Online Civil Engineering Test - Highway Engineering Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

The efficiency of the brakes of a vehicle depends upon

A.
condition of road surface
B.
condition of the tyres
C.
presence of the show moisture
D.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Highway Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

The absolute minimum radius of horizontal curve for a design speed 60 km ph is

A.
131 m
B.
210 m
C.
360 m
D.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Highway Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

In India the modes of transportation, in the order of their importance, are

A.
air transport, shipping, roads, railways
B.
shipping, roads, railways, air transport
C.
roads, railways, air transport, shipping
D.
railways, roads, shipping, air transport
E.
shipping, railways, roads, air transport.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Highway Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

The desirable camber for straight cement concrete roads, is

A.
1 in 33 to 1 in 25
B.
1 in 40 to 1 in 33
C.
1 in 150 to 1 in 140
D.
1 in 160 to 1 in 140
E.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Highway Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Along high ways confirmatory route markers are generally fixed

A.
before the crossing on the left side
B.
after the crossing on the left side
C.
before the crossing on the right side
D.
after the crossing on the right side.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Highway Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

The first stage of deciding the alignment of a hill road, is

A.
reconnaissance
B.
detailed survey
C.
trace-out
D.
preliminary survey.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Highway Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Minimum thickness of the base of a flexible pavement, is

A.
10 cm
B.
15 cm
C.
20 cm
D.
25 cm
E.
30 cm.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Highway Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

The width formation of a road means the width of

A.
carriageway
B.
pavement and shoulders
C.
embankment at ground level
D.
embankment at the top level.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Highway Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

If P is the number of vehicles per day at last census, r is the increase in traffic and n is the number of years passed after last census, number of vehicles A per day for design, is

A.
P (1 + r)n
B.
P (1 - r)n
C.
P (1 + r)-n+5
D.
P (1 + r)5n

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Highway Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Minimum radius of a simple circular curve deflecting through 5°, is

A.
1618.9 m
B.
1816.9 m
C.
1718.9 m
D.
1817.9 m

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Highway Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

If L metres is the distance between extreme axles of a vehicle, its gross load should not exceed

A.
1525 (L + 4.3) - 14.7 L2
B.
1526 (L + 5.3) - 14.7 L2
C.
1525 (L + 6.3) - 14.7 L2
D.
1525 (L + 7.3) - 14.7 L2
E.
1526 (L + 8.3) - 14.7 L2

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Highway Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

For the design of cement concrete pavement for corner loading, Indian Road Congress recommends the use of

A.
Westergard's formula
B.
Kelly's formula
C.
Goldbeck's formula
D.
Spanlar's formula
E.
Picker's formula.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Highway Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

If N is deviation angle, the length L, of a parabolic vertical curve for safe stopping distance S, is

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
both (a) and (b)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Highway Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

In case of cement concrete pavements, pick up the incorrect statement

A.
tractive resistance is low
B.
initial cost of construction is high
C.
initial cost of construction is low
D.
visibility during nights is high
E.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Highway Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A.
Detailed survey is carried out for a strip of land about 15 m on either side of the trace cut along straight portions
B.
Detailed survey is carried out for a strip of land about 30 m at sharp curves
C.
Levels are taken along the trace cut at an interval of 20 m
D.
Contour interval is generally adopted at 2 metres vertical interval
E.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Highway Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

The safe stopping sight distance D, may be computed from the equation

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Highway Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Over taking time required for a vehicle with design speed 50 km ph and overtaking acceleration 1.25 m/sec2 to overtake a vehicle moving at a speed 30 km ph, is

A.
5.0 secs
B.
6.12 secs
C.
225.48 secs
D.
30 secs

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Highway Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

The camber on pavements, is provided by

A.
straight line method
B.
parabolic method
C.
straight line and parabolic at crown
D.
elliptical method
E.
circular method.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Highway Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

The minimum cross fall of shoulders is kept

A.
0.5%
B.
1.0%
C.
1.5%
D.
2.5%
E.
3%

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Highway Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

If the difference in elevation of an edge of the pavement 9 m wide and its crown is 15 cm, the camber of the pavement, is

A.
1 in 60
B.
1 in 45
C.
1 in 30
D.
1 in 15
E.
1 in 7.5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Highway Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.