Online Civil Engineering Test - Building Materials Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Lacquer paints

A.
are generally applied on structural steel
B.
are less durable as compared to enamel paints
C.
consist of resin and nitro-cellulose
D.
contain alcohol as thinner
E.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Building Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Sewer pipes are made of

A.
earthen ware
B.
stone ware
C.
refractory clay
D.
terracota
E.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Building Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A.
In basic Bessemer process, the steel heats the converter
B.
In open-hearth process, the furnace heats the steel
C.
In Siemens process, the impurities of pig iron are oxidised by the oxygen of the ore
D.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Building Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

The standard size of masonry bricks, is

A.
18 cm x 8 cm x 8 cm
B.
19 cm x 9 cm x 9 cm
C.
20 cm x 10 cm x 10 cm
D.
21 cm x 11 cm x 11 cm
E.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Building Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A.
Solder material is an alloy which melts at a temperature above 400°C
B.
Brazing is done at temperature above 600°C to 1100°C
C.
Brazing joint is stronger than the solder joint
D.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Building Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

In paints, the pigment is responsible for

A.
durability
B.
colour
C.
smoothness
D.
glassy face
E.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Building Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

In order of increasing percentage of silica, the correct sequence is

A.
sandy clay, calcareous clay, pure clay
B.
calcareous clay, pure clay, sandy clay
C.
pure clay, sandy clay, calcareous clay
D.
None of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Building Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Cast iron is used for

A.
structural works in beams
B.
small sized water pipes
C.
columns and struts
D.
none to these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Building Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Seasoning of timber is done

A.
to make it water proof
B.
to paint its surface
C.
to increase its temperature
D.
to remove water.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Building Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

The curved swellings from the growth of layers or wounds left after branches are cut off in an irregular manner, are known as

A.
knots
B.
rindgalls
C.
burls
D.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Building Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A.
Rusting is caused due to combined action of air, moisture and carbon dioxide
B.
During rusting, first ferrous bicarbonates are formed
C.
On further oxidation ferrous bicarbonates get converted to ferric bicarbonates
D.
Ultimately hydrated ferric oxide is formed during rusting and carbon dioxide gets liberated
E.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Building Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Laterite is a/an

A.
volcanic rock
B.
argillaceous rock
C.
calcareous rock
D.
silicious rock.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Building Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Seasoning of timber is essential to remove

A.
knots from timber
B.
sap from timber
C.
twisted fibre from timber
D.
roughness of timber.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Building Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Dolomite is a lime stone which contains carbonate of magnesia upto

A.
15%
B.
20%
C.
25%
D.
35%
E.
45%.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Building Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Lime putty

A.
is made from hydraulic lime
B.
is made by adding lime to water
C.
can be used only upto three days
D.
may be obtained from drying lime water mix passing through IS sieve No. 300
E.
all of above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Building Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

The steel used for the manufacture of rails, is

A.
Bessemer steel
B.
mild steel
C.
cast steel
D.
stainless steel.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Building Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Slump test for concrete is carried out, to determine

A.
strength
B.
durability
C.
workability
D.
water content.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Building Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Pick up the metal refractory from the following:

A.
Molyblendum
B.
Tungsten
C.
Zicronium
D.
All of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Building Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

The commonly used raw material in the manufacture of cement, is

A.
slate
B.
sand stone
C.
lime stone
D.
basalt.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Building Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A.
Styrene resin is produced from ethylene which is made from petroleum
B.
Styrene resin is light in weight
C.
Styrene resin transmits ultraviolet waves of light
D.
Styrene resin is used to manufacture utensils which are unaffected by chemicals
E.
All the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Building Materials

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.