Online Civil Engineering Test - Water Supply Engineering Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Pick up the correct statement from the following :

A.
Detention period for plain sedimentation tanks ranges between 4 to 8 hours
B.
Detention period for sedimentation tanks, using coagulants usually ranges between 2 to 4 hours
C.
The horizontally flow velocity in sedimentation tanks, is generally limited to 0.3 m/minute
D.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Water Supply Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Corrosion of well pipes may not be reduced by

A.
reducing the draw down and the pumping rate
B.
reducing the flow velocity
C.
using thicker pipes
D.
using screens having larger area of openings
E.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Water Supply Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Turbidity of raw water is a measure of

A.
suspended solids
B.
acidity of water
C.
B.O.D.
D.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Water Supply Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Increase in population of a rapidly growing city, may be estimated by

A.
arithmetical mean method
B.
geometrical method
C.
incremental increase method
D.
graphical comparison method.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Water Supply Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Flow through period, in sedimentation tanks, is

A.
equal to detention period
B.
more than detention period
C.
less than detention period
D.
detention period divided by displacement efficiency
E.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Water Supply Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

The cast iron pipes for water supply system are used for

A.
durability
B.
strength
C.
easy connection
D.
low maintenance cost
E.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Water Supply Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

In pumping stations, the type of joint generally used, is

A.
socket and spigot joint
B.
flanged joint
C.
expansion joint
D.
dresser coupling joint
E.
flexible joint.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Water Supply Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Maximum threshold number permitted for indicating the odour of public water supplies, is

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Water Supply Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

The approximate diameter of a water mains for supplying 7.2 mld with a velocity 1.2 m/sec, is

A.
24 cm
B.
26 cm
C.
28 cm
D.
30 cm
E.
32 cm.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Water Supply Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

'Shrouding' is essentially provided in

A.
strainer type wells
B.
cavity type wells
C.
slotted type well
D.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Water Supply Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Chemical coagulation of drinking water, is done

A.
to settle suspended materials
B.
to increase rate of settlement of suspended materials
C.
to remove the bacterias
D.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Water Supply Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Dissolved carbon dioxide, can be removed from the supply main by

A.
sedimentation
B.
aeration
C.
chlorination
D.
coagulation
E.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Water Supply Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Q is the discharge from an unconfined tube well with depression head S through a pipe of radius rw. If the radius of influence is R, the minimum required length of the strainer, is

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Water Supply Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Manholes are less common in

A.
cast iron pipes
B.
steel pipes
C.
hume steel pipes
D.
R.C.C. pipes.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Water Supply Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

While designing a water supply of an industrial township, industrial and commercial water demand of total supply, is assumed

A.
10%
B.
10 to 15%
C.
15 to 20%
D.
20 to 25%.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Water Supply Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

The flow of water gets retarded, in

A.
settling tank
B.
sedimentation tank
C.
clarifer
D.
sedimentation basin
E.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Water Supply Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Pick up the correct statement from the following :

A.
The precipitation during its travel in atmosphere dissolves certain gases
B.
Rain water which percolates through the ground, is free from suspended materials
C.
Under ground water may dissolve minerals and salts present in the earth's layers
D.
Small quantities of iron, calcium and magnesium dissolved in water, may be useful for human health
E.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Water Supply Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

To pump water from a water reservoir 3 m deep and maximum water level at 135 m, a pump is installed to lift water up to R.L. 175 m at a constant rate of 36, 00, 000 litres per hour. If the length of the pipe is 1506 m and f = 0.01, ignoring other minor losses and assuming the economical diameter from Lea's formula D = 1.2 Q, the water horse power of the pump is

A.
400
B.
450
C.
500
D.
580
E.
600

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Water Supply Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Most important method for calculating discharge for planning a water supply project, is

A.
velocity area method
B.
weir or spillway method
C.
use of venturi-meter
D.
using power plant consumption
E.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Water Supply Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Cast iron pipes

A.
are widely used in city water supplies
B.
resist corrosion satisfactorily
C.
may last for 100 years
D.
are normally manufactured in lengths of about 3.5 m
E.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Water Supply Engineering

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.