Turns ratio = N2/N1 = 8.

V2/110 = 8

V2 = 8 x 110

V2 = 880v.

Learn more problems on : Transformers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

The turns ratio required to match an 80 source to a 320 load is

A.
80
B.
20
C.
4
D.
2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Transformers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

To increase the current in a series RL circuit, the frequency

A.
should be increased
B.
should be decreased
C.
should be constant
D.
cannot be determined without values

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : RL Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

When the frequency is decreased, the impedance of a parallel RL circuit

A.
increases
B.
decreases
C.
remains constant
D.
is not a factor

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : RL Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Norton's theorem gives

A.
an equivalent current source in parallel with an equivalent impedance
B.
an equivalent current source in series with an equivalent impedance
C.
an equivalent voltage source in parallel with an equivalent impedance
D.
an equivalent voltage source in series with an equivalent impedance

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Circuit Theorems in AC Analysis

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Find the current in R2 of the given circuit, using the superposition theorem.

A.
16.7 mA
B.
33.3 mA
C.
50 mA
D.
16.6 mA

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Circuit Theorems and Conversions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

An autotransformer is one in which the primary and secondary are automatically coupled.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Transformers

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

In an ac circuit, power to the load peaks at the frequency at which the load impedance is the complex conjugate of the output impedance.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Circuit Theorems in AC Analysis

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

The number 4,500,000 can be expressed as

A.
4,500 × 106
B.
4.5 × 106
C.
4.5 × 10-3
D.
either 4,500 × 104 or 4.5 × 106

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Quantities and Units

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

The number of millivolts in 0.06 kilovolts is

A.
600 V
B.
6,000 mV
C.
60,000 mV
D.
600,000 mV

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Quantities and Units

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Polyphase is characterized by two or more sinusoidal voltages, each having a different phase angle.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Three-Phase Systems in Power Applications

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

How much current is produced by a voltage of 18 kV across a 15 k resistance?

A.
1.2 A
B.
12 A
C.
120 mA
D.
12 mA

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Ohm's Law

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

The unit of electrical charge is the

A.
coulomb
B.
joule
C.
volt
D.
watt

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Voltage, Current and Resistance

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

When a 1.6 k resistor and a 120 resistor are connected in parallel, the total resistance is

A.
greater than 1.6 k
B.
greater than 120 but less than 1.6 k
C.
less than 120 but greater than 100
D.
less than 100

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Parallel Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

The complex number 40 55° is equivalent to

A.
55 + j55
B.
40 + j40
C.
45.88 + j65.52
D.
22.94 + j32.76

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : RC Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Using the current-divider formula, you can find the current in any branch of a series-parallel circuit.

A.
True
B.
False

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Series-Parallel Circuits

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

The branch current method uses

A.
Kirchhoff's voltage and current laws
B.
Thevenin's theorem and Ohm's law
C.
Kirchhoff's current law and Ohm's law
D.
the superposition theorem and Thevenin's theorem

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Branch, Loop and Node Analyses

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.