Online Civil Engineering Test - Docks and Harbours Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Buoys which support the cables to which vessels are attached are of

A.
cylindrical shape
B.
drum
C.
pear shaped
D.
spherical shape
E.
all of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Docks and Harbours

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A.
For nautical purposes, low water level is generally referred to by the navigators
B.
The depth of the bed of the sea from the surface of water is called sounding
C.
The contour lines on the bed of a water body are called fathoms
D.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Docks and Harbours

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A.
The direction of the littoral drift depends upon the direction of the wave with respect to the coastline
B.
The direction of a river opening to the sea determines the direction of no littoral drift
C.
Harbour in the path of littoral drift is not constructed to avoid a build up of sand on one side and erosion on the other
D.
all of the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Docks and Harbours

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

A low wall built out into the sea more or less perpendicular to the coast line, to resist the travel of sand and shingle along a beach, is called

A.
break water
B.
break wall
C.
groins
D.
shore wall.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Docks and Harbours

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

According to the recommendations of International Navigational Congress in 1912, the ratio of length to width at the entrance for passenger vessels is :

A.
7.25 to 1
B.
7.80 to 1
C.
8.11 to 1
D.
8.44 to 1

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Docks and Harbours

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A.
The operation of removing material from the sea or river bed is known as
B.
Dredging
C.
Digging
D.
None of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Docks and Harbours

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Littoral drift

A.
is the raised line of sand, parallel to the sea coast
B.
is the slow movement of surface water at sea caused by the wind
C.
is a current parallel to the shore, caused due to tangential component of the wind
D.
is a current perpendicular to the shore line caused due to wind.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Docks and Harbours

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A.
The regular periodic rise and fall of the surface of the sea, is called tide.
B.
The average difference in water level between high tide and low tide at a place, is called tidal range
C.
The movement of water caused by the action of tide, is called a tidal current
D.
all of the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Docks and Harbours

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Which one of the following land marks on the coast line must be depicted on hydrographic maps ?

A.
shore line
B.
light houses
C.
church spires
D.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Docks and Harbours

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

The shore line survey includes :

A.
depicting the shore line
B.
depicting the prominent details on shore line
C.
depicting the high water line
D.
depicting the low water line
E.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Docks and Harbours

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

The important component of a sea port is

A.
terminal buildings
B.
the docks
C.
the harbour
D.
all of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Docks and Harbours

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

If h and h1 are the heights of a light house and the observer in a ship in metres above M S L then the horizontal distance from the ship to the light house in kilometres is

A.
3.86 (h + h1)
B.
3.86 (h - h1)
C.
3.86 (h x h1)
D.
3.86 π (h + h1)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Docks and Harbours

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A.
The artificial barrier constructed to enclose "n area for safe anchorage, is called break water
B.
The smoothened surface at the top end of the vertical face of a guay wall, is called fending
C.
The effective berthing lengths of inclined guays can be adjusted
D.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Docks and Harbours

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

For location of soundings a range and one angle from the shore involves the following operations. Which one is correct ?

A.
A range line is established
B.
The first and the last soundings and every tenth soundings are fixed by angular observations
C.
The intermediate soundings are fixed by the time intervals
D.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Docks and Harbours

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

In a wet dock system,

A.
minimum required depth of water for the vessels is maintained
B.
entrance locks are provided with massive gates
C.
the locks of dock gate are operated by means of heavy bascule bridges and connected machinery
D.
the cost of construction is quite heavy
E.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Docks and Harbours

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

The width of the entrances of the harbours is restricted to

A.
100 m
B.
125 m
C.
150 m
D.
180 m

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Docks and Harbours

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A.
The tides at any place occur a little less than 1 hour later, each succeeding day
B.
The difference in time in solar hours and minutes from any lunar transit to the succeeding transit, is called high water level
C.
The influence of the earth's gravity alone produces level-tidal less sea
D.
The spinning force is maximum at the equator and zero at the poles
E.
All of the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Docks and Harbours

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

The variation of atmospheric potential is caused due to :

A.
difference in temperature over the surface of the earth
B.
change in the density of air
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
neither (a) nor (b).

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Docks and Harbours

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

The floating mooring does not require

A.
cables
B.
anchors
C.
bollard
D.
buoy.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Docks and Harbours

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

In tropical regions,

A.
the surface gets heated more effectively than the arctic areas
B.
after heating, the air becomes lighter and is displaced by cool air from the polar regions
C.
the rising tropical air flows towards the polar region in the upper strata
D.
all of the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Docks and Harbours

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.