Online Computer Science Test - Computer Science Test - Random



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

The relationship between the computer and quantitative techniques can be said to be a

A.
symbiotic one
B.
synergistic one
C.
syntactical one
D.
synthetic one
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Management Information Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

What command is used to set user and group quotas?

A.
/sbin/usrquota
B.
/sbin/edquota
C.
/sbin/quotaon
D.
/sbin/quota
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Linux

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

What type of addressing format is used by Class A network.

A.
Net.Net.Net.Node
B.
Net.Net.Node.Node
C.
Net.Node.Net.Node
D.
Net.Node.Node.Node
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Linux

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Which command is used to list all the files with extension .lst?

A.
ls -l *.lst
B.
ls lst*
C.
ls *.*
D.
ls *[lst]
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Unix

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

To build a modularized kernel, the kernel-headers and kernel-source packages must first be installed. Where will you find the kernel-headers and kernel-source?

A.
/usr/local
B.
/usr/src/linux
C.
/usr/sre/redhat
D.
/usr/bin
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Linux

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

What is the term used to describe addresses available on a DHCP server?

A.
Pools
B.
Scopes
C.
Ranges
D.
Notes
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Networking

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

An operating system intended for use on microprocessor based systems that support a single user is

A.
PC-DOS
B.
MS-DOS
C.
UNIX
D.
CP/M
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

What command is used to remove jobs from the print queue?

A.
lpq
B.
lpr
C.
lprm
D.
lpc
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Linux

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

The main purpose of the off line device is

A.
To reduce the no.of operator errors in recording data
B.
To save computer time
C.
To save floor space in the computer centre
D.
All of the above
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Multiplication of 1112 by 1012 is

A.
1100112
B.
1000112
C.
1111002
D.
0001012
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Which of the following is not a factor in the failure of the systems developments projects?

A.
size of the company
B.
inadequate user involvement
C.
failure of systems integration
D.
continuation of a project that should have been cancelled
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : System Analysis and Design

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Which of the following are loaded into main memory when the computer is booted?

A.
internal command instructions
B.
external command instructions
C.
utility programs
D.
word processing instructions
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Operating Systems Concepts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

In MS-DOS 5.0, which is the number that acts as a code to uniquely identify the software product?

A.
MS
B.
DOS
C.
MS DOS
D.
5.0
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Operating Systems Concepts

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

The OCR stand for?

A.
Outsized character reader
B.
Optical character recognition
C.
Operational character reader
D.
Only character reader
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

An output device that converts data from a binary format in main storage to coded hole patterns punched into a paper tape is

A.
Paper tape punch
B.
Punched paper tape
C.
Magnetic disk
D.
Magnetic tape.
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Which of the following is a component of an expert system?

A.
explanation module
B.
knowledge base
C.
natural language interface for the user
D.
inference machine
E.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Management Information Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

The integrated circuit:

A.
often is called a "chip"
B.
led to the development of the transistor
C.
has revolutionized electronics
D.
(b) and (c)
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Automation System

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Which of these schools was not among the early leaders in AI research?

A.
Dartmouth University
B.
Harvard University
C.
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
D.
Stanford University
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Artificial Intelligence

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

The most straightforward resource flow is

A.
manpower
B.
machines
C.
material
D.
money
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Management Information Systems

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

The south pole of a magnet is the one:

A.
that would be attracted to the earths north magnetic pole
B.
that has its molecules arranged in a random pattern
C.
that would be attracted to the earth's south magnetic pole
D.
that would be repelled by the north pole of another magnet
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Electronic Principles

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.