Online Civil Engineering Test - Tunnelling Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

The difference of heights of the tunnels above rail tops of BG and MG tracks is kept

A.
0.30 m
B.
0.45 m
C.
0.60 m
D.
0.75 m

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Tunnelling

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

For B.G. single track railway, the height of the tunnel above top of rails should be

A.
5.5 m to 5.8 m
B.
5.8 m to 6.2 m
C.
6.7 m to 7.3 m
D.
7.3 m to 7.5 m

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Tunnelling

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Pick up the correct statement regarding drilling a tunnel from the following:

A.
Holes are drilled by pneumatically operated rock drills
B.
One drill is required for each 4 to 5 m2 force area
C.
The diameter of the bore hole at the deepest point should be 6 mm more than the diameter of the cartridge
D.
All of the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Tunnelling

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

The method of draining in the tunnels, is generally known as

A.
foredrainage
B.
dewatering
C.
permanent drainage
D.
All of the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Tunnelling

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Pick up the correct statement from the following during tunnel excavation,

A.
Oxygen should not be less than 19.5%
B.
Carbondioxide should not be more than 0.5%
C.
Hydrogen sulphide should not be more than 0.001%
D.
Carbon mono-oxide should not be more than 0.01%
E.
All of the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Tunnelling

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Which one of the following linings is suitable for shield driven tunnels particularly in the subaqueous regions :

A.
Brick lining
B.
stone lining
C.
timber line
D.
cast iron lining
E.
concrete lining.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Tunnelling

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

In case of railways,

A.
a detour round the hill is preferred
B.
a open cut is preferred
C.
tunnelling is preferred
D.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Tunnelling

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

The following tunnels were constructed in different countries for different purposes :
1. Emperor Claudius built the first Roman tunnel
2. The first highway tunnel was constructed in Hungary
3. The first underground railway tunnel was constructed in Great Britain
4. The first navigational tunnel was constructed in France.
The correct chronological development of these tunnels is:

A.
4 1 3 2
B.
1 4 2 3
C.
2 3 1 4
D.
3 2 4 1

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Tunnelling

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Pick up the mechanical ventilation method used for tunnels from the following:

A.
blowing fresh air by ducts to the face of tunnel
B.
exhausting foul air by ducts from the face of the tunnel and permitting fresh air through the tunnel
C.
blowing fresh air and exhausting foul air by ducts
D.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Tunnelling

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Which one of the following methods of tunnelling does not require the use of time bearing :

A.
Linear plate method
B.
Shield method
C.
Compressed air method
D.
Mechanical tunneler i.e. mole method
E.
All the these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Tunnelling

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

The advantages of providing a pair of tunnels as compared to only one large highway tunnel is :

A.
economy in cost of construction
B.
avoidance of head on collisions
C.
provision of separate exit and entrance of two traffic streams
D.
facility in carrying out repairs
E.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Tunnelling

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Which one of the following methods is generally used for the layout of the muck-car tracks

A.
the grass hopper method
B.
passing track method
C.
the cherry picker
D.
California crossing, Dixon conveyor
E.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Tunnelling

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

For transferring the tunnel alignment through shafts, we adopt the following steps :
1. Hanging two or more plumb lines in the shaft
2. Determining the bearing of the plumb lines i.e. plumb plane
3. Suspending a 35 kg weight by each plumb line
4. Immersing the weights of both the plumb lines in the buckets containing water.
The correct sequence of steps is :

A.
1 2 3 4
B.
4 3 2 1
C.
l 3 2 4
D.
2 1 4 3

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Tunnelling

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

For initial surveys of tunnels, the following activities are involved:
1. Marking portal point with concrete pillars on the ground
2. Marking tunnel obligatory points on the topographical maps
3. Preliminary setting of the tunnel on the topographical Survey of India maps
3. Driving lines between the fixed obligatory points.
The correct sequence of the activities is :

A.
3 2 4 1
B.
1 2 3 4
C.
4 3 1 2
D.
2 4 3 1

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Tunnelling

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

For full face method, the excavation to be done is generally divided into

A.
two sections
B.
three sections
C.
four sections
D.
five sections.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Tunnelling

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

In the wooded bulk-head, used for mucking in steep grade tunnels,

A.
one opening is provided
B.
two openings are provided
C.
three openings are provided
D.
no opening is provided.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Tunnelling

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Railway tunnels, are generally

A.
polycentric
B.
rectangular
C.
parabolic
D.
circular
E.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Tunnelling

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Pick up the explosive used for tunnelling in soft rocks from the following :

A.
blasting gelatine
B.
special gelatine
C.
ammonia dynamite
D.
semi-gelatine.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Tunnelling

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

In the given figure drill holes, heading, mucking and benching are mumbered as 1, 2, 3, 4 The correct sequence is :

A.
4 1 2 3
B.
1 2 3 4
C.
4 1 3 2
D.
3 4 1 3

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Tunnelling

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

The length of the needle beam used in needle beam method of tunnelling is usually

A.
2 m to 4 m
B.
2.5 m to 6 m
C.
4 m to 7 m
D.
5 m to 6 m

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Tunnelling

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.