Online Civil Engineering Test - Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Which one of the following statements is true ?

A.
Clays are more porous than sands
B.
Pressure of organic matter in a soil decreases the bearing capacity of the soil
C.
Aluminous cement is used for foundations in soils with chemical deposits
D.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

The lateral earth pressure on a retaining wall

A.
is equal to mass of the soil retained
B.
proportional to the depth of the soil
C.
proportional to the square of the depth of the soil
D.
proportional to the internal friction of the soil
E.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Minimum size of the particles of silt soil, is

A.
0.002 mm
B.
0.04 mm
C.
0.06 mm.
D.
0.08 mm
E.
1 mm

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Back fill with a sloping surface exerts a total active pressure Pa on the wall of height H and acts at

A.
H/4 above the base parallel to base
B.
H/2 above the base parallel to base
C.
H/3 above the base parallel to base
D.
H/5 above the base parallel to base.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A.
Sandy clayloam contains highest percentage of sand
B.
Silty clayloam contains highest percentage of silt
C.
Stiff boulder clay offers maximum shear strength
D.
Soft chalk carries least safe load
E.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

The liquidity index is defined as a ratio expressed as percentage of

A.
plastic limit minus the natural water content, to its plasticity index
B.
natural water content minus its plastic limit to its plasticity index
C.
natural water content plus its plastic limit to its plasticity index
D.
liquid limit minus the natural water content to the plasticity index.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Geologic cycle for the formation of soil, is

A.
Upheavel → transportation → deposition → weathering
B.
Weathering → upheaval → transportation → deposition
C.
Transportation → upheaval → weathering → deposition
D.
Weathering → transportation → deposition → upheaval
E.
None of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

For a homogeneous earth dam 50 m high having 2 m free broad, a flow net was constructed and the results were : Number of potential drops = 2.4 Number of flow channels = 0.4. If coefficiency of permeability of the dam mateiral is 3 x 10-3 cm3/sec, the discharge per metre length of dam, is

A.
12 x 10-5 m3/sec
B.
24 x 10-3 m3/sec
C.
6 x 10-5 m3/sec
D.
24 x 10-5 m3/sec

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

The maximum load carried by a pile, when it continues to sink without further increase of load, is known as

A.
ultimate load carrying capacity
B.
ultimate bearing capacity
C.
ultimate bearing resistant
D.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

A phreatic line is defined as the line within a dam section below which there are

A.
positive equipotential lines
B.
positive hydrostatic pressure
C.
negative hydrostatic pressure
D.
negative equipotential lines
E.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Fine sand possesses

A.
good plasticity
B.
limited plasticity
C.
reasonable plasticity
D.
clay.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Transporting and redepositing soils, is done by

A.
water
B.
glacier
C.
gravity
D.
wind
E.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A.
O.M.C. refers to the moisture corresponding to the maximum point on the moisture content dry density curve
B.
The line which shows moisture content dry density relation for soil containing a constant percentage of air voids, is known as air void line
C.
The weight of hammer used for compaction test is 25 kg
D.
The free fall of hammer for compaction is 30.5 cm
E.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

The minimum centre to centre distance of friction piles of 1 m diameter, is

A.
2 m
B.
2 m to 3 m
C.
3 m to 4 m
D.
5 m

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

The total active earth pressure due to dry back fill with no surcharge, acts at H/3 above the base of the wall and is directly proportional to

A.
H
B.
C.
H2
D.
H3.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

A soil not fully consolidated under the existing over-burden pressure, is called

A.
pre-consolidated
B.
normally consolidated
C.
under-consolidated
D.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Through a point in a loaded soil mass, there exists n typical planes mutually orthogonal on which the stress is wholly normal and no shear stress acts, if n is

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

The bulk density of the soil sample stated in Q. No. 11.243, is

A.
1.4 g/cc
B.
1.6 g/cc
C.
1.8 g/cc
D.
2.0 g/cc

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

The maximum pressure which a soil can carry without shear failure, is called

A.
safe bearing capacity
B.
net safe bearing capacity
C.
net ultimate bearing capacity
D.
ultimate bearing capacity.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Pick up the correct definition from the following:

A.
The lateral pressure exerted by the soil when the retaining wall moves away from the back fill, is generally known as active earth pressure of the soil
B.
The lateral pressure exerted by the soil when the retaining wail moves towards the soil, is generally known as 'Passive earth pressure of the soil'
C.
The lateral pressure exerted by the soil when the retaining wall has no movement relative to the back fill, is known as 'earth pressure at rest of the soil'
D.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.