Online Civil Engineering Test - Water Resources Engineering Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Pick up the correct statement from the following :

A.
The portion of pellicular water which remains unutilised, is called hygroscopic water
B.
The moisture content at which permanent wilting of plants takes place, is called the wilting point
C.
The path of the water required to bring the soil moisture content of a soil up to its field capacity is called soil moisture deficiency
D.
The moisture deficiency will be different at different points
E.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Water Resources Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

According to Robert E. Horton, the equation of infiltration capacity curve, is (where letters carry their usual meanings)

A.
f = fc (fo - fc) ekt
B.
f = ft - (fo - fc) e-kt
C.
f = ft + (fo - fc) e-kt
D.
f = f + (fo - fc) ekt

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Water Resources Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Precipitation caused by lifting of an air mass due to the pressure difference, is called

A.
cyclonic precipitation
B.
convective precipitation
C.
orographic precipitation
D.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Water Resources Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

A recording type rain gauge

A.
produces a mass curve of rain fall
B.
records the cumulative rain
C.
is sometimes called integrating rain gauge or continuous rain gauge
D.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Water Resources Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

For determination of average annual precipitation in a catchment basin, the best method is

A.
Arithmetical method
B.
Thiessen's mean method
C.
Isohyetal method
D.
None of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Water Resources Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

While calculating the average depth of annual precipitation in a catchment basin, importance to individual raingauge station is given in

A.
Arithmetical method
B.
Thiessen's mean method
C.
Isohyetal method
D.
both (a) and (b)
E.
both (b) and (c).

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Water Resources Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

If y is the depth of water at any section, then the mean velocity is

A.
0.1 y
B.
0.2 y
C.
0.3 y
D.
0.5 y
E.
0.6 y.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Water Resources Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

With the usual meanings ofletters, the equation is used for determining the velocity of ground water flow in metres per day. It is known as

A.
Meinzer's formula
B.
Slichter's formula
C.
Darcy's formula
D.
Hazen's formula.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Water Resources Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

In the derivation of Thiem's formula , the following assumption is not applicable

A.
The aquifer is homogeneous and isotropic
B.
Flow lines are radial and horizontal
C.
The slope of the water surface is too small
D.
The well has been sunk up to the surface of the unconfined aquifer
E.
None of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Water Resources Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Consumptive use of a crop during growth, is the amount of

A.
interception
B.
transpiration
C.
evaporation
D.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Water Resources Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

The best instrument for measuring the velocity of a stream flow is

A.
pitot tube
B.
Price's current meter
C.
surface float
D.
sub-surface float.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Water Resources Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

The average mean velocity of a stream having depth h, may be obtained by taking the average of the readings of a current meter at a depth of

A.
0.1 h and 0.9 h
B.
0.2 h and 0.8 h
C.
0.3 h and 0.7 h
D.
0.4 h and 0.6 h.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Water Resources Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

The best unit period of a unit hydrograph, is equal to basin lag divided by

A.
2
B.
3
C.
4
D.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Water Resources Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

While determining the yield of a gravity well by pumping, the depth of water table in two tests wells at distances r1 and r2 from the centre of the main well were found to be s1 and s2 respectively. Assuming the coefficient of transmissibility of the soil as T, the discharge Q may be given by

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Water Resources Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

For high flood estimates the average value of the constant C in Dicken's formula Q = CA3/4, is

A.
6.5
B.
8.5
C.
9.5
D.
10.5
E.
11.5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Water Resources Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Pick up the correct statement from the following :

A.
Higher the gauge, more deficient will be the rain catch
B.
Heavier the rain, lesser will be the rain catch
C.
The trees serving as wind brakes in the vicinity of the gauge, should not subtend angles greater than 45°
D.
Coniferrous forest is idealy suited for installing the gauge
E.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Water Resources Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

The respective storm totals at three surrounding stations A, B and C are 110, 90 and 70 mm. If the normal annual precipitation amounts at stations X, A, B and C are respectively 1000, 1100, 1200 and 1250 mm, the estimated storm precipitation at X is

A.
75 mm
B.
77 mm
C.
79 mm
D.
81 mm.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Water Resources Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

If the axial length of a drainage basin is 35 km and its form factor is 0.2, the total area of the basin is

A.
205 sq. km.
B.
215 sq. km.
C.
225 sq. km.
D.
235 sq. km.
E.
245 sq. km.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Water Resources Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Pick up the correct statement from the following :

A.
The unit hydrograph of a specified unit duration obtained from the past data can be used to obtain the hydrograph of future storms of like duration
B.
To obtain the ordinates of storm hydrograph, the ordinates of unit hydrograph are multiplied by the multiplying factor
C.
The multiplying factor for storm hydrograph may be obtained by dividing the run off in mm by 25 mm
D.
A tolerance of about 25% of specified duration of unit hydrograph may be accepted without any serious error
E.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Water Resources Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

If the loss due to friction in pipes is 4 m, the total losses in strainer and bends may be taken as

A.
0.10 m
B.
0.20 m
C.
0.5 m
D.
1.0 m.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Water Resources Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.